Results


  • Other Sport
  • Wednesday, 31 May 2006

  • ARCHERY 

    Boys' 

    70m:

  • 1. Jeoly-Ray Chan (Swk) 310, 2. Murphy Din (Swk) 305, 3. Mohd Hazlan Saili (FT) 298. 

    90m: 1. Murphy Din (Swk) 282, 2. Nazri Aizad (Kel) 279, 3. Mohd Firdaus (Ked) 278. 

    Girls' 

    60m: 1. Irza Hanie (Mal) 315, 2. Salasiyah Rosli (Joh) 308, 3. Tan Jia Min (Pen) 306. 

    70m: 1. Judy Yong (Swk) 309, 2. Irza Hanie (Mal) 285, 3. Saritha Cham Nong (Prk) 278. 

  • ATHLETICS 

    Boys' 

    100m:

  • 1. Mohd Latif Nyat (Joh) 10.45, 2. Mohd Noor Imran Abdul Hadi (Joh) 10.65, 3. Mohd Zabidi Ghazali (Ter) 10.67. 

    800m: 1. James Ramis (Sel) 1:53.28, 2. A. Mathilagan (Joh) 1:53.58, 3. S. Puviarasan (Ked) 1:56.89. 

    10,000m: 1. S. Vikkaram (Prk) 32:16.44, 2. R. Venugopal (Pol) 32:39.82, 3. Samuel John (Pol) 32:56.59. 

    10,000m walk: 1. K. Mugilann (Pen) 49:25.60, 2. Matthias Fabian (Mal) 50:41.37, 3. Chan Wai Hong (FT) 52:00.38. 

    Shot putt: 1. Adi Alifffudin (Ter) 15.11m (meet rec), 2. Mohd Hasrolnizam Yaakob (Sel) 13.84m, 3. Mohd Hafiz 13.71m. 

    Girls' 

    100m: 1. Norjannah Hafiszah Jamaludin (Pen) 12.22, 2. Azizah Ibrahim (Ter) 12.47, 3. Nik Suhaibah Juwiah Jusoh (Ter) 12.65. 

    800m: 1. G. Ganthi Manthi (Pah) 2:13.85, 2. C. Kalaiarasi (Pen) 2:16.52, 3. N. Shivaneetha (Nse) 2:20.78. 

    5000m: 1. Melinder Kaur (Pen) 19:12.95, 2. G. Thavaneswarry (Prk) 19:43.24, 3. S. Sanggeetha (FT) 20:14.04. 

    Triple jump: 1. Siti Zubaidah Adabi (Joh) 12.78m, 2. Noor Amira (Prk) 11.97m, 3. Mary James (Sab) 11.91m. 

  • BADMINTON 

    Boys' singles 

    First round:

  • Zairul Hafiz Zainuddin (Joh) bt Mohd Farid Hazwan (Per) 21-6, 21-9; Mohd Shafiq Jamaluddin (Nse) bt Chan Kwong; Beng (Prk) 21-17, 21-12; Vountus Saniru (Sab) bt Vong Xiang Wei (Swk) 21-15, 21-15; Tan Chun Seang (Ked) bt Mohd Afiq Roslan; (Kel) 21-8, 21-10; Loo Yik Xiang (Pah) bt Syed Akhbar Mustakim (Mal) 21-14, 21-17; Chong Li Qun (FT) bt Mohd Nazim (Pol) 21-12, 21-6; Tan Yen Min (Pen) bt Wong Kuo Dik (Ten) 21-18, 21-4; Beryno Wong (Sab) bt Ahmad Zakime Sharidan (Per) 21-11, 21-6; Chong Wei Feng (Ked) bt Teh Sheng Li (Prk) 21-19, 21-10; Teo Kok Siang (Joh) bt How Sheng Boon (Kel) 21-11, 21-13; Azrihanif Azahar (Sel) bt Lim Fang Yang (Pah) 21-16, 21-19; Lee Hock Lai (Pen) bt Huong Yeu Leung (Swk) 21-8, 21-13; Mohd Arif Latif (Nse) bt Mohd Hazwan Jamaluddin (Pol) 24-22, 21-15; Goh Soon Huat (Mal) bt Azwan Mat Yusoff (Ten) 21-11, 17-21, 21-16.  

    Second round: Lim Kenn (Sel) bt Zairul Hafiz Zainuddin (Joh) 21-19, 21-18; Mohd Shafiq Jamaluddin (Joh) bt Vountus Saniru (Sab) 21-12, 21-16; Tan Chun Seang (Ked) bt Loo Yik Xiang (Pah) 21-17, 21-19; Chong Li Qun (FT) bt Tan Yen Min (Pen) 21-8, 22-20; Beryno Wong (Sab) bt Chong Wei Feng (Ked) 22-20, 21-18; Azrihanif Azahar (Sel) bt Teo Kok Siang (Joh) 21-15, 21-11; Mohd Arif Latif (Nse) bt Lee Hock Lai (Pen) 21-17, 20-22, 21-11; Liew Daren (FT) bt Goh Soon Huat (Mal) 21-14, 21-19. 

    Girls' singles 

    First round: Sanatasha Saniru (Sab) bt Yan Jia Lin (Nse) 21-9, 21-11; Tiffany Currier (Mal) bt Norhamizah Hashim (Per) 21-8, 21-7; Haw Chiou Xian (Joh) bt Casier Winny Lee (Swk) 21-6, 21-11; Daphne Ng (Pen) bt Foong Yee Xin (Prk) 21-18, 21-13; B. Thaswani (Nse) bt Lim Siew Ching (Per) 17-21, 21-16, 21-12; Tan Sin Lan (Pah) bt Stephanie Shalini (FT) 21-15, 21-15; Ong Boon Hui (Mal) bt Ngu Kek Lim (Swk) 21-8, 21-14; Theo Shi Ling (Joh) bt A. Vilashini (Prk) 21-13, 21-15. 

    Boys' doubles 

    First round: Chan Chee Yuan-P. Taroshawara (Pah) bt Mohd Aizuddin Roshimi-Mohd Zaharin Mat Zain (Per) w.o.; Tan Zhao Rong-Azrihanif Azahar (Sel) bt Toh Chin Seng-Cheng You Sheng (Ter) 21-12, 21-16; Mak Hee Choon-Chan Kwong Beng (Prk) bt Sunny Lee-Tan Chew Kiat (Sab) 21-14, 21-15; Lee Hock Lai-Raymond Koh (Pen) bt Sayed Hafeez-How Sheng Boon (Kel) 22-20, 21-11; Lok Chong Chieh-Lim Khim Wah (Ked) bt Vong Xiang Wei-Tan Hin Loke (Swk) 21-16, 21-9; Jerry Gan-Goh Kang Zhuang (Mal) bt Vincent Soon-Jack Koh (Joh) 21-15, 21-19; Raymond Stevens-Chin Chuan Jue (FT) bt Chew Kou Wah-Alex Thiravian (Prk) 21-15, 21-13; Mohd Nabil-Ezzat Emir (Ten) bt Mohd Farid Hazwan-Mohd Rosydi Rashid (Pol) 21-19, 17-21, 21-12; Chin Tze Siong-Mohd Hazwan (Pol) bt Liew Chee Ing-Tian Ching Luk (Swk) 22-20, 21-16; Poh Chai Boon-Tan Wee Kiong (Joh) bt Akhbar Mustakim-Ong Jian Guo (Mal) 21-17, 24-26, 21-19; Baljit Singh-Mohd Lufti Zaim (Pah) bt Nik Azlishah-Mohd Afiq Roslan (Kel) 21-12, 23-21; Chan Peng Soon-Chang Hun Pin (Pen) bt Low Wei Sheng-Halif Ramzi (Nse) 21-18, 21-17; Stanley Michael-Vountus Indramawan (Sab) 21-16, 21-15. 

    Mixed doubles 

    First round: Lim Kenn-Woon Khee Wei (Sel) bt Tan Hin Loke-Tchong Tze Ley (Swk) 21-11, 22-20; Mak Hee Choon-Foong Yi Xin (Prk) bt Loh Bok Sheang-Lim Yee Theng (Pen) 21-16, 21-9; Tan Wee Kiong-Jacqueline Shua Chin (Joh) bt Aizatul Akma-Mohd Aizuddin (Per) 21-10, 21-9; Jerry Gan-Michelle Yeow (Mal) bt Mohd Razif Rahman-Lim Yin Loo (Nse) 21-13, 21-15; Raymond Kok-Jeslyn Pang (Pen) bt Chin Chuan Jue (FT) 21-12, 21-16; Stanley Michael-Marilyn Pang (Sab) bt Ahmad Zakime-Nor Syafarina (Per) 21-11, 21-11; Ong Jian Guo-Goh Liu Ying (Mal) bt Liew Chee Ing-Lee Joo Yiet (Swk) 21-19, 21-15.  

  • BOWLING 

    Boys’ doubles:

  • 1. Mohd Zaim Said-Mohd Noer Said (Sab) 2467, 2. Sufri Hasan-Clement Loh (Sab) 2390, 3. Eric Ang-Kelvin Tan (Pen) 2362. 

    Girls' doubles: 1. Noor Hanizah-Sharon Koh (FT) 2382, 2. Fatin Syazliana-Irene Lee (Pen) 2318, 3.Therese Vincent-Trish Khoo (Sab) 2295. 

  • CYCLING 

    Boys' 80km team time trial:

  • 1. Pahang 1'46:06.98, 2. Terengganu 1'46:22.95, 3. Negri Sembilan 1'48:58.36. 

    Girls' 50km team time trial: 1. Terengganu 1'19:31.35, 2. Kedah 1'19:39.83, 3. Selangor 1'20:38.22. 

  • FENCING 

    Boys' team epee final:

  • Johor bt Negri Sembilan 45-37. 

    Girls' team foil final: Johor bt Sabah 45-31. 

  • GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC) 

    Boys'  

    Vault:

  • 1. Kwan Yao Xuen (Sel), Lim Yi Fan (Pen) 8.200pts, 3. Hairi Zaid Ahmad Saruji (Kel) 7.887. 

    Parallel bar: 1. Kwan Yao Xuen (Sel) 7.300pts, 2. Hairi Zaid Ahmad Saruji (Kel) 6.850, 3. Lim Yi Fan (Pen) 6.775. 

    Horizontal bar: 1. Kwan Yao Xuen (Sel) 6.950pts, 2. Wan Akmal (Joh) 6.675, 3. Mohd Khairuldin (Joh) 5.975. 

    Floor exercise: 1. Hairi Zaid Ahmad Saruji (Kel) 8.225pts, 2. Kwan Yao Xuen (Sel) 7.800, 3. Lim Yi Fan (Pen) 7.325. 

    Pommel horse: 1. Kwan Yao Xuen (Sel) 7.300pts, 2. Lim Yi Fan (Pen) 6.750, 3. Hairi Zaid Ahmad Saruji (Kel) 5.775. 

    Rings: 1. Kwan Yao Xuen (Sel) 6.775pts, 2. Wan Sherkawi Wan Zahari (Prk) 6.275, 3. Lee Zhi Jie (Sel) 5.275. 

    Girls' 

    Balance beam: Cheong See Teng (Mal) 9.125pts, 2. Nur Eli Ellina Azmi (Sel) 8.738, 3. Andrea Yeoh (Sel) 8.538. 

    Floor exercise: 1. Cheong See Teng (Mal) 9.425pts, 2. Loh Hui Xin (Mal) 9.025, 3. Nur Eli Ellina Azmi (Sel) 8.750. 

    Vault: 1. Cheong See Teng (Mal) 8.931pts, 2. Loh Hui Xin (Mal) 8.812, 3. Andrea Yeoh Joe Ling (Sel) 8.325. 

    Uneven bar: 1. Loh Hui Xin (Mal) 8.588pts, 2. Noor Hasleen Fatihin Hasnan (Pah) 7.795, 3. Nur Liyana Najla Badul Rahman (Mal) 7.775. 

  • SHOOTING 

    Boys' 

    50m free rifle prone:

  • 1. Hassanul Adzha (Pah) 582, 2. Hisyam Adzha (Prk) 581, 3. Mohd Nabil (Pen) 580. 

    Team: 1. Pahang 1727, 2. Perak 1727 (Pahang won on countback), 3. Selangor 1722. 

    25m standard pistol: 1. Hafiz Adzha (Prk) 542, 2. Mohd Ridhuan Mohamed (Joh) 535, 3. Afiq Alias (Sel) 534. 

    Team: Selangor 1595pts, 2. Perak 1542, Johor 1533. 

    Girls' 

    10m air pistol: 1. Amaryliss Sur (Sab) 370pts, 2. Nik Nur Nadirah Ismail (Pah) 368, 3. Norerffani Abd Malick (Pah) 368. 

    Team: 1. Pahang 1104pts, 2. Johor 1077, 3. Selangor 1069. 

  • TABLE TENNIS 

    Boys' team final:

  • Sarawak bt Penang 3-1 (Liu Kian Hoong lost to Goon Wei Cheng 11-13, 11-5, 4-11, 9-11; Lay Chun Liang bt Teng Cheng Reen 9-11, 11-8, 13-11, 11-8; Alex Tiong bt Chin Ee Hooi 11-5, 10-12, 12-10, 11-7; Liu Kian Hoong bt Lay Chun Liang 12-14, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-3). 

    Girls' team final: Sarawak bt Kedah 3-1 (Wendy Lau lost to Guy Lee Ching 8-11, 7-11, 4-11; Kueh Wan May bt Chen Lian Fang 11-9, 11-9, 11-8; Ngu Ing Hunh bt Low Pei Yen 11-9, 11-2, 13-15, 11-5; Kueh Wan May bt Guy Lee Ching 11-8, 11-8, 11-6). 

  • WEIGHTLIFTING 

    Boys' 77kg 

    Snatch: 1. Zulkifli Che Ros (Pah) 126kg, 2. Jeffrey Tamba (Swk) 125, 3. Mohd Hafiz Halim (Ked) 105. 

    Clean and jerk: 1. Zulkifli 165kg, 2. Jeffrey 150, 3. Mohd Hafiz 140. 

    Overall: 1. Zulkifli 291kg, 2. Jeffrey 275, 3. Mohd Hafiz 245. 

    Boys' 85kg 

    Snatch: 1. Firdaus Razak (Ked) 129kg, 2. Yudzaimi Yunus (Mal) 129, 3. Abd Nuaim Apandi (Swk) 115. 

    Clean and jerk: 1. Yudzaime 161kg, 2. Firdaus 156, 3. Abd Nuaim 150kg. 

    Overall: 1. Yudzaime 290kg, 2. Firdaus 285, Abd Nuaim 265.  

    Girls’ 58kg 

    Snatch: Rokiah M.Rashidi (Ked) 58kg, 2. Amyza Ismail (Kel) 55, 3. Norashidah Abdullah (Ked) 55. 

    Clean and jerk: Rokiah 76kg, 2. Amyza 75, 3. Norashidah 73. 

    Overall: Rokiah 134kg, 2. Amyza 130, 3. Norashidah 128. 


  • Article type: metered
    User Type: anonymous web
    User Status:
    Campaign ID: 7
    Cxense type: free
    User access status: 3
       

    Across The Star Online