Results worldwide


n BASKETBALL 

NBA Championship 

Miami 85 Chicago 84, Detroit 108 Charlotte 103, Denver 109 New Orleans 94, San Antonio 92 Houston 77, Milwaukee 97 Portland 93. 

n CYCLING 

ProTour  

Milan-San Remo (294km): 1. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step 6'30:06; 2. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Milram, 3. Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas, 4. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step, 5. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre, 6. Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank, 7. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas, 8. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre, 9. Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak, 10. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre all same time

n GOLF 

Bay Hill Invitational  

Leading third round scores (US unless stated): 202: Rod Pampling (Aus) 70-65-67; 206: Darren Clarke (Gbr) 73-70-63, Lucas Glover 67-67-72, Greg Owen (Gbr) 70-69-67; 207: Jason Bohn 71-68-68; 208: Robert Allenby (Aus) 68-67-73, Ben Curtis 67-73-68, Sergio Garcia (Spa) 68-69-71, Geoff Ogilvy (Aus) 70-68-70; 209: Angel Cabrera (Arg) 70-70-69, Corey Pavin 69-69-71, Tom Pernice 68-73-68, Dean Wilson 66-70-73; 210: Bart Bryant 66-71-73, Vijay Singh (Fij) 71-71-68; 211: Stuart Appleby (Aus) 71-68-72, Carl Pettersson (Swe) 74-69-68, Justin Rose (Gbr) 70-70-71, Mike Weir (Can) 69-71-71, Lee Westwood (Gbr) 68-71-72. 

Selected scores: 212: Daniel Chopra (Swe) 71-72-69, Retief Goosen (Rsa) 69-73-70, Tiger Woods 70-71-71; 213: Camilo Villegas (Col) 71-69-73; 214: Henrik Bjornstad (Nor) 71-73-70, Ernie Els (Rsa) 67-73-74, Bernhard Langer (Ger) 70-71-73, Jose Maria Olazabal (Spa) 74-70-70; 215: K.J. Choi (Kor) 71-73-72, Carlos Franco (Par) 68-74-74, Mark Hensby (Aus) 73-70-73; 217: Nick Faldo (Gbr) 71-72-74; 218: Nathan Green (Aus) 74-71-73. 

Safeway International 

Leading third round scores (US unless stated): 202: Sarah Lee (Kor) 65-67-70; 203: Aree Song (Kor) 64-69-70; 206: Juli Inkster 68-68-70, Michele Redman 66-74-66; 207: Sophie Gustafson (Swe) 69-70-68, Jang Jeong (Kor) 69-72-66; 208: Silvia Cavalleri (Ita) 68-69-71, Chung Il-mi (Kor) 70-71-67, Paula Creamer 67-67-74, Candy Hannemann (Bra) 68-72-68, Rachel Hetherington (Aus) 73-69-66, Cristie Kerr 71-68-69, Catriona Matthew (Gbr) 70-66-72, Suzann Pettersen (Nor) 69-65-74, Stacy Prammanasudh 68-71-69; 209: Han Hee-won (Kor) 71-70-68, Kim Joo-mi (Kor) 73-66-70, Yang Young-a (Kor) 68-69-72; 210: Esther Choe 69-71-70, Young Jo (Kor) 70-68-72, Angela Stanford 70-69-71, Sherri Steinhauer 72-71-67. 

Selected scores: 211: Ahn Shi-hyun (Kor) 70-69-72, Michelle Ellis (Aus) 66-74-71, Lorie Kane (Can) 73-67-71, Patricia Meunier-Lebouc (Fra) 67-71-73, Karrie Webb (AUS) 70-70-71; 212: Kim Mi-hyun (Kor) 67-75-70, Carin Koch (Swe) 69-68-75, Moon Soo-young (Kor) 68-70-74, Karen Stupples (Gbr) 67-70-75, Yim Sung-ah (Kor) 72-72-68; 213: Candie Kung (TPE) 68-71-74, Ai Miyazato (Jpn) 69-70-74, Becky Morgan (Gbr) 68-72-73, Lorena Ochoa (Mex) 67-71-75; 214: Marisa Baena (Col) 74-65-75, Julieta Granada (Par) 68-74-72, Lim Siew Ai (Mas) 70-73-71; 215: Lee Jee-young (Kor) 73-69-73, Nicole Perrot (Chi) 72-72-71, Son Sae-hee (Kor) 70-72-73, Annika Sorenstam (Swe) 69-71-75. 

TCL Classic 

Leading final round scores: 263: Johan Edfors (Swe) 66-66-63-68; 264: Andrew Buckle (Aus) 63-66-65-70; 265: Prayad Marksaeng (Tha) 66-66-68-65; 266: Nick Dougherty (Eng) 66-67-64-69; 267: Gaurav Ghei (Ind) 67-69-65-66, Lu Wen-teh (Tpe) 69-68-64-66; 268: Jeev Milkha Singh (Ind) 69-63-66-70, David Howell (Eng) 64-63-66-75, Warren Abery (Rsa) 63-68-71-66; 269: Edward Loar (US) 62-69-68-70, Paul Casey (Eng) 65-68-68-68; 270: Ariel Canete (Arg) 65-66-70-69; 271: Matthew Millar (Aus) 68-67-68-68, Wang Ter-chang (Tpe) 66-67-69-69, Charl Schwartzel (Rsa) 65-67-69-70; 272: Anthony Kang (US) 68-71-69-64, Prom Meesawat (Tha) 68-70-68-66, Paul McGinley (IrI) 69-65-68-70, Lin Keng-chi (Tpe) 67-67-67-71; 273: Scott Strange (Aus) 68-64-71-70. 

n RUGBY 

Six Nations 

Italy 10 Scotland 13, Wales 16 France 21, England 24 Ireland 28.         

Final standings: France 8, Ireland 8, Scotland 6, England 4, Wales 3, Italy 1. 

n TENNIS 

Pacific Life Open (Indian Wells) 

Men's semi-finals: Roger Federer (Swi) bt Paradorn Srichaphan (Tha) 6-2, 6-3; James Blake (US) bt Rafael Nadal (Spa) 7-5, 6-3.  

Women's final: Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Elena Dementieva (Rus) 6-1, 6-2. 

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 0
Subscribe now to our Premium Plan for an ad-free and unlimited reading experience!
   

Others Also Read