Badminton: No medal from boys’ doubles


  • Other Sport
  • Saturday, 11 Nov 2006

PETALING JAYA: Malaysia's last hopes in the World Junior Championships, the boys' doubles pair of Lim Khim Wah-Mak Hee Chun, crashed out in the semi-finals at the Incheon World Gymnasium in South Korea yesterday. 

The Bukit Jalil Sports School (BJSS's) Khim Wah-Hee Chun, who were only remaining Malaysians in the competition, went down tamely 6-21, 11-21 to Asian junior champions Lee Yong-dae-Cho Gun-woo of South Korea in just 23 minutes. 

Malaysia have won the boys' doubles title three times in the world junior series and hopes had been high that Khim Wah-Hee Chun would continue the tradition.  

But they could not emulate the feats of Chan Chong Ming-Jeremy Gan (1996), Chong Ming-Teo Kok Seng (1998) and Tan Boon Heong-Hoon Thien How (2004). 

China, meanwhile, suffered a big blow in the boys' singles when they failed to place any of their players in the final, 

Yesterday, Indonesian legend Icuk Sugiarto's son Tommy Sugiarto, knocked out Lu Qicheng of China 21-19, 21-15 to set-up a meeting with South Korean Hong Ji-hoon. 

Ji-hoon fought gallantly to snuff off the challenge of China's Zhou Wenlong with a 16-21, 21-18, 21-19 win. The Koreans also have a representative each in the girls' doubles – through Hong Soo-jung-Sun In-jang – and mixed doubles through Yong-dae-Yoo Hyun-young. 

In the girls' singles, India's Saina Nehwal will have a tough task against China's Wang Yihan in the final today. 

Boys' singles: Hong Ji-hoon (Kor) bt Zhou Wenlong (Chn) 16-21, 21-18, 21-19; Tommy Sugiarto (Ina) bt Lu Qicheng (Chn) 21-19, 21-15. 

Boys' doubles: Lee Yong-dae-Cho Gun-woo (Kor) bt Lim Khim Wah-Mak Hee Chun (Mas) 21-6, 21-11; Liu Xialong-Li Tian (Chn) bt Kim Ki-jung-Lee Jung-hwan (Kor) 22-20,19-21,21-19. 

Girls' singles: Wang Yihan (Chn) bt Kim Moon-hi (Kor) 21-16, 21-13; Saina Nehwal (Ind) bt Bae Youn-joo (Kor) 25-23, 21-13. 

Girls' doubles: Ma Jin-Wang Xiaoli (Chn) bt Pia Berbadet-Nitya Krishinda (Ina) 21-14, 21-17; Hong Soo-jung-Sun In-jang (Kor) bt Wang Si Yun-Liao Jingmei (Chn) 23-21, 21-9 

Mixed doubles: Lee Yong-dae-Yoo Hyun-young (Kor) bt Liu Xialong-Liao Jingmei (Chn) 21-14, 21-19; Li Tian-Ma Jin (Chn) bt Hu Wengqing-Wang Xiaoli (Chn) w.o. 

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Across the site