Malaysian shuttlers stay in hunt for q-finals spots in all five events


PETALING JAYA: It was a great day for the Malaysian shuttlers as they stayed on the right track for places in the quarter-finals in all five events of the World Junior Championships at the Incheon World Gymnasium in South Korea yesterday. 

National schools (MSSM) Under-18 boys' champion Mohd Arif Abdul Latif continued his fine form, winning both his singles and doubles matches. 

In the singles, the 17-year-old Arif, who is seeded third-fourth, beat Japanese Ueda Takurna 21-11, 17-21, 21-14 to set up a fourth-round match against South Korean Park Sung-min. 

Lim Fang Yang (pic) also made the fourth round. The ninth-16th seeded Malaysian trounced India's Saha Ratikanda 21-11, 21-13 to set up an interesting match against unseeded Chinese Zhou Wenlong. 

In the boys' doubles, Arif-Vountus Indra Mawan, who were the runners-up in the Asian championship, defeated Germans Fabian Hammes-Josche Zurwonne 21-10, 21-18. They will face England's Peter Mills-Chris Adcock for a quarter-finals spot. 

It was also a breeze for the Malaysian second pair of Lim Khim Wah-Mak Hee Chun, who blew away Pakistan's Murad Ali-Zaran Ghazali 21-13, 21-5 in the second round yesterday. 

The real test will begin for Malaysia's second seed Lydia Cheah in the girls' singles today. 

The Asian Juniors runner-up did well to beat a gritty Taiwanese Chang Pei-hsing 21-12, 20-22, 21-15 in the third round yesterday to set up a meeting with South Korean Bae Youn-joo. 

The lanky Lydia, however, is the only Malaysian girl left in the fray after the exit of Tee Jing Yi and Shalini Sukumaran in third-round matches yesterday. 

Malaysia have two girls' pairs and three mixed pairs in the third round. The girls pairs are Ooi Swee Wern-Amelia Anscelly and Woon Khe Wei-Goh Liu Ying. The mixed pairs are Mohd Lufti Zaim Abdul Khalid-Goh Liu Ying, Goh Wei Shern-Saniru Sanatasah and Tan Wee Kiong-Woon Khe Wei. 

RESULTS 

* Matches involving Malaysians 

  • BOYS' SINGLES Third round: Lim Fang Yang bt Saha Ratikanda (Ind) 21-11, 21-13; Mohd Arif Abdul Latif bt Ueda Takurna (Jpn) 21-11, 17-21, 21-14; Saensomboonsuk (Tha) bt Teo Kok Siang 21-16, 21-16. 

  • BOYS' DOUBLES Second round:
  • Lim Khim Wah-Mak Hee Chun bt Murad Ali-Zaran Ghazali 21-13, 21-5; Mohd Arif Abdul Latif-Vountus Indra Mawan bt Fabian Hammes-Josche Zurwonne (Ger) 21-10, 21-18. 

  • GIRLS' SINGLES Third round:
  • Mizuki Fuji (Jpn) bt Tee Jing Yi 21-19, 21-18; Lydia Cheah bt Chang Pei-hsing (Tpe) 21-12, 20-22, 21-15; Saina Nehwal (Ind) bt Shalini Sukumaran 21-18, 21-17. 

  • GIRLS' DOUBLES Second round:
  • Ooi Swee Wern-Amelia Anscelly bt Chan Tsz-ka-Tse Ying-suet (Tpe) 19-21, 21-16, 25-23; Woon Khe Wei-Goh Liu Ying bt Lily Siswanti-Dili (Ina) 23-21, 21-14. 

  • MIXED DOUBLES Second round:
  • Mohd Lufti Zaim Abdul Khalid-Goh Liu Ying bt Jakub Bitman-Kristina Ludkova (Cze) 21-19, 21-19; Goh Wei Shern-Saniru Sanatasah bt Boris Ma-Victoria Na (Aus) 21-18, 21-19; Tan Wee Kiong-Woon Khe Wei bt Lee Jung-hwan-Sun In-jang (Kor) 21-17, 21-14. 

    Article type: metered
    User Type: anonymous web
    User Status:
    Campaign ID: 1
    Cxense type: free
    User access status: 3
       

    Stories You'll Enjoy


    Vouchers