Sports Results Worldwide in brief


ATHLETICS 

Drake Relays 

Men 

200m (wind-1.1m/sec): 1. Jeremy Wariner 20.67, 2. Ricardo Williams 20.93, 3. Jared Connaughton 21.10. 

400m: 1. Mitch Potter 45.52, 2. Aaron Buzard 46.03, 3. Lancford Davis 46.84. 

800m: 1. Jebreh Harris 1:49.46, 2. Jeremy Mims 1:49.74, 3. Dominic Tanui 1:49.75. 

110m hurdles (wind -2.9m/sec): 1. David Payne 13.66, 2. Aubrey Herring 13.69, 3. Jerome Miller 13.97. 

Mile: 1. Luke Watson 4:02.41, 2. David Freeman 4:03.30, 3. Blake Boldon 4:03.41. 

High jump: 1. Mickael Hanany 2.20m, 2. Scott Sellers 2.15, 3. Kevin Netzer 2.15, 4. Jim Dilling 2.15. 

Pole vault: 1. Toby Stevenson 5.61m, 2. Jeff Hartwig 5.61, 3. Jacob Pauli 5.51, 3. Justin Norberg 5.51. 

Shot putt: 1. Christian Cantwell 22.10m, 2. Dan Taylor 20.25, 3. Sheldon Battle 20.11. 

Women 

100m (wind -3.7m/sec): 1. Tahesia Harrigan 11.57, 2. Debbie Ferguson 11.69, 3. Allyson Felix 11.75, 4. Oludamola Osayomi (Ngr) 11.90. 

400m: 1 Kineke Alexander 52.05, 2. Licretia Sibley 52.59, 3. Kou Luogon 52.98. 

100m hurdles (wind -3.2m/sec): 1. Lolo Jones 12.95, 2. Gigi Johnson 13.13, 3. Angela Whyte (Can) 13.27. 

800m: 1. Lysaira Roman Del Valle 2:04.54, 2. Mishael Bertrand 2:05.51, 3. Fatimoh Muhammed 2:06.36. 

1500m: 1. Des Osborn 4:20.48, 2. Mary Jayne Harrelson 4:21.65, 3. Meghan Armstrong 4:26.01. 

High jump: 1. Amy Acuff 1.93m, 2. Chaunte Howard 1.89, 3. Gwen Wentland 1.81. 

Grand Prix Meeting Dakar 

Men  

100m: 1. Uchenna Emedolu (Ngr) 10.26, 2. Aziz Zakari (Gha) 10.33, 3. Josh Norman (US) 10.40. 

200m: 1. Jaysuma Saidy (Gam) 20.89, 2. Sherwin Vries (Rsa) 20.89, 3. Caimin Douglas (Ned) 21.22. 

400m: 1. Nagmeldin Ali Abubakr (Sud) 46.14, 2. James Godday (Ngr) 46.41, 3. Young Talkmore Nyongani (Zim) 46.54. 

800m: 1. Cosmas Rono (Ken) 1:47.69, 2. Glody Dube (Bot) 1:47.94, 3. Suleiman Simotwo (Ken) 1:48.00. 

3000m: 1. Shadrack Korir (Ken) 7:49.25, 2. Tareq Mubarak Taher (Bah) 7:50.31, 3. Mark Bett (Ken) 7:51.24. 

110m hurdles: 1. David Oliver (US) 13.60, 2. Anselmo Silva (Bra) 13.75, 3. Frikkie Van Zyl (Rsa) 13.84. 

400m hurdles: 1. Ibrahima Maiga (Mal) 50.15, 2. LaBronze Garrett (US) 51.16, 3. Llewellyn Herbert (Rsa) 51.69. 

Long jump: 1. Issam Nima (Alg) 8.15, 2. Yahya Berrabah (Mor) 8.13, 3. Nicola Trentin (Ita) 8.12. 

Pole vault: 1. Fabian Schulze (Ger) 5.50, 2. Lars Boergeling (Ger) 5.40, 3. Jure Rovan (Slo) 5.30. 

Shot putt: 1. Adam Nelson (US) 21.28, 2. Reese Hoffa (US) 20.81, 3. Anton Lyuboslavskiy (Rus) 19.75. 

100m: 1. Delphine Atangana (Cam) 11.34, 2. Amandine Allou Affoue (Civ) 11.50, 3. Vida Anim (Gha) 11.51. 

Women 

200m: 1. Fabienne Feraez (Ben) 23.43, 2. Delphine Atangana (Cam) 23.48, 3. Vida Anim (Gha) 23.51. 

400m: 1. Christy Ekpukhon (Ngr) 53.05, 2. Amantle Montsho (Bot) 54.09, 3. Angela Morosanu (Rom) 54.17. 

800m: 1. Mihaela Stancescu (Rom) 2:02.89, 2. Faith Macharia (Ken) 2:05.08, 3. Caroline Chepkwony (Ken) 2:07.44. 

Triple jump: 1. Adelina Gavrila (Rom) 14.16, 2. Natalya Safronova (Blr) 13.96, 3. Dana Veldakova (Svk) 13.90. 

Javelin throw: 1. Christina Scherwin (Den) 61.40, 2. Felicia Moldovan (Rom) 58.52, 3. Zahra Bani (Ita) 57.66.  

Penn Relays 

Men 

100m: 1. Asafa Powell (Jam) 10.10, 2. Rodney Martin 10.24, 3. Anthony Buchanan 10.25. 

110 hurdles: 1. Joel Brown 13.50, 2. Dudley Dorival 13.81, 3. Tommy Moore 13.97. 

400m hurdles: 1. Adrian Findlay 50.39, 2. Nick Brown 52.92, 3. Louis Sales 52.29. 

USA v World relays 

4x100m: 1. USA Blue (Tyson Gay, Leonard Scott, Shawn Crawford, Justin Gatlin) 38.33, 2. USA White (Anthony Buchanan, Ernest Wiggins, Jason Smoots Marcus Brunson) 38.72, 3. USA Red (Mardy Scales, Monzavous Edwards, Rodney Martin, Wallace Spearmon) 38.78. 

4x400m: 1. USA Red 3:00.09, 2. USA Blue 3:00.13, 3. World All-Stars 3:00.56. 

Distance medley relay: 1. Kenya 9:15.56, 2. USA Blue 9:15.63, 3. World All-Stars 9:21.36. 

Women 

USA v World relays 

4x100m: 1. USA Blue (Rachelle Boone-Smith, Muna Lee, LaTasha Colander, Lauryn Williams) 42.81, 2. USA Red (Angela Williams, Angela Daigle, Stephanie Durst, Amandi Rhett) 43.58, 3. Jamaica (Brigette Foster-Hylton, Sheri Ann Brooks, Peta-Gay Dowdie, Aleen Bailey) 43.87. 

4x400m: 1. USA Blue 3:23.51, 2. Jamaica 3:26.85, 3. USA Red 3:28.70. 

Sprint medley relay: 1. USA Blue 3:37.16, 2. Jamaica 3:39.85, 3. USA Red 3:40.34. 

BASKETBALL 

NBA Championship 

First round playoffs: Milwaukee 124 Detroit 104 (Detroit lead the best-of-seven series by 2-1), New Jersey 97 Indiana 88 (The best-of-seven series is level at 2-2), LA Clippers 100 Denver 86 (LA Clippers lead the best-of-seven series by 3-1), Dallas 94 Memphis 89 (Dallas lead the best-of-seven series by 3-0). 

CYCLING 

Tour of Romandie 

Fourth stage: 1. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne/Iles Baleares 3’41:24, 2. Alexandre Moos (Swi) same time, 3. Cadel Evans (Aus) s.t., 4. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) s.t., 5. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) s.t., 6. Oscar Sevilla (Spa) s.t., 7. Alberto Contador (Spa) s.t., 8. Christophe Moreau (Fra) 2sec behind, 9. Andrea Noe (Ita) s.t., 10. Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) s.t.  

Leading overall standings: 1. Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty 16’16:25, 2. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) 6, 3. Cadel Evans (Aus) 24, 4. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) 28, 5. Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) 54, 6. Andrea Noe (Ita) 57, 7. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) 1:04, 8. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) 1:07, 9. Alexandre Moos (Swi) 1:11, 10. Christopher Horner (US) 1:14.  

GOLF 

Ginn Clubs Open 

Leading third round scores (US unless noted): 

205: Kim Mi-hyun (Kor) 70-66-69; 208: Ai Miyazato (Jpn) 70-68-70; 210: Christina Kim 74-67-69; 211: Seon Hwa Lee (Kor) 72-67-72, Karrie Webb (Aus) 75-67-69; 212: Lorena Ochoa (Mex) 67-70-75;  

213: Pat Hurst 71-73-69, Cristie Kerr 65-74-74, Lindsey Wright (Aus) 72-72-69; 215: Laura Diaz 67-72-76, Brittany Lang 76-68-71, Liselotte Neumann (Swe) 74-70-71, Virada Nirapathpongporn (Tha) 73-72-70, Heather Young 73-72-70;  

216: Pak Se-ri (Kor) 72-74-70, Nicole Perrot (Chi) 76-70-70, Annika Sorenstam (Swe) 72-70-74; 217: Miriam Nagl (Ger) 74-70-73; 218: Han Hee-won (Kor) 74-71-73, Candy Hannemann (Bra) 75-71-72, Amy Hung (Tpe) 70-75-73, Karine Icher (Fra) 71-70-77, Young Kim (Kor) 72-70-76, Meena Lee (Kor) 73-75-70, Janice Moodie (Gbr) 71-74-73, Grace Park (Kor) 74-71-73; 

219: Ahn Shi-hyun (Kor) 74-70-75, Rachel Hetherington (Aus) 74-74-71, Joanne Morley (Gbr) 73-75-71; Selected: 222: Johanna Head (Gbr) 73-75-74, Kim Joo-mi (Kor) 76-72-74, Lee Jee Young (Kor) 71-76-75, Nadina Light (Aus) 73-73-76, Lim Siew-Ai (Mas) 75-68-79, Becky Morgan (Gbr) 74-73-75, Gloria Park (Kor) 76-72-74, Yim Sung-ah (Kor) 71-77-74, Kang Soo-yun (Kor) 74-74-74. 

Maekyung Open 

Leading final round scores (A denotes amateur): 

271: Suk Jong-ryul (Kor) 67-69-68-67; 272: Bryan Saltus (US) 69-68-68-67; 274: Noh Seung-yul [A] (Kor) 69-69-70-66, Amandeep Johl (Ind) 69-69-70-66, Lee Sung (Kor) 67-66-69-72; 275: Kim Dae-sub (Kor) 68-70-68-69; 276: Scott Hend (Aus) 70-72-67-67, Park Boo-won (Kor) 70-71-68-67; 

277: Scott Barr (Aus) 68-73-71-65, Shin Yong-jin (Kor) 70-68-71-68, Charlie Wi (Kor) 69-70-70-68; 278: Iain Steel (Mas) 70-70-68-70;  

279: Jarrod Lyle (Aus) 71-72-64-72; 280: Mo Joong-kyung (Kor) 72-72-69-67, Choi Jin-ho (Kor) 71-70-71-68, Kim Chang-yoon (Kor) 71-70-71-68, Park Sang-eon (Kor) 75-68-68-69, J B Holmes (US) 71-71-63-75, Chung Joon (Kor) 69-70-69-72; 

281: Kang Ji-man (Kor) 75-67-71-68, Kim Sang-ki (Kor) 70-65-72-74. 

Spanish Open 

Leading third round scores (Gbr and Irl unless stated):         

199: David Griffiths 68-65-66; 201: Niclas Fasth (Swe) 67-68-66; Robert Karlsson (Swe) 70-63-68; 202: Thomas Bjorn (Den) 70-64-68, Graeme Storm 65-67-70; 203: Jose Manuel Lara (Spa) 68-66-69, Carl Suneson (Spa) 69-64-70;  

204: Philip Archer 67-69-68; Mattias Eliasson (Swe) 68-68-68, Peter Hanson (Swe) 67-69-68, Louis Oosthuizen (Rsa) 70- 65-69, Gary Orr 72-64-68; 205: David Bransdon (Aus) 71-65-69, James Hepworth 68-68-69; 206: Jordi Garcia Del Moral (Spa) 68-68-70, Miles Tunnicliff 66-71-69; 207: John Bickerton 68-65-74, Jose-Filipe Lima (Por) 65-73-69, Fredrik Widmark (Swe) 69-65-73;  

208: Raul Ballesteros (Spa) 66-71-71, Stephen Browne 67-70-71, Ross Fisher 68-73-67, Peter Hedblom (Swe) 68-70-70, Soren Kjeldsen (Den) 69-71-68, Peter Lawrie 67-71-70, Pedro Linhart (Spa) 70-68-70, Francesco Molinari (Ita) 67-71-70, Colin Montgomerie (Bri) 68-68-72, Titch Moore (Rsa) 66-67-75, Juan Parron (Spa) 66-72-70, Lee Slattery 67-71-70, Kieran Staunton 69-71-68. 

Zurich Classic of New Orleans 

Leading third round scores (US unless noted): 

204: Chris Couch 70-70-64; 205: Joe Durant 68-64-73, Charles Howell 70-69-66; 206: Cameron Beckman 67-72-67, Dean Wilson 68-72-66; 207: Carlos Franco (Par) 69-70-68, Matt Hansen 71-66-70, Tim Herron 67-71-69, Stephen Leaney (Aus) 68-67-72, Phil Mickelson 68-71-68, Ian Poulter (Gbr) 67-68-72, Brett Wetterich 69-65-73; 

208:Tommy Armour 66-73-69, Brian Bateman 70-67-71, Glen Day 68-68-72, Fred Funk 70-69-69, J.P. Hayes 68-69-71, J.L. Lewis 70-69-69, David Toms 69-67-72, Nick Watney 66-72-70; 209: Stuart Appleby (Aus) 65-72-72, Padraig Harrington (Irl) 70-68-71, Graeme McDowell (NIrl) 64-73-72, Jesper Parnevik (Swe) 69-68-72; 210: Retief Goosen (Rsa) 66-69-75; 211: Aaron Baddeley (Aus) 69-67-75, John Senden (Aus) 71-66-74; 214: Daisuke Maruyama (Jpn) 68-72-74, Justin Rose (Gbr) 69-70-75. 

GYMNASTICS 

European Women's Championships 

Team final: 1. Italy (Vanessa Ferrari, Federica Macri, Carlotta Giovannini, Monica Bergamelli and Lia Parolari), 175.225 pts, 2. Romania (Sandra Izbasa, Alina Stanculescu, Catalina Ponor, Steliana Nistor and Florica Leonida), 175.125 pts, 3. Russia (Yulia Lozhecko, Irina Isayeva, Polina Miller, Anna Grudko and Nadejda Ivanova), 173.375 pts. 

MOTORCYCLING 

Turkish Grand Prix 

MotoGP: 1. Marco Melandri (Ita) Honda 41:54.065, 2.       Casey Stoner (Aus) Honda 41:54.265, 3.       Nicky Hayden (US) Honda 41:59.523, 4.       Valentino Rossi (Ita) Yamaha 42:00.274, 5.       Toni Elias (Spa) Honda 42:00.652,  

6. Loris Capirossi (Ita) Ducati 42:10.747, 7. Chris Vermeulen (Aus) Suzuki 42:10.842, 8. Shinya Nakano (Jpn) Kawasaki 42:15.602, 9. Colin Edwards (US) Yamaha 42:16.912, 10. Makoto Tamada (Jpn) Honda 42:24.548,  

11. Sete Gibernau (Spa) Ducati 42:24.608, 12. Randy de Puniet (Fra) Kawasaki 42:28.349, 13. Kenny Roberts Jr. (US) KR211V 42:39.177, 14. Dani Pedrosa (Spa) Honda 42:47.590, 15. Carlos Checa (Spa) Yamaha 42:53.920.  

World Championship standings: 1. Hayden 52, 2. Capirossi 51, 3. Melandri 45, 4. Stoner 41, 5. Rossi 40, 6.       Pedrosa 32, 7. Elias 32, 8. Nakano 22, 9. Edwards 19, 10. Gibernau 18, 11. Roberts Jr 17, 12. Tamada 14, 13. Vermeulen 13, 14. Checa 8, 15. John Hopkins (US) Suzuki 7. 

250cc: 1. Hiroshi Aoyama (Jpn) KTM 40:02.376, 2.       Hector Barbera (Spa) Aprilia 40:02.777, 3.       Andrea Dovizioso (Ita) Honda 40:02.843, 4.       Roberto Locatelli (Ita) Aprilia 40:03.017, 5.       Yuki Takahashi (Jpn) Honda 40:04.931, 6.       Sylvain Guintoli (Fra) Aprilia 40:12.930, 7.       Jakub Smrz (Cze) Aprilia 40:14.910, 8.       Alex Baldolini (Ita) Aprilia 40:19.263, 9.       Anthony West (Aus) Aprilia 40:19.724, 10. Sebastian Porto (Arg) Honda 40:23.286 

World Championship standings: 1. Dovizioso 52, 2. Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Aprilia 50, 3. Aoyama 46, 4. Barbera 44, 5. Locatelli 38, 6. Takahashi 31, 7. Guintoli 27, 8. Alex de Angelis (Smr) Aprilia 24, 9. Martin Cardenas (Col) Honda 16, 10. Smrz 15. 

125cc: 1. Hector Faubel (Spa) Aprilia 39:30.095, 2.       Alvaro Bautista (Spa) Aprilia 39:30.338, 3. Sergio Gadea (Spa) Aprilia 39:37.335, 4.       Simone Corsi (Ita) Gilera 39:38.435, 5.       Joan Olive (Spa) Aprilia 39:39.222, 6.       Gabor Talmacsi (Hun) Honda       39:40.844, 7.       Lukas Pesek (Cze) Derbi 39:48.353, 8.       Lorenzo Zanetti (Ita) Aprilia 39:52.895, 9.       Tomoyoshi Koyama (Jpn) Malaguti 39:53.319, 10. Angel Rodriguez (Spa) Aprilia 39:53.335. 

World Championship standings: 1. Bautista 70, 2. Faubel 45, 3.        Gadea 41, 4. Mika Kallio (Fin) KTM 33, 5.       Pesek 29, 6. Mattia Pasini (Ita) Aprilia 29, 7. Corsi 25, 8. Talmacsi 23, 9. Julian Simon (Spa) KTM 22, 10. Pablo Nieto (Spa) Aprilia 19. 

RALLYING 

Rally of Argentina 

Leading standings after eight stages: 1. Sibastien Loeb (Fra) Citrokn Xsara 3’31:03.6, 2. Petter Solberg (Nor) Subaru Impreza at 43.1, 3. Gigi Galli (Ita) Peugeot 307 2:36.4, 4. Henning Solberg (Nor) Peugeot 307 3:36.8, 5. Manfred Stohl (Aut) Peugeot 307 3:41.1, 6. Chris Atkinson (Aus) Subaru Impreza 4:22.7, 7. Daniel Sordo (Spa) Citrokn Xsara 5:04.0, 8. Luis Perez Companc (Arg) Ford Focus RS 9:26.6, 9. Matthew Wilson (Gbr) Ford Focus RS 9:37.5, 10. Marcus Gronholm (Fin) Ford Focus RS 14:20.8. 

SNOOKER 

World Championship 

Semi-finals (Best of 33): Peter Ebdon (Eng) bt Marco Fu (Hkg) 17-16 (0-130, 76-55, 6-62, 92-5, 93- 1, 24-57, 103-28, 42-62, 81-17, 108-16, 5-61, 94-1, 75-38, 54-56, 101-1, 67-70, 122-0, 77-47, 66-1, 93-5, 8-75, 24-62, 80-8, 86-20, 65-74, 27-83, 1-141, 9-88, 0-98, 1-103, 73-0, 43-73, 89-13); 

Graeme Dott (Sco) bt Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng) 17-11 (121-0, 11-85, 95-8, 10-75, 14-76, 28-63, 40-73, 72-44, 67-47, 85-38, 72-23, 19-76, 33-66, 87-22, 0-124, 74-49, 92-0, 56-26, 117-6, 79-39, 73-15, 87-42, 64-25, 69-4, 16-97, 4-103, 16-58, 69-68). 

TABLE TENNIS 

World Team Championships 

Men 

Quarter-finals: China bt France 3-0, Germany bt Russia 3-0, Hong Kong bt Austria 3-1, South Korea bt Czech Republic 3-0. 

Women 

Semi-finals: China 3 Belarus 0, Hong Kong bt Japan 3-2. 

TENNIS 

Barcelona International 

Semi-finals: Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Nicolas Almagro (Spa) 7-6 (7-2), 6-3; Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) 6-4, 6-4.  

Casablanca Open 

Semi-finals: Nicolas Massu (Chi) bt Bjoern Phau (Ger) 6-2, 6-4; Daniele Bracciali (Ita) bt Gilles Simon (Fra) 6-0, 3-1 rtd. 

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Stories You'll Enjoy


Vouchers