Badminton: Lydia sails past Neele


PETALING JAYA: Lydia Cheah launched her bid to become the first Malaysian girls’ singles medallist in the World Junior Championships with a convincing second round win over Neele Voight of Germany at the Incheon World Gymnasium in South Korea yesterday. 

The second-seeded Lydia, who had a bye in the first round, took just 20 minutes to secure the 21-8, 21-10 victory and set up a third round meeting against Taiwan’s Chang Pei-hsing. 

Asian Junior Championships silver medallist Lydia, who won all her matches for Malaysia in the mixed team competition, should beat the Taiwanese to earn a likely fourth round clash against South Korea’s Bae Youn-joo. 

Three other Malaysian girls also made it to the third round. 

Stephanie Shalini and Tee Jing Yi chalked up easy second round wins over Holland’s Wong Yik Man (21-17, 21-5) and Macau’s Lao I Kuan (21-9, 21-8) respectively. 

Vivian Hoo was made to slog by Russian Lubov Chudentcevc before prevailing 17-21, 21-14, 21-15 to join her teammates in the third round. 

National schools (MSSM) Under-18 champion Mohd Arif Abdul Latif, who played a crucial role in helping Malaysia finish third in the mixed team competition on Sunday, is also looking good in the boys’ singles. 

The 17-year-old Mohd Arif needed only 21 minutes to beat Pakistan’s Murad Ali 21-8, 21-14 to book his place in the third round. 

Joining the third-seeded Arif in the third round are Lim Fang Yang and Teo Kok Siang, who chalked up straight game wins over opponents from Vietnam and Hong Kong respectively. 

The only Malaysian singles casualty was Lok Chong Chieh, lost 11-21, 9-21 to China’s former two-time Asian champion Lu Qicheng. 

Three Malaysian mixed doubles pairs also advanced to the third round yesterday. 

Asian Junior Championships silver medallists Tan Wee Kiong-Woon Khe Wei, who had a bye in the first round, came from behind to beat Taiwan’s Tung Han-chun-Chen Ping-min 21-23, 21-13, 21-15 in the second round.  

While Mohd Lufti-Zaim-Goh Liu Ying and Sanatasah Saniru-Goh Wei Shem cleared their respective second round hurdles, Ong Jien Guo-Amelia Anscelly were not so lucky, falling 22-20, 9-21, 18-21 to South Koreans Kim Ki-jung-Jung Kyung-eun. 

Malaysian team manager How Kim Tho said Mohd Arif and Lydia stand a good chance of making it to the semi-finals if they continue to play well and not under-estimate their opponents. 

(Malaysians only) 

n Boys’ singles 

First round: Lok Chong Chieh bt Lau Chi Yin (Hkg) 21-8, 21-15. 

Second round: Lim Fang Yang bt Duong Bao Duc (Vie) 21-10, 21-16; Mohd Arif Abdul Latif bt Murad Ali (Pak) 21-8, 21-14; Teo Kok Siang bt Kelvin Cai (Hkg) 21-16, 21-10; Lok Chong Chieh lost to Lu Qicheng (Chn) 11-21, 9-21.  

n Girls’ singleS 

First round: Stephanie Shalini bt Sherilee Johnson (Can) 21-16, 21-10. 

Second round: Vivian Hoo bt Lubov Chudentcevc (Rus) 17-21, 21-14, 21-15; Stephanie Shalini bt Wong Yik Man (Hol) 21-17, 21-5; Tee Jing Yi bt Lao I Kuan (Mac) 21-9, 21-8; Lydia Cheah bt Neele Voigt (Ger) 21-8, 21-10. 

n Mixed doubles 

First round: Ong Jien Guo-Amelia Anscelly bt Lei Kit-Lao Meiha (Mac) 21-7, 21-10; Sanatasah Saniru-Goh Wei Shem bt Victor Pivchenkov-Panushkina (Rus) 21-14, 21-11. 

Second round: Ong Jien Guo-Amelia Anscelly lost to Kim Ki-jung-Jung Kyung-eun (Kor) 22-20, 9-21, 18-21; Mohd Lufti Zaim-Goh Liu Ying bt David Sinder-Cara Cheung (Can) 21-12, 15-21, 21-13; Sanatasah Saniru-Goh Wei Shem bt Ip Tang Fai-Lao I Man (Mac) 21-5, 21-11; Tan Wee Kiong-Woon Khe Wei bt Tung Han-Chun-Chen Ping-min (Tpe) 21-23, 21-13, 21-15. 

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Stories You'll Enjoy


Vouchers