The World Cup squads


germany

GROUP A 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Jens Lehmann (Arsenal, Eng), Oliver Kahn (Bayern Munich), Timo Hildebrand (VfB Stuttgart) 

DEFENDERS: Arne Friedrich (Hertha Berlin), Robert Huth (Chelsea, Eng), Marcell Jansen (Borussia Monchengladbach), Per Mertesacker (Hannover), Christoph Metzelder (Borussia Dortmund), Philipp Lahm (Bayern Munich), Jens Nowotny (Bayer Leverkusen) 

MIDFIELDERS: Michael Ballack (Bayern Munich), Bastian Schweinsteiger (Bayern Munich), Tim Borowski (Werder Bremen), Torsten Frings (Werder Bremen), Sebastian Kehl (Borussia Dortmund), Bernd Schneider (Bayer Leverkusen), Thomas Hitzlsperger (VfB Stuttgart), David Odonkor (Borussia Dortmund) 

FORWARDS: Miroslav Klose (Werder Bremen), Lukas Podolski (Cologne), Mike Hanke (VfL Wolfsburg), Oliver Neuville (Borussia Monchengladbach), Gerald Asamoah (Schalke 04) 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Jose Francisco Porras (Saprissa), Alvaro Mesen (Heredeniano), Wardy Alfaro (Alajuelense) 

DEFENDERS: Luis Marin (Alajuelense), Gilberto Martinez (Brescia, Ita), Jervis Drummond (Saprissa), Leonardo Gonzalez (Herediano), Michael Rodriguez (Alajuelense), Harold Wallace (Alajuelense), Michael Umana (Herediano), Gabriel Badilla (Saprissa), Douglas Sequeira (Salt Lake, Usa) 

MIDFIELDERS: Danny Fonseca (Brujas), Randall Azofeifa (Saprissa), Mauricio Solis (Comunicaciones, Gua), Walter Centeno (Saprissa), Cristian Bolanos (Saprissa), Carlos Hernandez (Alajuelense) 

FORWARDS: Paulo Wanchope (Herediano), Kurt Bernard (unattached), Ronald Gomez (Saprissa), Victor Nunez (Alajuelense), Alvaro Saborio (Saprissa) 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Artur Boruc (Celtic, Sco), Lukasz Fabianski (Legia Warsaw), Tomasz Kuszczak (West Bromwich Albion, Eng) 

DEFENDERS: Jacek Bak (Al Rayyan, Qat), Marcin Baszczynski (Wisla Cracow), Michal Zewlakow (Anderlech, Bel), Mariusz Jop (FC Moscow, Rus), Seweryn Gancarczyk (Metalist Kharkiv, Ukr), Mariusz Lewandowski (Shakhtar Donetsk, Ukr), Dariusz Dudka (Wisla Cracow) 

MIDFIELDERS: Euzebiusz Smolarek (Dortmund, Ger), Kamil Kosowski (Kaiserslautern, Ger), Jacek Krzynowek (Bayer Leverkusen, Ger), Arkadiusz Radomski (Austria Vienna), Sebastian Mila (Austria Vienna), Miroslawa Szymkowiak (Trabzonspor, Tur), Piotr Giza (Cracow), Damian Gorawski (FC Moscow, Rus), Radoslaw Sobolewski (Wisla Cracow) 

FORWARDS: Maciej Zurawski (Celtic, Sco), Grzegorz Rasiak (Southampton, Eng), Ireneusz Jelen (Wisla Plock), Pawel Brozek (Wisla Cracow) 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Edwin Villafuerte (Deportivo Quito), Cristian Mora (Liga de Quito), Damian Lanza (Aucas) 

DEFENDERS: Ivan Hurtado (unattached), Geovanny Espinoza (Liga de Quito), Paul Ambrossi (Liga de Quito), Neicer Reasco (Liga de Quito), Ulises de la Cruz (Aston Villa, Eng), Jorge Guagua (El Nacional), Jose Luis Perlaza (Olmedo) 

MIDFIELDERS: Marlon Ayovi (Deportivo Quito), Edwin Tenorio (Barcelona), Edison Mendez (Liga de Quito), Patricio Urrutia (Liga de Quito), Cristian Lara (El Nacional), Segundo Castillo (El Nacional), Antonio Valencia (Recreativo Huelva, Esp), Luis Saritama (Deportivo Quito) 

FORWARDS: Felix Borja (El Nacional), Christian Benitez (El Nacional), Ivan Kaviedes (Argentinos Juniors, Arg), Agustin Delgado (Liga de Quito), Carlos Tenorio (Al Sadd, Qat) 

GROUP B 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Paul Robinson (Tottenham), David James (Man City), Robert Green (Norwich) 

DEFENDERS: Gary Neville (Man Utd), Rio Ferdinand (Man Utd), John Terry (Chelsea), Ashley Cole (Arsenal), Sol Campbell (Arsenal), Jamie Carragher (Liverpool), Wayne Bridge (Chelsea) 

MIDFIELDERS: David Beckham (Real Madrid, Esp), Michael Carrick (Tottenham), Frank Lampard (Chelsea), Steven Gerrard (Liverpool), Owen Hargreaves (Bayern Munich, Ger), Jermaine Jenas (Tottenham), Stewart Downing (Middlesbrough), Joe Cole (Chelsea), Aaron Lennon (Tottenham) 

FORWARDS: Michael Owen (Newcastle), Peter Crouch (Liverpool), Wayne Rooney (Man Utd), Theo Walcott (Arsenal) 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Justo Villar (Newell's Old Boys, Arg), Aldo Bobadilla (Libertad), Derlis Gomez (Sportivo Luqueno) 

DEFENDERS: Denis Caniza (Cruz Azul, Mex), Carlos Gamarra (Palmeiras, Bra), Julio Cesar Caceres (River Plate, Arg), Delio Toledo (Zaragoza, Esp), Paulo Da Silva (Toluca, Mex), Julio Manzur (Santos, Bra), Jorge Nunez (Estudiantes de La Plata, Arg) 

MIDFIELDERS: Edgar Barreto (NEC, Ned), Roberto Acuna (Deportivo La Coruna, Esp), Carlos Humberto Paredes (Reggina, Ita), Julio Dos Santos (Bayern Munich, Ger), Cristian Riveros (Libertad), Carlos Bonet (Libertad), Jose Montiel (Olimpia), Diego Gavilan (Newell's Old Boys, Arg) 

FORWARDS: Roque Santa Cruz (Bayern Munich, Ger), Nelson Haedo (Werder Bremen, Ger), Jose Cardozo (San Lorenzo de Almagro, Arg), Salvador Cabanas (Jaguares de Chiapas, Mex), Nelson Cuevas (Pachuca, Mex) 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Kelvin Jack (Dundee, Sco), Shaka Hislop (West Ham, Eng), Clayton Ince (Coventry, Eng) 

DEFENDERS: Dennis Lawrence (Wrexham, Wal) Cyd Gray (CL Financial San Juan Jabloteh), Marvin Andrews (Glasgow Rangers, Sco), Brent Sancho (Gillingham, Eng), Ian Cox (Gillingham, Eng), Atiba Charles (W Connection), Avery John (New England Revolution, Usa) 

MIDFIELDERS: Silvio Spann (unattached), Chris Birchall (Port Vale, Eng), Aurtis Whitley (CL Financial San Juan Jabloteh), Anthony Wolfe (Jabloteh), Densill Theobald (Falkirk, Sco), Carlos Edwards (Luton Town, Eng), Dwight Yorke (Sydney FC, Aus), Russell Latapy (Falkirk, Sco) 

FORWARDS:Stern John (Coventry, Eng), Kenwyne Jones (Southampton, Eng), Collin Samuel (Dundee United, Sco), Jason Scotland (St Johnstone, Sco), Cornell Glen (LA Galaxy, Usa) 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Andreas Isaksson (Rennes, Fra), John Alvbage (Viborg, Den), Rami Shaaban (Fredrikstad, Nor) 

DEFENDERS: Erik Edman (Rennes, Fra), Petter Hansson (Heerenveen, Ned), Teddy Lucic (Hdcken), Olof Mellberg (Aston Villa, Eng), Karl Svensson (Gothenburg), Mikael Nilsson (Panathinaikos, Gre), Fredrik Stenman (Leverkusen, Ger) 

MIDFIELDERS: Daniel Andersson (Malmo), Niclas Alexandersson (Gothenburg), Kim Kdllstrvm (Rennes, Fra), Tobias Linderoth (Copenhagen, Den), Christian Wilhelmsson (Anderlecht, Bel), Anders Svensson (Elfsborg), Fredrik Ljungberg (Arsenal, Eng) 

FORWARDS: Marcus Allbdck (Copenhagen, Den), Johan Elmander (Brvndby, Den), Zlatan Ibrahimovic (Juventus, Ita), Mattias Jonson (Djurgarden Stockholm, Henrik Larsson (Barcelona, Esp), Markus Rosenberg (Ajax, Ned) 

GROUP C 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Roberto Abbondanzieri (Boca Juniors), Leonardo Franco (Atletico Madrid, Esp), Oscar Ustari (Independiente) 

DEFENDERS: Nicolas Burdisso (Inter Milan, Ita), Gabriel Milito (Zaragoza, Esp), Juan Pablo Sorin (Villarreal, Esp), Fabricio Coloccini (Deportivo La Coruna, Esp), Leandro Cufre (Roma, Ita), Roberto Ayala (Valencia, Esp), Gabriel Heinze (Man United, Eng) 

MIDFIELDERS: Maximiliano Rodriguez (Atletico Madrid, Esp), Esteban Cambiasso (Inter Milan, Ita), Juan Roman Riquelme (Villarreal, Esp), Lionel Scaloni (West Ham, Eng), Luis Gonzalez (Porto, Por), Javier Mascherano (Corinthians, Bra), Pablo Aimar (Valencia, Esp) 

FORWARDS: Lionel Messi (Barcelona, Esp), Hernan Crespo (Chelsea, Eng), Carlos Tevez (Corinthians, Bra), Javier Saviola (Sevilla, Esp), Julio Cruz (Inter Milan, Ita), Rodrigo Palacio (Boca Juniors) 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Jean-Jacques Tizie (Esperance Tunis, Tun), Boubacar Barry Copa (KSK Beveren, Bel), Gerard Gnanhouan (Montpellier, Fra). 

DEFENDERS: Cyrille Domoraud (Creteil, Fra –Div 2), Blaise Kouassi (ES Troyes, Fra), Abdoulaye Meite (Marseille, Fra), Etienne Arthur Boka (Strasbourg, Fra), Abib Kolo Toure (Arsenal, Eng), Emmanuel Eboue (Arsenal, Eng), Marc Zoro (FC Messina, Ita).  

MIDFIELDERS: Didier Zokora (St Etienne, Fra), Emerse Fae (Nantes, Fra), Kanga Gauthier Akale (Auxerre, Fra), Romaric Ndri Koffi (Le Mans, Fra), Gnegneri Yaya Toure (Olympiakos, Gre), Gilles Yapi Yapo (Young Boys, Sui), Guy Roland Demel (Hamburg, Ger). 

FORWARDS: Bakari Kone (Nice, Fra), Didier Drogba (Chelsea, Eng), Arouna Kone (PSV Eindhoven, Ned), Bonaventure Kalou (Paris St Germain, Fra), Abdoul Kader Keita (Lille, Fra), Aruna Dindane (Lens, Fra). 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Dragoslav Jevric (Ankaraspor, Tur), Oliver Kovacevic (Zeleznik), Vladimir Stojkovic (Nantes, Fra) 

DEFENDERS: Nemanja Vidic (Man United, Eng), Mladen Krstajic (Schalke 04, Ger), Goran Gavrancic (Dinamo Kiev, Ukr), Milan Dudic (Red Star Belgrade), Ivica Dragutinovic (Sevilla, Esp), Dusan Basta (Red Star Belgrade), Nenad Djordjevic (Partizan Belgrade) 

MIDFIELDERS: Igor Duljaj (Shakhtar Donetsk, Ukr), Albert Nadj (Partizan Belgrade), Ivan Ergic (FC Basel, Sui), Dejan Stankovic (Inter Milan, Ita), Predrag Djordjevic (Olympiakos, Gre), Zvonimir Vukic (Partizan Belgrade), Ognjen Koroman (Portsmouth, Eng), Danijel Ljuboja (VfB Stuttgart, Ger), Sasa Ilic (Galatasaray, Tur) 

FORWARDS: Savo Milosevic (Osasuna, Esp), Mateja Kezman (Atletico Madrid, Esp), Nikola Zigic (Red Star Belgrade), Mirko Vucinic (Lecce, Ita) 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Edwin van der Sar (Man United, Eng), Maarten Stekelenburg (Ajax), Henk Timmer (AZ Alkmaar) 

DEFENDERS: Khalid Boulahrouz (SV Hamburg, Ger), Giovanni van Bronckhorst (Barcelona, Esp), Tim de Cler (AZ Alkmaar), Kew Jaliens (AZ Alkmaar), Jan Kromkamp (Liverpool, Eng), Joris Mathijsen (AZ Alkmaar), Andri Ooijer (PSV Eindhoven), Johnny Heitinga (Ajax) 

MIDFIELDERS: Mark van Bommel (Barcelona, Esp), Phillip Cocu (PSV Eindhoven), Denny Landzaat (AZ Alkmaar), Hedwiges Maduro (Ajax), Wesley Sneijder (Ajax), Rafael van der Vaart (SV Hamburg, Ger) 

FORWARDS: Ryan Babel (Ajax), Dirk Kuijt (Feyenoord), Ruud van Nistelrooy (Man United, Eng), Robin van Persie (Arsenal, Eng), Arjen Robben (Chelsea, Eng), Jan Vennegoor of Hesselink (PSV Eindhoven) 

GROUP D 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Oswaldo Sanchez (Guadalajara), Josi de Jesus Corona (Tecos), Guillermo Ochoa (America) 

DEFENDERS: Jose Antonio Castro (America), Andres Guardado (Atlas), Rafael Marquez (Barcelona, Esp), Mario Mendez (Monterrey), Ricardo Osorio (Cruz Azul), Francisco Javier Rodriguez (Guadalajara), Carlos Salcido (Guadalajara), Claudio Suarez (Chivas, Usa) 

MIDFIELDERS: Jesus Arellano (Monterrey), Rafael Garcia (Atlas), Ramon Morales (Guadalajara), Antonio Naelson "Zinha" (Toluca), Pavel Pardo (America), Luis Perez (Monterrey), Gonzalo Pineda (Guadalajara), Gerardo Torrado (Cruz Azul) 

FORWARDS: Jared Borgetti (Bolton, Eng), Omar Bravo (Guadalajara), Francisco Fonseca (Cruz Azul), Guillermo Franco (Villarreal, Esp) 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Ebrahim Mirzapour (Foolad Khuzestan), Vahid Talebloo (Esteghlal Tehran), Hassan Roudbarian (Pas) 

DEFENDERS: Yahya Golmohammadi (Saba Battery), Mohammad Nosrati (Pas), Rahman Rezaei (Messina, Ita), Sattar Zare (Bargh Shiraz), Hossein Kaabi (Foolad Khuzestan), Sohrab Bakhtiarizadeh (Saba Battery), Amir Hossein Sadeqi (Esteghlal Tehran) 

MIDFIELDERS: Javad Nekounam (Sharjah, Uae), Anderanik Teymourian (Abomoslem Khorasan), Mehdi Mahdavikia (Hamburg, ger), Fereydoon Zandi (Kaiserslautern, Ger), Ali Karimi (Bayern Munich, Ger), Mehrzad Madanchi (Persepolis), Javad Kazemian (Persepolis) 

FORWARDS: Ali Daei (Saba Battery), Vahid Hashemian (Hanover, Ger), Reza Enayati (Esteghlal Tehran), Arash Borhani (Pas), Masoud Shojai (Saipa), Rasoul Khatibi (Sepahan Isfahan) 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Joao Ricardo (unattached), Lama (Petro Atletico), Mario (InterClube) 

DEFENDERS: Delgado (Petro Atletico), Jamba (AS Aviacao), Kali (FC Barreirense, Por), Lebo Lebo (Petro Atletico), Loco (Primeiro Agosto), Marco Abreu (Portimonense, Por), Marco Airosa (FC Barreirense, Por), Rui Marques (Hull, Eng) 

MIDFIELDERS: Andre (Kuwait SC, Kuw), Edson (Pacos Ferreira, Por), Figueiredo, Mendonca (both Varzim, Por), Miloy (InterClube), Ze Kalanga (Petro Atletico) 

FORWARDS: Akwa (unattached), Andre Titi Buengo (Clermont, Fra), Flavio (Al Ahli, Egy), Love (AS Aviacao), Mantorras (Benfica, Por), Mateus (Gil Vicente, Por). 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Ricardo (Sporting Portugal), Quim (Benfica), Bruno Vale (Estrela da Amadora) 

DEFENDERS: Miguel (Valencia, Esp), Paulo Ferreira(Chelsea, Eng), Ricardo Carvalho (Chelsea, Eng), Fernando Meira (Stuttgart, Ger), Ricardo Costa (FC Porto), Marco Caneira (Sporting Portugal), Nuno Valente (Everton, Eng) 

MIDFIELDERS: Costinha (Dynamo Moscow, Rus), Petit (Benfica), Maniche (Chelsea, Eng), Tiago (Lyon, Fra), Deco (Barcelona, Esp), Hugo Viana (Valencia, Esp) 

FORWARDS: Luis Figo (Inter Milan, Ita), Cristiano Ronaldo (Man United, Eng), Luis Boa Morte (Fulham, Eng), Simao (Benfica), Nuno Gomes (Benfica), Pedro Pauleta (Paris SG, Fra), Helder Postiga (St Etienne, Fra) 

GROUP E 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Gianluigi Buffon (Juventus), Angelo Peruzzi (Lazio), Marco Amelia (Livorno) 

DEFENDERS: Massimo Oddo (Lazio), Cristian Zaccardo (Palermo), Marco Materazzi (Inter Milan), Andrea Barzagli (Palermo), Alessandro Nesta (AC Milan), Fabio Cannavaro (Juventus), Gianluca Zambrotta (Juventus), Fabio Grosso (Palermo) 

MIDFIELDERS: Mauro Camoranesi (Juventus), Gennaro Gattuso (AC Milan), Andrea Pirlo (AC Milan), Simone Perrotta (Roma), Daniele De Rossi (Roma), Simone Barone (Palermo), Francesco Totti (Roma) 

FORWARDS:Luca Toni (Fiorentina), Alberto Gilardino (AC Milan), Filippo Inzaghi (AC Milan), Alessandro Del Piero (Juventus), Vincenzo Iaquinta (Udinese) 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Sammy Adjei (Mohadon Sports Ashdod, Isr), Richard Kingston (BB Ankaraspor, Tur), George Owu (AshantiGold) 

DEFENDERS: Addoquaye Pappoe (Ashdod Tel-Aviv, Isr), John Painstil (Hapoel Tel Aviv, Isr), John Mensah (Rennes, Fra), Issa Ahmed (Randers, Den), Sammy Osei Kuffuor (AS Roma, Ita), Hans Adu Sarpei (Vfl Wolfsburg, Ger), Dan Quaye (Hearts of Oak), Habib Mohammed (King Faisal), Shilla Illiasu (Asante Kotoko) 

MIDFIELDERS: Stephen Appiah (Fenerbahce, Tur), Michael Essien (Chelsea, Eng), Sulley Ali Muntari (Udinese, Ita), Haminu Dramani (Red Star Belgrade, Sem), Eric Addo (PSV Eindhoven, Ned) Derek Boateng (AIK Solna, Swe), Otto Addo (FSV Mainz 05, Ger) 

FORWARDS: Asamoah Gyan (Modena, Ita), Matthew Amoah (Borussia Dortmund, Ger), Razak Pimpong (FC Copenhagen, Den), Alex Tachie-Mensah (St Gallen, Sui) 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Kasey Keller (Monchengladbach, Ger), Tim Howard (Man United, Eng), Marcus Hahnemann (Reading, Eng) 

DEFENDERS: Steve Cherundolo (Hanover, Ger), Eddie Lewis (Leeds, Eng), Eddie Pope (Real Salt Lake), Oguchi Onyewu (Standard Liege, Bel), Cory Gibbs (Den Haag, Ned), Carlos Bocanegra (Fulham, Eng), Chris Albright (Los Angeles Galaxy), Jimmy Conrad (Kansas City) 

MIDFIELDERS: Landon Donovan (Los Angeles), DaMarcus Beasley (PSV Eindhoven, Ned), Clint Dempsey (New England), Pablo Mastroeni (Colorado), Claudio Reyna (Man City, Eng), Bobby Convey (Reading, Eng), John O'Brien (Chivas USA), Ben Olsen (DC United) 

FORWARDS: Brian McBride (Fulham, Eng), Josh Wolff (Kansas City), Eddie Johnson (Kansas City), Brian Ching (Houston) 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Petr Cech (Chelsea, Eng), Jaromir Blazek (Sparta Prague), Antonin Kinsky (Ramenskoye, Rus) 

DEFENDERS: Zdenek Grygera (Ajax, Ned), Marek Jankulovski (AC Milan, Ita), Martin Jiranek (Spartak Moscow, Rus), Pavel Mares (St Petersburg, Rus), Radoslav Kovac (Spartak Moscow, Rus), David Rozehnal (Paris St Germain, Fra), Tomas Ujfalusi (Fiorentina, Ita) 

MIDFIELDERS: Tomas Galasek (Ajax, Ned), David Jarolim (Hamburg, Ger), Pavel Nedved (Juventus, Ita), Karel Poborsky (Ceske Budejovice), Jan Polak (Nuremberg, Ger), Jaroslav Plasil (Monaco, Fra), Tomas Rosicky (Dortmund, Ger), Vladimir Smicer (Bordeaux, Fra) 

FORWARDS: Milan Baros (Aston Villa, Eng), Marek Heinz (Galatasaray, Tur), Jan Koller (Dortmund, Ger), Vratislav Lokvenc (Salzbourg, Aut), Jiri Stajner (Hanover, Ger) 

GROUP F 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Dida (AC Milan, Ita), Rogerio Ceni (Sao Paulo), Julio Cesar (Inter Milan, Ita) 

DEFENDERS: Cafu (AC Milan, Ita), Cicinho (Real Madrid, Esp), Roberto Carlos (Real Madrid, Esp), Gilberto (Hertha Berlin, Ger), Juan (Bayer Leverkusen, Ger), Cris (Lyon, Fra), Lucio (Bayern Munich, Ger), Luis Silva 'Luisao' (Benfica, Por) 

MIDFIELDERS: Emerson (Juventus, Ita), Edmilson (Barcelona, Esp), Gilberto Silva (Arsenal, Eng), Juninho Pernambucano (Lyon, Fra), Ze Roberto (Bayern Munich, Ger), Kaka (AC Milan, Ita), Ricardinho (Corinthians), Ronaldinho Gaucho (Barcelona, Esp) 

FORWARDS:Ronaldo (Real Madrid, Esp), Adriano (Inter Milan, Ita), Fred (Lyon, Fra), Robinho (Real Madrid, Esp) 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Tomislav Butina (FC Bruges, Bel), Stipe Pletikosa (Hajduk Split), Joseph Didulica (Austria Vienna, Aut)  

DEFENDERS: Robert Kovac (Juventus Turin, Ita), Stjepan Tomas (Galatasaray, Tur), Dario Simic (AC Milan, Ita), Mario Tokic (Austria Vienna, Aut), Josip Simunic (Hertha Berlin, Ger), Igor Tudor (Sienna, Ita) 

MIDFIELDERS: Jerko Leko (Dynamo Kiev, Ukr), Jurica Vranjes (Werder Bremen, Ger), Antony Seric (Panathinaikos, Gre), Niko Kovac (Hertha Berlin, Ger), Marko Babic (Bayer Leverkusen, Ger), Darijo Srna (Shakhtar Donetsk, Ukr), Ivan Leko (FC Bruges, Bel), Luka Modric (Dynamo Zagreb), Niko Kranjcar (Hajduk Split) 

FORWARDS: Ivan Klasnic (Werder Bremen, Ger), Ivan Bosnjak (Dynamo Zagreb), Bosko Balaban (FC Bruges, Bel), Ivica Olic (CSKA Moscow, Rus), Dado Prso (Rangers, Sco) 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Mark Schwarzer (Middlesbrough, Eng), Zeljko Kalac (AC Milan, Ita), Ante Covic (Hammarby, Swe) 

DEFENDERS: Lucas Neill (Blackburn, Eng), Stan Lazaridis (Birmingham, Eng), Craig Moore (Newcastle, Eng), Tony Popovic (Crystal Palace, Eng), Michael Beauchamp (Central Coast Mariners, Aus), Mark Milligan (Sydney FC, Aus) 

MIDFIELDERS: Marco Bresciano (Parme, Ita), Tim Cahill (Everton, Eng), Jason Culina (PSV Eindhoven, Ned), Scott Chipperfield (FC Bble, Sui), Brett Emerton (Blackburn, Eng), Vince Grella (Parme, Ita), Harry Kewell (Liverpool, Eng), Josip Skoko (Wigan, Eng), Luke Wilkshire (Bristol, Eng – Div 2) 

FORWARDS: John Aloisi (Alaves, Esp), Josh Kennedy (Dynamo Dresde, Ger – Div 2), Mile Sterjovski (FC Basel, Sui), Archie Thompson (PSV Eindhoven, Ned), Mark Viduka (Middlesbrough, Eng) 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi (Jubilo Iwata), Seigo Narazaki (Nagoya Grampus Eight), Yoichi Doi (FC Tokyo) 

DEFENDERS: Akira Kaji (FC Tokyo), Yuichi Komano (Sanfrecce Hiroshima), Yuji Nakazawa (Yokohama Marinos), Tsuneyasu Miyamoto (Gamba Osaka), Keisuke Tsuboi (Urawa Red Diamonds), Makoto Tanaka (Jubilo Iwata), Alessandro "Alex" Santos (Urawa Red Diamonds), Koji Nakata (FC Basel, Sui) 

MIDFIELDERS: Takashi Fukunishi (Jubilo Iwata), Junichi Inamoto (West Brom, Eng), Hidetoshi Nakata (Bolton, Eng), Shinji Ono (Urawa Red Diamonds), Mitsuo Ogasawara (Kashima Antlers), Yasuhito Endo (Gamba Osaka), Shunsuke Nakamura (Celtic, Sco) 

FORWARDS: Naohiro Takahara (Hamburg, Ger), Masashi Oguro (Grenoble, Fra), Atsushi Yanagisawa (Kashima Antlers), Keiji Tamada (Nagoya Grampus Eight), Seiichiro Maki (JEF United Chiba) 

GROUP G 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Fabien Barthez (Marseille), Grigory Coupet (Lyon), Mickakl Landreau (Nantes) 

DEFENDERS: Eric Abidal (Lyon), Jean-Alain Boumsong (Newcastle, Eng), Pascal Chimbonda (Wigan, Eng), William Gallas (Chelsea, Eng), Gakl Givet (Monaco), Willy Sagnol (Bayern Munich, Ger), Mikakl Silvestre (Man United, Eng), Lilian Thuram (Juventus, Ita) 

MIDFIELDERS: Vikash Dhorasoo (Paris SG), Alou Diarra (Lens), Claude Makelele (Chelsea, Eng), Florent Malouda (Lyon), Patrick Vieira (Juventus, Ita), Zinidine Zidane (Real Madrid, Esp) 

FORWARDS: Djibril Cissi (Liverpool, Eng), Thierry Henry (Arsenal, Eng), Franck Ribiry (Marseille), Louis Saha (Man United, Eng), David Trezeguet (Juventus, Ita), Sylvain Wiltord (Lyon) 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Diego Benaglio (Funchal, Por), Pascal Zuberb hler (Basel), Fabio Coltorti (Grasshopper) 

DEFENDERS: Valon Behrami (Lazio, Ita), Philipp Degen (Dortmund, Ger), Johan Djourou (Arsenal, Eng), Stiphane Grichting (Auxerre, Fra), Ludovic Magnin (Stuttgart, Ger), Patrick Mueller (Lyon, Fra), Philippe Senderos (Arsenal, Eng), Christop Spycher (Frankfurt, Ger) 

MIDFIELDERS: Tranquillo Barnetta (Leverkusen, Ger), Ricardo Cabanas (Cologne, Ger), David Degen (Basel), Blerim Dzemaili (Zurich), Daniel Gygax (Lille, Fra), Xavier Margairaz (Zurich), Johann Vogel (Milan, Ita), Raphakl Wicky (Hamburg, Ger) 

FORWARDS: Alexander Frei (Rennes, Fra), Mauro Lustrinelli (Sparta Prague, Cze), Marco Streller (Cologne, Ger), Johan Vonlanthen (Breda, Ned) 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Lee Woon-jae (Suwon Samsung), Kim Young-kwang (Chunnam Dragons), Kim Yong-dae (Seongnam Ilhwa) 

DEFENDERS: Lee Young-pyo (Tottenham, Eng), Kim Dong-jin (FC Seoul), Kim Jin-kyu (Jubilo Iwata, Jpn), Kim Sang-shik (Seongnam Ilhwa), Kim Young-chul (Seongnam Ilhwa), Song Chong-gug (Suwon Samsung), Choi Jin-cheul (Chonbuk Hyundai), Cho Won-hee (Suwon Samsung) 

MIDFIELDERS: Park Ji-sung (Man United, Eng), Kim Nam-il (Suwon Samsung), Lee Ho (Ulsan Hyundai), Baek Ji-hoon (FC Seoul), Lee Eul-yong (Trabzonspor, Tur), Kim Do-heon (Seongnam Ilhwa) 

FORWARDS: Ahn Jung-hwan (Duisbourg, Ger), Cho Jae-jin (Shimizu S-Pulse, Jpn), Lee Chun-soo (Ulsan Hyundai), Chung Kyung-ho (Gwangju Sangmu), Park Chu-young (FC Seoul), Seol Ki-hyeon (Wolverhampton, Eng) 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Kossi Agassa (Metz, Fra), Nimini Tchagnirou (Djoliba, Mli), Kodjovi Dodji Obilale (Etoile Filante) 

DEFENDERS: Yaovi Dosseh Abalo (Apoel, Cyp), Dare Nibombe (Mons, Bel), Ludovic Assemoassa (Clermont, Fra), Karim Guede (Hamburg, Ger), Toure Assimiou (Bayer Leverkusen, Ger), Richmond Forson (JA Poire, Fra), Kuami Agboh (Beveren, Bel), Eric Akoto (Admira Walker, Aut), Afo Erassa (Clermont, Fra) 

MIDFIELDERS: Kaka Aziawonou (Youngs Boys, Sui), Cherif Toure Mamam (Metz, Fra), Thomas Dossevi (Valencien, Fra), Alexis Romao (CS Louhans Cuiseaux, Fra), Adekambi Olufade (Al Siliyah, Qat), Yao Junior Senaya (YF Juventus, Sui), Sheyi Adebayor (Arsenal, Eng) 

FORWARDS: Robert Malm (Brest, Fra), Abdel-Kader Cougbadja (Guingamp, Fra), Massamesso Tchangai (Benevento, Ita), Moustapha Salifou (Brest, Fra) 

GROUP H 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Iker Casillas (Real Madrid), Juan Manuel Reina (Liverpool, Eng), Santiago Canizares (Valencia) 

DEFENDERS: Carles Puyol (Barcelona), Michel Salgado (Real Madrid), Sergio Ramos (Real Madrid), Carlos Marchena (Valencia), Asier Del Horno (Chelsea, Eng), Antonio Lopez (Atletico Madrid), Pablo Ibanez (Atletico Madrid), Juanito Gutierrez (Real Betis) 

MIDFIELDERS: David Albelda (Valencia), Xabi Alonso (Liverpool, Eng), Joaquin Sanchez (Real Betis), Cesc Fabregas (Arsenal, Eng), Andres Iniesta (Barcelona), Xavi Hernandez (Barcelona), Marcos Senna (Villarreal) 

FORWARDS: Jose Antonio Reyes (Arsenal, Eng), David Villa (Valencia), Fernando Torres (Atletico Madrid), Raul Gonzalez (Real Madrid), Luis Garcia (Liverpool, Eng) 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Oleksandr Shovkovskyi (Dynamo Kiev), Bogdan Shust (Shakhtar Donetsk), Andriy Pyatov (Vorskla Poltava) 

DEFENDERS: Andriy Nesmachnyi (Dynamo Kiev), Sergiy Fedorov (Dynamo Kiev), Volodymyr Yezersky (Dnepropetrovsk), Andriy Rusol (Dnepropetrovsk), Dmytro Chygrynskyy (Shakhtar Donetsk), Vladyslav Vashchuk (Dynamo Kiev), Vycheslav Sviderskyy (Arsenal Kiev) 

MIDFIELDERS: Anatolii Tymoschuk (Shakhtar Donetsk), Oleg Shelayev (Dnepropetrovsk), Oleg Gusiev (Dynamo Kiev), Sergei Rebrov (Dynamo Kiev), Andriy Gusin (Samara, Rus), Sergiy Nazarenko (Dnepropetrovsk), Maksym Kalynychenko (Spartak Moscow, Rus), Ruslan Rotan (Dynamo Kiev) 

FORWARDS: Andriy Shevchenko (AC Milan, Ita), Andriy Voronin (Bayer Leverkusen, Ger), Andriy Vorobyey (Shakhtar Donetsk), Oleksiy Belik (Shakhtar Donetsk), Artem Milevskyi (Dynamo Kiev) 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Ali Boumnijel (Club Africain Tunis), Hamdi Kasraoui (Esperance Sportive Tunis), Adel Nefzi (US Monastir) 

DEFENDERS: Karim Hagui (Strasbourg, Fra), Rahdi Jaidi (Bolton, Eng), Hatem Trabelsi (Ajax, Ned), David Jammali (Bourdeaux, Fra), Alaeddine Yahia (St Etienne, Fra), Karim Saidi (Lecce, Ita), Anis Ayari (Samsun Sport, Tur), Mehdi Meriah (Etoile du Sahel) 

MIDFIELDERS: Riadh Bouazizi (Kayserispor, Tur), Adel Chedli (Nuremberg, Ger), Kais Ghodhbane (Samsunspor, Tur), Sofiene Melliti (Gazi Antepspor, Tur), Jawher Mnari (Nuremberg, Ger), Hamed Namouchi (Rangers, Sco), Mehdi Nafti (Birmingham, Eng) 

FORWARDS: Silva Dos Santos (Toulouse, Fra), Ziad Jaziri (Troyes, Fra), Karim Sediri (Rosenberg, Nor), Yassine Chikhaoui (Etoile du Sahel), Issam Jomaa (Lens, Fra) 

 

GOALKEEPERS: Mohammad al-Deayea (Al-Hilal), Mabrouk Zayed (Al-Ittihad), Mohammad Khouja (Al-Shabab) 

DEFENDERS: Ahmad al-Doukhi, Redha Takar, Hamad al-Montashari (Al-Ittihad), Ahmad al-Bahri (Al-Ittifak), Mohammad Masaad, Nayef al-Kadhi, Hussein Abdul Ghani (Al-Ahli), Abdul Aziz al-Khathran (Al-Hilal) 

MIDFIELDERS: Saoud Kariri, Mohammad Nour, Mohammad Amin (Al-Ittihad), Khaled Aziz, Omar al-Ghamdi, Nawaf al-Temyat, Mohammad al-Shalhoub (Al-Hilal) 

FORWARDS: Sami al-Jaber, Yasser al-Qahtani, Mohammad al-Anbar (Al-Hilal), Saad al-Harthi (Al-Nasr), Malek Maath (Al-Ahli) 

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Stories You'll Enjoy