Malaysians In Action Today


  • Other Sport
  • Wednesday, 22 Mar 2006

  • ATHLETICS 

    Women's 400m hurdles heats:

  • Noraseela Khalid. 

  • BADMINTON 

    Men's singles:

  • Lee Chong Wei vs James Dorian Lance (Rsa), Wong Choong Hann s Stuart Brehaut (Aus). 

    Women's singles: Julia Wong vs Charmaine Reid (Can), Wong Mew Choo vs Denise Cynthia Course (Sey). 

    Mixed doubles: Koo Kien Keat-Wong Pei Tty vs Pyne Saunders-Nigella Saunders (Jam). 

  • BASKETBALL 

    Women (7th-8th placings):

  • Malaysia vs Malta. 

  • BOXING 

    Featherweight (57kg) quarter-finals:

  • Eddey Kalai vs Darren Edwards (Wal). 

  • DIVING 

    Men's 1m springboard individual:

  • Yeoh Ken Nee, Khairul Safwan Mansur. 

    Women's 3m synchronised springboard: Leong Mun Yee, Cheong Jun Hoong. 

  • HOCKEY 

    Men:

  • Malaysia vs Pakistan 

  • LAWN BOWLS 

    Men's singles:

  • Affendy Tan Abdullah vs Martin McHugh (Nir). 

    Women's singles: Siti Zalina vs Maureen Burns (Ken). 

    Women's pairs (9th-10th placings): Malaysia vs Cook Islands. 

  • SHOOTING 

    Men's 50m rifle prone individual:

  • Mohd Hameleay Abdul Mutalib. 

    Men's trap individual: Bernard Yeoh, Charles Chen. 

    Women's 50m rifle prone individual: Nur Suryani Mohd Taibi, Mariani Rafali. 

  • SQUASH 

    Mixed doubles (Group E):

  • Nicol David-Ong Beng Hee vs Duncan Grey-Rebecca Nobbs (Nfi); vs Diana Argyle-Craig Van der Wath (Rsa). 

  • TABLE TENNIS 

    Men's singles:

  • Chong Chit Sheng vs Razazaq Kashif (Pak), Chan Koon Wah vs Razak Godfrey (Sey), Mohd Shakirin Ibrahim vs Darryl Strachan (Jam). 

    Men's doubles: Chong Chit Sheng-Kho Mao Sheng vs Rasheed Ali-Shahid Ismail (Mdv). 

    Women's singles: Chiu Soo Jiin vs Daunton Bethan (Wal), Fan Xiao Jun vs Georgina Walker (Eng), Ng Sock Khim vs Sophie Shu (Nzl). 

    Women's doubles: Chiu Soo Jiin-Fan Xiao Jun vs Lulu Anolyn-Priscilla Tommy (Van), Beh Lee Wei-Ng Sock Khim vs Sophie Shu-Hung Chi Wen (Nzl). 

    Mixed doubles: Chong Chit Sheng-Chiu Soo Jiin vs Mafabi Kevin Evans (Uga), Kho Mao Sheng-Fan Xiao Jun vs Nyirenda William-Chirwa Mbalose (Maw), Mohd Shakirin Ibrahim-Beh Lee Wei vs Kassam Faazil-Zhang Mo (Can), Chan Koon Wah-Ng Sock Khim vs David Zalcberg-Stephanie Sang (Aus). 

    ELITE ATHLETES WITH DISABILITIES 

  • TABLE TENNIS 

    Wheelchair qualifying:

  • Chang Chen Yen vs Rose Chesang (Ken). 

  • WEIGHTLIFTING 

    Men's 105kg:

  • Che Mohd Azrol Che Mat. 

    Article type: metered
    User Type: anonymous web
    User Status:
    Campaign ID: 1
    Cxense type: free
    User access status: 3
       

    Across the site