Results


  • Other Sport
  • Saturday, 25 Mar 2006

n ATHLETICS 

Men 

3,000m steeplechase: 1. Ezekiel Kemboi (Ken) 8:18.17, 2. Wesley Kiprotich Koech (Ken) 8:19.38, 3. Reuben Kosgei (Ken) 8:19.82. 

50km walk: 1. Nathan Deakes (Aus) 3'42:53, 2. Tony Sargisson (Nzl) 3'58:05, 3. Chris Erickson (Aus) 3'58:22. 

Hammer: 1. Stuart Rendell (Aus) 77.53m, 2. James Steacy (Can) 74.75m, 3. Chris Harmse (Rsa) 73.81m. 

Pole vault: 1. Steve Hooker (Aus) 5.80m, 2. Dmitri Markov (Aus) 5.60m, 3. Steven Lewis (Eng) 5.50m.  

Women 

100m hurdles: 1. Brigitte Foster Hylton (Jam) 12.76, 2. Angela Whyte (Can) 12.94, 3. Delloreen Ennis London (Jam) 13.00. 

800m: 1. Janeth Jepkosgei (Ken) 1:57.88, 2.       Kenia Sinclair (Jam) 1:58.16, 3. Maria Mutola (Moz) 1:58.77. 

5,000m: 1. Isabella Ochichi (Ken) 14:57.84, 2. Joanne Pavey (Eng) 14:59.08, 3. Lucy Wangui Kabuu (Ken) 15:00.20. 

Long jump: 1. Bronwyn Thompson (Aus) 6.97m, 2. Kerrie Taurima (Aus) 6.57m, 3. Celine Lapore (Sey) 6.57m.  

n BADMINTON 

Men's singles quarter-finals: Wong Choong Hann (Mas) bt Kendrick Lee Yen Hui (Sin) 21-17, 22-20; Aamir Ghaffar (Eng) bt Niluka Karunaratne (Sri) 21-19, 21-19; Lee Chong Wei (Mas) bt Anup Sridhar (Ind) 21-15, 21-18; Chetan Anand (Ind) bt Hendra Wijaya (Sin) 21-16, 13-21, 21-11. 

Men's singles semi-finals: Lee Chong Wei (Mas) bt Aamir Ghaffar (Eng) 21-8, 21-9; Wong Choong Hann (Mas) bt Chetan Anand (Ind) 21-11, 17-21, 21-13. 

Men's doubles quarter-finals: Robert Blair-Anthony Clark (Eng) bt Daniel Shirley-John Moody (Nzl) 21-11, 21-9; Ashley Brehaut-Travis Denney (Aus) bt Geoffrey Bellingham-Craig Cooper (Nzl) 22-24, 21-16, 21-19; Chan Chong Ming-Koo Kien Keat (Mas) bt Hendri Saputra-Ronald Susilo (Sin) 21-17, 21-17; Choong Tan Fook-Wong Choong Hann (Mas) bt Jonathon Morgan-James Phillips (Wal) 21-11, 21-9. 

Men's doubles semi-finals: Chan Chong Ming-Koo Kien Keat (Mas) bt Ashley Brehaut-Travis Denney (Aus) 21-11, 21-8; Choong Tan Fook-Wong Choong Hann (Mas) bt Robert Blair-Anthony Clark (Eng) 21-12, 21-11. 

Women's singles quarter-finals: Wong Mew Choo (Mas) bt Xing Aiyang (Sin) 21-10, 21-8; Tracey Hallam (Eng) bt Rachel Hindley (Nzl) 21-11, 21-6; Susan Hughes (Sco) bt Fan Francies Liu (Sin) 21-18, 21-19; Elizabeth Cann (Jer) Lalji Popat (Ind) 21-13, 21-14. 

Women's semi-finals: Tracey Hallam (Eng) bt Elizabeth Cann (Jer) 21-17, 21-8; Wong Mew Choo (Mas) bt Susan Hughes (Sco) 21-7, 21-18.        

Women's doubles quarter-finals: Chin Eei Hui-Wong Pei Tty Wong (Mas) bt Michelle Douglas-Yuan Wemyss (Sco) 21-16, 21-14; Gail Emms-Donna Kellogg (Eng) bt Jawala Gutta-Shruti Kurian (Ind) 21-17, 21-10; Jiang Yanmei-Li Yujia (Sin) bt Nicole Gordon-Sara Runesten Petersen (Nzl) 21-13, 21-4; Trupti Murgunde-Saina Nehwal (Ind) bt Charmaine Reid-Helen Nichol (Can) 5-21, 21-17, 23-21. 

Women's doubles semi-finals: Wong Pei Tty-Chin Eei Hui (Mas) bt Trupti Murgunde-Saina Nehwal (Ind) 21-8, 21-3; Jiang Yanmei-Li Yujia (Sin) bt Gail Emms-Donna Kellogg (Eng) 21-8, 21-14.               

Mixed doubles quarter-finals: Nathan Robertson-Gail Emms (Eng) bt Andrew Bowman-Kirsten Miller (Sco) 21-8, 21-6; Koo Kien Keat-Wong Pei Tty (Mas) bt Hendra Wijaya-Fan Francis Liu (Sin) 16-21, 21-11, 21-11; Daniel Shirley-Sara Runesten Petersen (Nzl) bt Robert Milroy-Tamara Sun (Can) 22-20, 21-11; Hendri Saputra-Li Yujia (SIN) bt Travis Denney-Kate Wilson Smith (Aus) 23-21, 21-17. 

Mixed doubles semi-finals: Nathan Robertson-Gail Emms (Eng) bt Hendri Saputra-Li Yujia (Sin) 19-21, 21-14, 21-17; Daniel Shirley-Sara Runesten-Petersen (Nzl) bt Koo Kien Keat-Wong Pei Tty (Mas) 15-21, 21-14, 21-15.               

n BASKETBALL 

Men 

Final: Australia 81 New Zealand 76. 

Bronze playoff: England 80 Nigeria 57. 

n DIVING 

Men 

10m synchronised: 1. Australia (Glen Helm-Robert Newbery) 440.58, 2. Malaysia (Bryan Nickson-James Sandayud) 427.44, 3. England (Gary Hunt-Callum Johnstone) 404.82. 

3m synchronised: 1. Canada (Alexandre Despatie-Arturo Miranda) 444.87, 2. England (Antonio Ally-Mark Shipman) 423.00, 3. Australia (Steven Barnett-Robert Newbery) 421.35. 

Women 

1m springboard: 1. Blythe Hartley (Can) 644.65, 2. Sharleen Stratton (Aus) 596.45, 3. Kathryn Blackshaw (Aus) 544.40. 

n HOCKEY 

Men's semi-finals: Australia 6 Malaysia 0, Pakistan 2 England 1.  

5th-6th playoff: New Zealand 2 India 1. 

7th-8th playoff: Scotland 2 South Africa 1. 

9th-10th playoff: Canada 2 Trinidad and Tobago 0. 

n LAWN BOWLS 

Men's singles 

Semi-finals: Robert Weale (Wal) bt Ryan Bester (Can) 9-9, 9-8; Kelvin Kerkow (Aus) bt Stephen Farish (Eng) 7-7, 10-8. 

Final: Kelvin Kerkow (Aus) bt Robert Weale (Wal) 7-4, 2-9, 2-1 (tiebreak). 

Bronze playoff: Ryan Bester (Can) bt Stephen Farish (Eng) 7-9, 11-3, 2-0. 

Women's singles 

Semi-finals: Elizabeth Morgan (Wal) bt Lorna Trigwell (Rsa) 8-5, 6-8, 2-1; Siti Zalina Ahmad (Mas) bt Margaret Johnston (Nir) 11-2, 8-4. 

Final: Siti Zalina Ahmad (Mas) bt Elizabeth Morgan (Wal) 10-5, 9-5. 

Bronze playoff: Lorna Trigwell (Rsa) bt Margaret Johnston (Nir) 12-6, 9-4. 

n NETBALL 

5th-6th playoff: Samoa 53 Malawi 50. 

7th-8th playoff: South Africa 46 Wales 43. 

9th-10th playoff: Fiji 69 Barbados 45. 

11th-12th playoff: St Vincent 52 Singapore 46. 

n RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS 

Team: 1. Canada 128.775, 2. Malaysia 124.175, 3. Australia 117.175. 

n SHOOTING 

Men 

50m rifle three positions: 1. Gagan Narang (Ind) 1261.4, 2. Abhinav Bindra (Ind) 1248.6, 3. Ben Burge (Aus) 1238.2. 

25m centre fire pistol: 1. On Shaw Ming (Sin) 578 (won shootoff), 2. Gregory Yelavich (Nzl) 578, 3. Samaresh Jung (Ind) 578. 

Women 

Skeet: 1. Andri Eleftheriou (Cyp) 89 (won shootoff), 2. Lauryn Mark (Aus) 89, 3. Pinky Le Grelle (Eng) 89. 

n TABLE TENNIS 

Men's singles quarter-finals: Segun Toriola (Ngr) bt Bence Csaba (Can) 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-5, 11-8; William Henzell (Aus) bt Yang Zi (Sin) 11-7, 11-6, 11-4, 11-5; Sharath Achanta (Ind) bt Cai Xiao Li (Sin) 11-3, 13-11, 11-8, 5-11, 7-11, 11-7; Adam Robertson (Wal) bt Alan Cooke (Eng) 10-12, 13-11, 11-4, 7-11, 13-15, 11-9, 11-7. 

Women's singles quarter-finals: Yan Xu (Sin) bt Stephanie Sang (Aus) 11-6, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8; Li Jiawei (Sin) bt Zhang Mo (Can) 11-8, 11-9, 11-9, 11-9; Miao Miao (Aus) bt Sharon Tan (Sin) 11-8, 8-11, 12-10, 11-5, 6-11, 11-8; Zhang Xue Ling (Sin) bt Karen Li (Nzl) 11-7, 11-7, 11-5, 9-11, 11-7. 

Men's doubles quarter-finals: Allan Cooke-Paul Drinkhall (Eng) bt Ryan Jenkins-Adam Robertson (Wal) 11-5, 7-11, 12-10, 11-9; Cai Xiao Li-Yang Zi (Sin) bt Bence Csaba-Faazil Kassam (Can) 11-5, 11-9, 11-6; Segun Toriloa-Monday Merotohun (Ngr) bt William Henzell-David Zalcberg (Aus) 11-1, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6; Andrew Baggaley-Andrew Rushton (Eng) bt Sharath Achanta-Roy Soumyadeep (Ind) 11-8, 10-12, 11-7, 6-11, 11-4. 

Women's doubles quarter-finals: Li Li-Zhang Xue Ling (Sin) bt Joanna Parker-Kelly Sibley (Eng) 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 11-5; Karen Li-Annie Yang (Nzl) bt Mouma Das-Poulomi Ghatak (Ind) 9-11, 15-13, 12-10, 11-13, 12-10; Jian Lay-Miao Miao (Aus) bt Lee Beh Wei-Ng Sock Khim (Mas) 15-17, 11-5, 11-4, 11-9; Sharon Tan-Zhang Xu (Sin) bt Sharon Knubley-Rabia Patel (Mri) 11-3, 11-6, 11-3. 

Mixed doubles semi-finals: Li Li-Cai Xiao Li (Sin) bt Russell Lavale-Miao Miao (Aus) 11-7, 10-12, 11-1, 11-7; Yang Zi-Zhang Xue Ling (Sin) bt Jason Ho-Sharon Tan (Sin) 11-3, 11-3, 11-7.  

Mixed doubles final: Yang Zi-Zhang Xue Ling (Sin) bt Li Li-Cai Xiao Li (Sin) 11-7, 11-5, 6-11, 11-4. 

Mixed doubles bronze playoff: Jason Ho-Sharon Tan (Sin) bt Miao Miao-Russell Lavale (Aus) 11-5, 13-11, 9-11, 9-11, 11-9. 

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Across the site