Sports Results Worldwide


n ATHLETICS 

Nagano Olympic Memorial Marathon 

Men: 1. Nephat Kinyanjui (Ken) 2’11:19, 2. Georgiy Andreyev (Rus) 2’11:19, 3. Saac Macharia (Ken) 2’12:45. 

Women: 1. Albina Ivanova (Rus) 2’28:52, 2. Silvia Skvortsova (Rus) 2’29:29, 3. Nina Rillstone (Nzl) 2’29:46. 

Mount San Antonio College Relays 

(USA unless noted) 

Men 

100m: 1. Josh Norman 10.24, 2. James McSwain 10.31, 3. Marvin Bien-Aime 10.56. 

200m: 1. LaShawn Merritt 20.23, 2. Chris Berrian 20.31, 3. Leonard Scott 20.53. 

400m: 1. Lionel Larry 46.11, 2. Andrae Williams 46.14, 3. Felix Sanchez (Dom) 46.19. 

800m: 1. Khadevis Robinson 1:44.98, 2. Christian Smith 1:47.11, 3. Andrew Krumins (Aus) 1:47.16. 

Mile: 1. Said Ahmed 4:01.44, 2. Aucencio Martinez 4:01.78, 3. David Rotich 4:03.32. 

110m hurdles: 1. Ryan Wilson 13.55, 2. Eric Mitchum 13.71, 3. Marlon Odom 13.75. 

4x100m: 1. Arkansas Track Club 38.19, 2. Sprint Capitol USA 38.39, 3. USA Blue 39.14. 

Pole vault: 1. Toby Stevenson 5.63m, 2. Giovanni Lenaro (Mex) 5.53m, 3. Robison Pratt 5.53m. 

High jump: 1. Jesse Williams 2.30m, 2. Jamie Nieto 2.27m, 3. Gerardo Martinez (Mex) 2.22m. 

Triple jump: 1. Aarrik Wilson 17.10m, 2. Julien Kapek (Fra) 17.04m, 3. Nkosinsa Balumbu 15.91m. 

Women 

100m: 1. Carol Rodriguez 11.40, 2. Jessica Onyepunuka 11.50, 3. Carmelita Jeter 11.60. 

200m: 1. Torri Edwards 22.98, 2. Geraldine Pilley (Rsa) 23.00, 3. Monique Henderson 23.12. 

400m: 1. Kineke Alexander 51.83, 2. Kia Davis 52.26, 3. Kandance Ferguson 55.24. 

800m: 1. Rebecca Johnstone (Can) 2:01.80, 2. Frances Santin 2:01.86, 3. Liu Qing (Chn) 2:02.39. 

1500m: 1. Julia Howard (Can) 4:14.53, 2. Jin Yuan (Chn) 4:15.11, 3. Deirdre Byrne 4:17.74. 

100m hurdles: 1. Virginia Powell 12.68, 2. Angela Whyte (Can) 12.70, 3. Candice Davis 13.05. 

4x100m: 1. USA Red 42.93, 2. HS International 43.41, 3. Southern California Cheetahs 44.12. 

High jump: 1. Chaunte Howard 2.00m, 2. Amy Acuff 1.95m, 3. Nicole Forrester (Can) 1.90m. 

Pole vault: 1. Jenn Stuczynski 4.47m, 2. Stephanie McCann (Can) 4.37m, 3. Chelsea Johnson 4.27m. 

Long jump: 1. Akiba McKinney 6.83m, 2. Breanna Glenn 6.57m, 3. Maho Hanaoka (Jpn) 6.43m. 

Triple jump: 1. Patricia Sylvester 13.48m, 2. Monique Young 13.28m, 3. Shenae Dawkins 12.94m. 

Discus: 1. Summer Pierson 54.25m, 2. Cecilia Barnes 53.75m, 3. Krystal Robinson 53.74m. 

n BASKETBALL 

NBA Championship 

Orlando 102 Philadelphia 97, Charlotte 92 Indiana 91 (OT), Milwaukee 114 Atlanta 120, Houston 81 Memphis 93, Denver 82 Sacramento 100, Portland 81 Golden State 86. 

n CYCLING 

World Track Championships 

Men 

Scratch: 1. Jerome Neuville (Fra) 17:14.330, 2. Angel Dario Colla (Arg), 3. Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre). 

Team Pursuit: 1. Australia 4:01.49, 2. Britain 4:01.52, 3. Ukraine. 

Women 

Sprint: 1. Natalia Tzilinskaya (Blr), 2. Victoria Pendleton (Bri), 3. Guo Shuang (Chn). 

n GOLF 

Heritage Classic 

Leading third round scores 

(US unless noted) 

199: Aaron Baddeley (Aus) 66-67-66, Jim Furyk 64-67-68; 202: Billy Mayfair 65-69-68; 203: Ernie Els (Rsa) 71-67-65, Jerry Kelly 68-69-66; 204: Jose Coceres (Arg) 69-67-68, Lucas Glover 70-68-66, Chris Riley 66-70-68; 205: Tim Clark (Rsa) 72-65-68, Vaughn Taylor 63-70-72; 206: Brian Gay 66-67-73, Jeff Maggert 69-66-71, Tom Pernice 65-69-72, Brett Quigley 68-70-68, Heath Slocum 71-70-65; Selected international scores: 208: Robert Allenby (Aus) 70-66-72, Arjun Atwal (Ind) 67-70-71, Geoff Ogilvy (Aus) 66-68-74; 209: Rod Pampling (Aus) 70-69-70; 210: Stephen Leaney (Aus) 71-69-70, Nick Price (Zim) 70-69-71; 211: Bernhard Langer (Ger) 70-70-71, Ian Poulter (Bri) 69-70-72; 212: Mathias Gronberg (Swe) 67-71-74; 213: Jesper Parnevik (Swe) 71-70-72, Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn) 72-67-74. 

Takefuji Classic 

Leading final round scores 

(US unless stated) 

197: Lorena Ochoa (Mex) 63-68-66; 200: Lee Seon-hwa (Kor) 67-67-66; 202: Brittany Lincicome 68-65-69; 203: Juli Inkster 68-72-63; 204: Kim Mi-hyun (Kor) 67-70-67; 205: Paula Creamer 70-64-71, Ai Miyazato (Jpn) 69-70-66; 206: Nancy Scranton 68-70-68; 207: Dorothy Delasin 69-68-70, Jeong Jang (Kor) 70-71-66, Jimin Kang (Kor) 67-72-68; 208: Cristie Kerr 68-71-69; 209: Pat Hurst 68-72-69, Catriona Matthew (Bri) 69-71-69, Wendy Ward 67-71-71; Selected international scores: 210: Maria Hjorth (Swe) 67-70-73, Young Jo (Kor) 73-68-69, Lee Ji-yeon (Kor) 69-72-69, Janice Moodie (Bri) 71-70-69, Liselotte Neumann (Swe) 69-68-73; 211: Ahn Shi-hyun (Kor) 65-70-76, Young Kim (Kor) 69-68-74, Sarah Lee (Kor) 73-67-71, Aree Song (Kor) 73-69-69; 212: Tina Fischer (Ger) 73-69-70, Julieta Granada (Par) 69-75-68, Hee-Won Han (Kor) 71-70-71, Miriam Nagl (Ger) 67-70-75; 213: Minea Blomqvist (Fin) 69-73-71, Rachel Hetherington (Aus) 71-71-71, Meena Lee (Kor) 69-72-72, Lim Siew Ai (Mas) 69-74-70, Park In-bee (Kor-a) 71-71-71, Alena Sharp (Can) 72-70-71, Naree Song (Kor) 68-72-73. 

China Open 

Leading final round scores 

278: Jeev Milkha Singh (Ind) 72-69-67-70; 279: Gonzalo Fermamdez-Castano (Spa) 67-74-68-70; 280: David Lynn (Eng) 68-67-72-73; 281: Jarrod Lyle (Aus) 68-71-72-70; Paul Casey (Eng) 71-68-70-72, Peter Fowler (Aus) 71-70-69-71, Simon Wakefield (Eng) 67-73-70-71; 282: Wang Ter-chang (Tpe) 69-72-71-70, Peter O’Malley (Aus) 72-72-70-68; 283: Paul Lawrie (Sco) 73-70-73-67, Prayad Marksaeng (Tha) 69-67-72-75, Peter Hanson (Swe) 67-72-73-71, Simon Dyson (Eng) 67-72-73-71; 284: Brett Rumford (Aus) 69-75-71-69; 285: Peter Lawrie (Irl) 71-70-72-72, Jose Filipe Lima (Por) 67-69-77-72, Prom Meesawat (Tha) 71-72-71-71, Marcus Fraser (Aus) 70-71-69-75, Richard Sterne (Rsa) 72-72-70-71; 286: Marc Cayeux (Zim) 71-65-80-70, Amandeep Johl (Ind) 75-70-72-69, Chawalit Plaphol (Tha) 72-70-72-72, Hendrik Buhrmann (Rsa) 72-68-71-75, Henrik Stenson (Swe) 73-68-74-71, Damien McGrane (Irl) 72-70-73-71, Jean van de Velde (Fra) 74-68-73-71, Christian Cevaer (Fra) 66-72-79-69.  

n HOCKEY 

Four Nations 

Germany 4 India 1; Spain 1 Argentina 0. 

n RUGBY 

World Cup qualifier 

Japan 82 Arabian Gulf 9 

n SNOOKER 

World championship 

First round (Best of 19 matches) 

Shaun Murphy (Eng) bt James Wattana (Thai) 10-4 (71-54, 78-6, 73-9, 28-77, 99-7, 65-51, 66-22, 44-64, 8-96, 8-104, 64-55, 81-48, 73-40, 69-45). 

Steve Davis (Eng) leads Andy Hicks (Eng) 6-2 (34-75, 83-34, 69-40, 21-92, 91-24, 60-40, 74-38, 70-38)

Graeme Dott (Sco) bt John Parrott (Eng) 10-3 (113-0, 62-8, 60-9, 68-9, 138-0, 70-1, 1-74, 28-69, 67-63, 70-64, 67-70, 88-5, 66-52)

Stephen Lee (Eng) leads Allister Carter (Eng) 6-3 (29-63, 63-27, 59-50, 16-112, 67-27, 94-1, 67-60, 79-52, 23-71)

Mark Selby (Eng) leads John Higgins (Sco) 6-3 (69-63, 84-44, 44-74, 72-67, 36-67, 74-9, 84-57, 0-119, 72-9)

n TENNIS 

US Clay Court Championship 

Semi-finals: Mardy Fish (US) bt Tommy Haas (Ger) 4-1 (Haas retired); Juergen Melzer (Aut) bt Paul Goldstein (US) 6-3, 6-4. 

Family Circle Cup 

Semi-finals: Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) 6-1, 6-3; Patty Schnyder (Swi) bt Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) 2-6, 6-3, 6-2. 

Valencia Open 

Semi-finals: Gilles Simon (Fra) bt Fernando Verdasco (Spa) 6-2, 7-6 (7-5); Nicolas Almagro (Spa) bt Marat Safin (Rus) 6-2, 2-6, 6-4. 

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Stories You'll Enjoy


Vouchers