Results Worldwide


ATHLETICS 

Yokohama International Women’s Road Relay (42.195km) 

1. Russia 2’14:48, 2. US 2’16:04, 3. Japan 2’16:07. 

US Indoor Championships 

Men 

3,000m: 1. Matt Tegenkamp 7:46.08, 2. Jonathon Riley 7:49.73, 3. Sean Graham 7:52.31. 

Triple jump: 1. Aarik Wilson 17.28m 2. Rafeeq Curry 16.54m, 3. Marc Kellman 16.05m. 

High jump: 1. Tora Harris 2.29m, 2. Jesse Williams 2.29m, 3. Jamie Nieto 2.23m. 

Pole vault: 1. Jeff Hartwig 5.80m, 2. Russ Buller 5.60m, 3. Darren Niedermeyer 5.60m. 

5,000m walk: 1. Tim Seaman 19:24.38, 2. Kevin Eastler 19:28.63, 3. Matthew Boyles 19:47.82. 

Women 

Mile: 1. Shayne Culpepper 4:34.42, 2. Sarah Schwald 4:36.12, 3. Christin Wurth 4:36.78. 

3,000m: 1. Shalane Flanagan 8:56.74, 2. Lisa Galaviz 9:10.75, 3. Emily Field 9:11.32. 

Long jump: 1. Akiba McKinney 6.55m, 2. Shameka Marshall 6.38m, 3. Brianna Glenn 6.35m. 

High jump: 1. Amy Acuff 1.92m, 2. Gwen Wentland 1.86m, 3. Sheena Gordon 1.86m. 

Shot putt: 1. Jillian Camarena 18.46m, 2. Elizabeth Wanless 17.80m, 3. Robyn Jarocki 16.90m. 

BASKETBALL 

NBA Championship 

LA Clippers 103 Golden State 90, Charlotte 76 Toronto 93, San Antonio 102 Seattle 71, Milwaukee 109 Philadelphia 90, Dallas 115 Denver 95, Utah 105 Boston 87. 

n CYCLING 

Tour of California 

Stage Six (169.6km): 1. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC 3’56:04, 2. Greg Henderson (Nzl), 3. Paolo Bettini (Ita) all same time. 

Leading standings: 1. Levi Leipheimer (US) Discovery Channel 22’17:56, 2. Jens Voigt (Ger) 21sec behind, 3. Jason McCartney (US) 54. 

GOLF 

Mayakoba Classic 

Leading third round scores 

(US unless stated) 

195: Fred Funk 62-69-64; 197: Jose Coceres (Arg) 67-65-65; 200: Peter Lonard (Aus) 65-68-67, Cameron Beckman 64-67-69; 201: Skip Kendall 69-69-63, Boo Weekley 64-67-70; 202: Mark Brooks 69-65-68, Ryan Armour 68-65-69, Bill Haas 66-66-70, Brian Gay 65-67-70; 203: Darron Stiles 70-67-66, Bob Tway 71-63-69; 204: Doug LaBelle II 70-67-67, Fabrizio Zanotti (Par) 71-63-70; 205: Alejandro Canizares (Spa) 68-68-69, Stephen Marino 68-68-69, Brian Bateman 71-67-67, Bubba Dickerson 68-67-70, Brent Geiberger 73-62-70, Gavin Coles (Aus) 69-66-70, Pat Perez 71-69-65. 

WGC Match Play Championship 

Quarter-finals: Chad Campbell (US) bt Stephen Ames (Can) by 1 hole; Henrik Stenson (Swe) bt Nick O’Hern (Aus) by 1 hole; Trevor Immelman (Rsa) bt Justin Rose (Bri) 5 & 4; Geoff Ogilvy (Aus) bt Paul Casey (Bri) 5 & 4. 

Semi-finals: Henrik Stenson (Swe) bt Trevor Immelman (Rsa) 3 & 2; Geoff Ogilvy (Aus) bt Chad Campbell (US) 3 & 2. 

Fields Open 

Leading final round scores 

(US unless noted) 

202: Stacy Prammanasudh 66-68-68; 203: Lee Jee-young (Kor) 69-66-68; 205: Ai Miyazato (Jpn) 71-68-66, Angela Park (Bra) 66-68-71, Morgan Pressel 71-65-69; 206: Vicki Goetze-Ackerman 70-67-69, Cristie Kerr 71-70-65; 207: Wendy Doolan (Aus) 70-67-70, Kim Mi-hyun (Kor) 71-67-69; 209: Nicole Castrale 70-68-71, Aram Cho (Kor) 71-68-70, Paula Creamer 72-70-67, Michele Redman 71-68-70; Selected scores: 210: Bae Kyeong-eun (Kor) 68-72-70, Pak Se-ri (Kor) 67-73-70, Karrie Webb (Aus) 70-69-71; 211: Marisa Baena (Col) 72-69-70, Chung Il-mi (Kor) 72-68-71, Sophie Gustafson (Swe) 72-69-70, Lee Seon-hwa (Kor) 71-71-69, Sarah Lee (Kor) 72-69-70, Lindsey Wright (Aus) 70-72-69; 213: Rachel Hetherington (Aus) 71-71-71, Jeong Jang (Kor) 69-74-70, Moon Soo-young (Kor) 72-71-70, Alena Sharp (Can) 72-69-72; 214: Laura Davies (Bri) 73-71-70, Maria Hjorth (Swe) 71-70-73, Young Jo (Kor) 74-69-71, Carin Koch (Swe) 74-70-70, Nicole Perrot (Chi) 69-74-71. 

ACE Group Classic 

Leading second round scores 

132: Allen Doyle 65-67; 133: Bobby Wadkins 64-69, Mark O’Meara 65-68; 134: Mike Reid 67-67; 135: Des Smyth 68-67, Eduardo Romero 66-69; 136: Andy Bean 70-66, Dana Quigley 69-67, Mark James 68-68, D.A. Weibring 67-69; 137: Mark Lye 69-68, Scott Hoch 68-69, Mark Johnson 67-70; 138: Jay Haas 68-70, Loren Roberts 68-70, Brad Bryant 67-71, John Bland 67-71, Gil Morgan 65-73, Wayne Levi 66-72; 139: Raymond Floyd 71-68, Fuzzy Zoeller 71-68, Morris Hatalsky 67-72; 140: David Edwards 70-70, Don Pooley 70-70, Bob Gilder 72-68, Bruce Lietzke 69-71, Mike McCullough 69-71, Bruce Fleisher 73-67, Curtis Strange 68-72. 

New Zealand Open 

Leading final round scores 

280: Nicholas Thompson (US) 69-73-70-68, David Morland IV (Can) 70-72-70-68 (Thompson won on first hold of playoff); 281: Michael Letzig (US) 69-68-79-65, Lee Williamson (US) 70-69-73-69; 282: James Nitties (Aus) 69-70-72-71; 283: Jason Day (Aus) 73-73-68-69, Mark Brown (Nzl) 71-75-66-71, Sal Spallone (US) 69-68-75-71, Ryan Howison (US) 65-75-70-73; 284: Chris Downes (Aus) 70-72-78-64, Marc Leishman (Aus) 71-75-69-69, Peter Fowler (Aus) 69-73-72-70; 285: Greg Chalmers (Aus) 73-71-73-68, Chez Reavie (US) 67-71-76-71, Patrick Sheehan (US) 71-70-73-71; 286: Brad Adamonis (US) 73-71-73-69, Nick Flanagan (Aus) 70-73-73-70, Tim Wilkinson (Nzl) 72-70-72-72; 287: David Smail (Nzl) 72-71-73-71, Craig Parry (Aus) 72-71-71-73, Peter Senior (Aus) 66-71-75-75; 288: David Hearn (Can) 68-75-77-68, Brendan Jones (Aus) 71-70-78-69, Gabriel Hjertstedt (Swe) 72-73-73-70, Hunter Haas (US) 69-76-72-71, Jon Mills (Can) 74-68-74-72, Scott Dunlap (US) 71-72-73-72, Phil Tataurangi (Nzl) 71-68-76-73. 

RUGBY 

Six Nations 

Scotland 17 Italy 37; Ireland 43 England 13; France 32 Wales 21. 

Standings: France 6, Ireland 4, England 4, Italy 2, Scotland 2, Wales 0. 

TENNIS 

Memphis International 

Men’s semi-finals: Andy Roddick (US) bt Andy Murray (Bri) 6-3, 7-6 (7-4); Tommy Haas (Ger) bt Mardy Fish (US) 6-3, 6-4. 

Women’s final: Venus Williams (US) bt Shahar Peer (Isr) 6-1, 6-1. 

World Indoor Tournament (Rotterdam) 

Semi-finals: Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) bt Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) 4-6, 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-4); Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) bt Novak Djokovic (Ser) 3-6, 7-6 (9-7), 7-5. 

Bogota Open 

Semi-finals: Tathiana Garbin (Ita) bt Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Spa) 6-3, 6-1; Roberta Vinci (Ita) bt Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 3-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-2. 

Buenos Aires Open 

Semi-finals: Alessio Di Mauro (Ita) bt Diego Hartfield (Arg) 6-1, 6-4; Juan Monaco (Arg) bt Nicolas Almagro (Spa) 6-1, 7-6 (7-3). 

Dubai Open 

Final: Justine Henin (Bel) bt Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) 6-4, 7-5. 

Latest sports news from AP-Wire

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Stories You'll Enjoy


Vouchers