It is Sarawak's day again at bowling meet


JOHOR BARU: It was Sarawak's show once again in the girls' events of the national schools (MSSM) bowling championships at the Daiman Bowl in Johor Jaya on Wednesday as Jacquline Jenelee Sijore swept to her third gold in the Under-15 competition. 

Jacquline, who won the individual gold on the first day, was in sizzling form again in her partnership with Syazwani Isa for the doubles gold.  

They chalked up a score of 2,284 with Jacquline contributing 1,248 (181-231-210-223-200-203). 

Kuala Lumpur's Nur Syamira Abdul Manaf-Liew Li Jian took silver on 2,149 and Kelantan's Siti Nur Syafiqah Rosli-Syafiqah Nur Fatin Awang were the bronze medallists on 2,092. 

Jacquline claimed her third gold medal from the all-events.  

Her total score was 2,524. 

RESULTS 

BOYS' DOUBLES 

Under-12: 1. Ivan Ong Yu-Muhammad Rafiq Ismail (Sel) 1369, 2. Muhammad Firdaus Idris-Ahmad Aidil Abdul Halim (Kul) 1344, 3. Emir Hazim Rozaimee-Kua Jian Zheng (Sel) 1329. 

Under-15: 1. Syimir Abdul Razak-Yusof Abdul Raof (Sel) 2409, 2. Muhammad Mizan Abdul Rahman-Roshaan Bahdur (Joh) 2344, 3. Chong Jun Foo-Jonathan Ding Sagan (Swk) 2321. 

Under-18: 1. Ros Qusyairi Ros Shahar-Noor Afizal Azizan (Nse) 2312, Cham Zi Kuan-Patrick Nea (Joh) 2311, 3. Jonathan Chan Tian Sheng-Tong Juinn Chuan (Pah) 2306. 

BOYS' ALL-EVENTS 

Under-12: 1. Azri Fitri Mohd Razan (Pah) 1413, 2. Ivan Ong Yu (Sel) 1405, 3. Muhammad Rafiq Ismail (Sel) 1398. 

Under-15: 1. Chong Jun Foo (Swk) 2421, 2. Muhammad Amirrul Afif (Kul) 2414, 3. Mohammad Aziem Azemi (Sel) 2398. 

Under-18: 1. Noor Afizal Azizan (Nse) 2455, 2. Jonathan Chan Tian Sheng (Pah) 2438, 3. Khairul Diaz Din (Joh) 2373. 

GIRLS' DOUBLES 

Under-12: 1. Nurul Atiqah Ahmad-Nur Amira Irdeena Mohd Rafi (Joh) 1363, 2. Noor Afiqah Abdul Halim-Faten Najihah Ahmad Faik (Pah) 1269, 3. Puteri Nadia Kamarul Mahadir-Anessa Asyira Abas (Nse) 1246. 

Under-15: 1. Jacquline Jenelee Sijore-Syazwani Isa (Swk) 2284, 2. Nur Syamira Abdul Manaf-Liew Li Jian (Kul) 2149, 3. Siti Nur Syafiqah Rosli-Syafiqah Nur Fatin Awang (Kel) 2092. 

Under-18: 1. Ili Syazana Jamal Azmi-Nur Hidayah Adam (Sel) 2294, 2. Noor Amira Mohamad-Tengku Emanina Laily Tengku Zahri (Ked) 2221, 3. Nadya Izzati Noor Azman-Nur Diana Hussin (Sel) 2107. 

GIRLS' ALL-EVENTS 

Under-12: 1. Nur Amira Irdeena Mohd Rafi (Joh) 1362, 2. Nursyafiqah Ramli (Ked) 1358, 3. Puteri Nadia Kamarul Mahadir (Nse) 1353. 

Under-15: 1. Jacquline Jenelee Sijore (Swk) 2524, 2. Hurul Ainul Abu Razak (Nse) 2236, 3. Syazwani Isa (Swk) 1036. 

Under-18: 1. Ili Syazana Jamal Azmi (Sel) 2422, 2. Syaidatul Afifah Badrul Hamidi (Prk) 2338, 3. Dayang Khairuniza Dhiyang (Swk) 2248. 

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
Join our Telegram channel to get our Evening Alerts and breaking news highlights
   

Others Also Read


Vouchers