A scare for Wong and Koo-Tan


  • Other Sport
  • Wednesday, 17 Jan 2007

VETERAN men’s singles shuttler Wong Choong Hann and Asian Games men’s doubles champions Koo Kien Keat-Tan Boon Heong survived a scare yesterday to qualify for the main draw of the Malaysian Open. 

Choong Hann, who has to play in a qualifying tournament for the first time in more than a decade, took 48 minutes to tame back-up shuttler Lim Kenn 21-12, 17-21, 21-10 to set up a first-round match today against England’s Andrew Smith. 

Close call: Wong Choong Hann goes down to retrieve Lim Kenn’s shot in the third round ofthe qualifying tournament yesterday. Choong Hann won 21-12, 17-21, 21-10.

None of the other back-up squad’s singles players made the grade and Tan Chun Seang was the biggest letdown. 

After registering an upset 21-15, 21-16 win over Canadian Andrew Dabeka, he ran out of steam against Japanese Yousuke Nakanishi and was beaten 16-21, 15-21 in just 32 minutes. 

It was also the end of the road for Chong Wei Feng, Beryno Wong, Liew Daren and Chong Li Qun. 

Former Malaysian Open champion James Chua continued to sink into oblivion when he lost 12-21, 10-21 to Nakanishi. 

In the men’s doubles, Kien Keat-Boon Heong have set up a match against Chan Chong Ming-Hoon Thien How. Kien Keat partnered Chong Ming previously while Boon Heong was with Thien How. 

Yesterday, Kien Keat-Boon Heong dropped a game in their 38-minute win over former internationals Chew Choon Eng-Hong Chieng Hun (21-15, 19-21, 21-10). 

Said the 19-year-old Boon Heong: “Thien How and I are still roommates although we are no longer playing as a pair. It will be the first time that I will be up against him in a match. It will be a big challenge for Kien Keat and I and we will be out to win it.” 

Chong Ming, who is playing in his first international tournament in three months, said that it was a strange feeling having to play against his former partner. 

“Kien Keat and I were partners for some time. He will be on the other side now but this is part of the game. Thien How and I will certainly be out to prove that we are better than them,” he said. 

The other interesting men’s doubles first-round match-ups today have Mohd Fairuzizuan Mohd Tazari-Lin Woon Fui against China’s Gua Zhengdong-Xie Zhongbo; and China’s world champions Fu Haifeng-Cai Yun against Denmark’s Mathias Boe-Joachim Fischer Nielsen. 

Qualifying round results 

* Malaysian unless stated 

MEN'S SINGLES 

First round: K. Yogendran bt Hwang Jung-woon (Kor) 21-15, 17-21, 21-16; Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Ina) bt Kennevic Ascunsion (Phi) 21-13, 21-17; Pei Wei Chung bt Joseph Rogers (Can) 21-15, 21-12; Ismail Saman bt Fauzi Adnan (Ina) 21-14, 21-16; Wong Choong Hann bt Nicholas Kidd (Eng) 21-9, 21-16; Lim Kenn bt Roman Spitko (Ger) 21-10, 18-21, 21-15; Chong Wei Feng bt Jeffer Rosobin (Ina) 10-21, 21-16, 28-26; 

Liew Daren bt Jung Hoon-min (Kor) 21-18, 17-21, 22-20; Anup Sridhar (Ind) bt Beryno Wong 21-12, 21-12; Mohd Hashim bt Eric Go (US) 21-17, 21-16; Nguyen Tien Minh (Vie) bt Bobby Milroy (Can) 21-14, 21-8; Alan Chan (Nzl) w.o. Lee Jah Fei (Nzl); Yousuke Nakanishi (Jpn) bt James Chua 21-12, 21-10; Tan Chun Seang bt Christopher Flores (Phi) 21-11, 21-9; Andrew Dabeka (Can) bt Chong Li Qun 17-21, 21-12, 21-13. 

Second round: Yogendran bt Mohd Nazree Latifi 21-9, 21-17; Sony bt Wei Chung 21-15, 21-16; Choong Hann bt Ismail 21-11, 21-17; Lim Kenn bt Wei Feng 21-14, 21-17; Sridhar bt Daren 21-13, 13-21, 21-16; Tien Minh bt Mohd Hashim 21-10, 21-8; Nakanishi bt Alan 21-10, 21-18; Chun Seang bt Dabeka 21-15, 21-16. 

Third round: Sony bt Yogendran 21-11, 23-21; Choong Hann bt Lim Kenn 21-12, 17-21, 21-10; Sridhar bt Tien Minh 21-14, 18-21, 21-16; Nakanishi bt Chun Seang 21-16, 21-15. 

MEN'S DOUBLES 

First round: Hui Wai Ho-Alroy Tanama Putra (Hkg) bt Khoo Chung Chiat-Mohd Razif Abdul Latif 21-13, 21-18; Ong Soon Hock-Tan Bin Shen bt Yoo Yeon-seong-Jeon Jun-bum (Kor) 21-18, 16-21, 21-14; David Lindley-Chris Langridge (Eng) bt Goh Ying Jin-Mohd Razif Abdul Rahman 19-21, 21-17, 21-10; 

Koo Kien Keat-Tan Boon Heong bt Vitalij Durkin-Alexandr Nikolaenko (Rus) 21-10, 21-8; Chew Choon Eng-Hong Chieng Hun bt Mohd Nazree Latifi-Mohamed Hashim 21-8, 21-11; Daniel A Shirley-John Gordon (Nzl) bt Chan Peng Soon-Chang Hun Ping 20-22, 21-18, 21-14; Glenn Warfe-Ross Smith (Aus) bt Au Kok Leong-Azrihanif Azahar 21-17, 21-19. 

Second round: Hwang Ji-man-Cho Gun-woo (Kor) bt Wai Ho-Tanama Putra 21-15, 21-12; Soon Hock-Bin Shen bt Lindley-Langridge 21-9, 15-21, 21-16; Kien Keat-Boon Heong bt Choon Eng-Chieng Hun 21-15, 19-21, 21-10; Warfe-Smith bt Shirley-Gordon 21-18, 21-11. 

WOMEN'S SINGLES 

First round: Kamilla Augustyn (Pol) bt Ekaterina Ananina (Rus) 17-21, 21-17, 21-18; Jwala Gupta (Ind) bt Vina (Nzl) 21-19, 18-21, 21-10; Kim Moon-hi (Kor) bt Shruti Kurian (Ind) 21-11, 21-8. 

Second round: Lee Hyun-jin (Kor) bt Weny Rahmawati (Fra) 21-13, 21-17; Augustyn bt Charmaine Reid (Can) 21-14, 21-15; Anita Raj Kaur bt Gupta 21-8, 21-13; Moon-hi bt Maja Tvrdy (Slo) 22-24, 21-12, 21-15. 

Third round: Hyun-jin bt Wong Miew Kheng 21-14, 23-21; Augustyn bt Diana Dimova (Bul) 21-9, 21-15; Kang Hae-won (Kor) bt Anita 21-15, 22-20; Moon-hi w.o. Norsyahliza Baharom. 

MIXED DOUBLES 

First round: Mohd Fairuzizuan Mohd Tazari-Ooi Sock Ai bt Chau Hoi Wah-Hui Wai Ho (Hkg) 21-13, 21-18; Tadashi Ohtsuka-Satoko Suetsuna (Jpn) bt Jiang Yanmei-Hendra Wijaya (Sin) 16-21, 21-19, 21-8; Gan Teik Chai-Fong Chew Yen bt Michael Fuchs-Carina Mette (Ger) 21-18, 21-8. 

Second round: Keita Masuda-Miyuki Maeda (Jpn) w.o. Michal Logosz-Natalie Munt (Pol-Eng); Fairuzizuan-Sock Ai bt Chris Langridge-Joanne Nicholas (Eng) 21-19, 21-18; Joachim Fischer Nielsen-Britta Andersen (Den) bt Ohtsuka-Suetsuna 18-21, 21-9, 21-14; Jeon Jun-bum-Kim Min-jung (Kor) bt Teik Chai-Chew Yen 21-16, 17-21, 21-11.

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Across The Star Online