Four-gold Ian steers Ikan Bilis club to overall crown


PETALING JAYA: Eleven-year-old Ian James Barr claimed two gold more medals on the final day of the national inter-club swimming championships at the Paroi Aquatic Centre in Seremban on Tuesday to help Ikan Bilis Swimming Club finish as overall champions. 

Ian set new meet records in winning the 50m freestyle and 100m backstroke events in the boys’ Group 4 category.  

He finished with four gold medals, having won the 50m butterfly and backstroke races. 

Ikan Bilis Swimming Club emerged as the champions with 911 points. Cili Padi Swimming Club finished second on 511 and hosts Paroi Swimming Club third on 452. 

 

RESULTS 

  • BOYS
  •  

    100m backstroke 

    Open: 1. Ooi Tze Yang (Chinese SC) 1:36.22. 

    Group 1: 1. Melvin Chua (Ikan Bilis) 1:02.29, 2. Dimitriy Sinkov (Cempaka) 1:04.50, 3. Sung Jun Hao (NSC) 1:05.75. 

    Group 2: 1. Eric Chang 1:02.63 rec, 2. Low Eugene (Pen) 1:06.82, 3. Cheng Zian Loong (Ipoh) 1:06.91. 

    Group 3: 1. Nathan Miller (Ikan Bilis) 1:10.68, 2. Teh Wei Pin (Ikan Bilis) 1:12.59, 3. Edwin Eu (Cili Padi) 1:12.80. 

    Group 4: 1. Ian James Barr (Ikan Bilis) 1:09.84 rec, 2. Lau Zheng Rong (Ipoh) 1:14.86, 3. Ling Ee Yeh (Ikan Bilis) 1:19.38. 

    50m freestyle 

    Open: 1. Ooi Tze Yang (Chinese SC) 25.96, 2. David Chong (Royal Lake Club) 29.58. 

    Group 1: 1. Foo Jian Beng (Cili Padi) 24.40 meet rec, 2. Shafiq Sulaiman (Ikan Bilis) 24.67, 3. Dimitriy Sinkov (Cempaka) 25.06. 

    Group 2: 1. Eric Chang (NSC) 25.62, 2. Daryl Khoo (NSC) 26.12, 3. Douglas Lim (Stingray) 26.27. 

    Group 3: 1. Cavan Chow (Ikan Bilis) 26.85, 2. Ng Ming Sern (NSC) 27.89, 3. Nedree Mohd Nazlan (Cili Padi) 28.07. 

    Group 4: 1. Ian James Barr (Ikan Bilis) 28.84 meet rec, 2. Ling Ee Yeh (Ikan Bilis) 29.09, 3. Wong Jun Hui (Paroi) 29.18. 

  • GIRLS 

    100m backstroke 

    Open:

  • 1. Ooi Chiew Wei (Kota Star) 1:27.00, 2. Sim Sin Chie (Chinese SC) 1:41.38. 

    Group 1: 1. Tania Lee (Cempaka) 1:17.35, 2. Lew Yih Mei (Paroi) 1:24.73, 3. Loke Jing Yi (Cili Padi) 1:24.74. 

    Group 2: 1. Lew Yih Wey (Paroi) 1:08.30 rec, 2. Teng Jian Li (Paroi) 1:12.22, 3. Victoria Lee (Cili Padi) 1:15.39. 

    Group 3: Cheng Karmen (Ipoh) 1:10.01 rec, 2. Mohana Vijayan (Cempaka) 1:14.74, 3. Goh Suat Ying (Ikan Bilis) 1:15.44. 

    Group 4: 1. Erika Kong (Ikan Bilis) 1:17.75, 2. Amanda Lee (Cili Padi) 1:19.93, 3. Sheyrul Natasha (Anakair) 1:22.38. 

    50m freestyle 

    Open: 1. Chai Sook Fun (Paroi) 29.55, 2. Sim Sin Chie (Chinese SC) 30.24, 3. Ooi Chiew Wei (Kota Star) 30.87. 

    Group 1: 1. Tania Lee (Cempaka) 29.71, 2. Aileen Tan (Ipoh) 30.31, 3. Ng Sin Seanne (Shah Alam) 30.38. 

    Group 2: 1. Chan Kah Yan (Ikan Bilis) 28.91, 2. Low Wee Lyn (Chinese SC) 29.20, 3. Lew Yih Wey (Paroi) 29.34. 

    Group 3: 1. Cheng Karmen (Ipoh) 28.79, 2. Hii Siew Siew (Ikan Bilis) 29.35, 3. Chantal Kristel Windley (Stingray) 29.94. 

    Group 4: 1. Erika Kong (Ikan Bilis) 30.50, 2. Sabrina Tew (Royal Klang) 32.40, 3. Nita Wong (Ikan Bilis) 32.66. 

    Article type: metered
    User Type: anonymous web
    User Status:
    Campaign ID: 1
    Cxense type: free
    User access status: 3
    Join our Telegram channel to get our Evening Alerts and breaking news highlights
       

    Others Also Read


    Vouchers