Results Worldwide


n BASKETBALL 

NBA quarter-final playoffs 

Eastern Conference: Detroit 97 Cleveland 91 (Detroit lead the best-of-seven series by 2-0). 

Western Conference: Dallas 113 San Antonio 91 (The best-of-seven series is level at 1-1). 

n CYCLING 

Giro d’Italia 

Fourth stage (193km): 1. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon 4’38:51, 2. Paolo Bettini (Ita) same time, 3. Alberto Loddo (Ita), 4. Axel Richeze (Arg), 5. Olaf Pollack (Ger), 6. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita), 7. Philippe Gilbert (Bel), 8. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu), 9. Koldo Fernandez (Spa), 10. Sebastien Chavanel (Fra) all same time. 

Leading overall standings: 1. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner 14’52:55, 2. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) at 13sec, 3. Davide Rebellin (Ita) 23, 4. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (SpaP) 29, 5. Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) 31, 6. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) 31, 7. Bradley McGee (Aus) 31, 8. Francisco Perez (Spa) 32, 9. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) 33, 10. Paolo Bettini (Ita) 35. 

n TENNIS 

German Open  

First round: Martina Hingis (Swi) bt Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 7-5, 6-3; Maret Ani (Est) bt Paola Suarez (Arg) 6-7 (9-11), 6-2, 6-0; Martina Mueller (Ger) bt Jill Craybas (US) 1-6, 6-2, 6-2; Na Li (Chn) bt Ana Ivanovic (Sem) 1-6 rtd; Klara Koukalova (Cze) bt Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) 7-5, 7-5;  

Anabel Medina (Spa) bt Tatiana Panova (Rus) 6-1, 6-2; Jie Zheng (Chn) bt Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 7-6 (7-4), 6-2; Laura Pous (Spa) bt Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 6-4, 6-3; Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) bt Jelena Jankovic (Sem) 1-6, 6-3, 6-2; Julia Vakulenko (Ukr) bt Marta Domachowska (Pol) 6-4, 6-3; Catalina Castano (Col) bt Sandra Kloesel (Ger) 2-6, 6-1, 6-1; Julia Schruff (Ger) bt Emma Laine (Fin) 6-1, 6-4.  

Prague Open 

First round: Shuai Peng (Chn) bt Bethanie Mattek (US) 6-2, 6-3; Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) bt Lucie Safarova (Cze) 6-7 (3-7), 6- 4, 6-4; Milagros Sequera (Ven) bt Kristina Brandi (Pur) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5; Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Natalie Grandin (Rsa) 6-2, 6-2;  

Karolina Sprem (Cro) bt Ashley Harkleroad (US) 0-6, 6-4, 6-3; Michaela Pastikova (Cze) bt Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 6-2, 7-5; Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) bt Olga Savchuk (Ukr) 6-4, 6-1; Emilie Loit (Fra) bt Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 6-2, 6-4; Melinda Czink (Hun) bt Antonella Serra Zanetti (Ita) 1-6, 6-2, 6-2.        

Rome Masters 

First round: Filippo Volandri (Ita) bt Andy Murray (Bri) 6-4, 6-4;        Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt Simone Bolelli (Ita) 6-4, 2-6, 6-1; Thomas Johansson (Swe) bt Fabio Fognini (Ita) 7-6 (7-3), 6-3; Marat Safin (Rus) bt Teimuraz Gabashvili (Rus) 7-5, 3-6, 6-1; Andy Roddick (US) bt Victor Hanescu (Rom) 6-1, 6-0; David Nalbandian (Arg) bt Fernando Vicente (Spa) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3; Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Carlos Moya (Spa) 6-1, 2-6, 6-2; Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) bt Olivier Rochus (Bel) 7-5, 6-4; Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) bt Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spa) 6-1, 6-3;  

Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) bt Sebastien Grosjean (Fra) 6-2, 6-1; Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) bt Boris Pasanski (Sem) 6-1, 6-4; Xavier Malisse (Bel) bt Gaston Gaudio (Arg) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3; Tim Henman (Bri) bt Alessio Di Mauro (Ita) 7-5, 7-6 (7-2); Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt Feliciano Lopez (Spa) 6-4, 6-4; Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (Spa) bt Guillermo Coria (Arg) 6-3, 6-2; Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Paradorn Srichaphan (Tha) 6-1, 6-3.        

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Stories You'll Enjoy


-->