Penang’s Yee Min stays on course to win U-18 crown


IPOH: Penang's Tan Yee Min lived up to expectations when he stormed into the final of the boys' Under-18 category in the second leg of the North Zone 10Plus Power National Badminton Junior Circuit at the City Council Sports Complex courts yesterday. 

The top seeded Yee Min, winner of the first leg in Kangar last month, eased past injured team mate Raymond Koh Kok Feng in the semi-finals. 

Yee Min struggled to win the first game at 15-13 and was gifted the tie when Raymond retired injured. 

In the final, Yee Min will take on team mate Mah Jun Loong, who ousted Loh Bok Sheang 15-12,15-3 in the semi-finals.  

RESULTS 

n BOYS'  

Singles 

Quarter-finals 

Under-12: Zulfadli Zulkifli (Sel) bt Goh Giap Chin (Pen) 15-3, 15-5; G. Aswant (Sel) bt Tan Wei Hong (Ked) 15-9, 12-15, 15-0; Willy Teh (Per) bt Zainul Ariffin (Sel) 15-8, 15-13; Mohd Azrin Ayub (Sel) bt Hrg Wee Keat (Pen) 15-10, 15-4. 

Under-14: Wong Kin Yik (Sel) bt Fuan Keen Wah (Sel) 15-9, 15-9; Wong Wei Hong (Prk) bt Tan Fang Wyei (Ked) 15-6, 15-10; Hew Hoong Seng (Sel) bt Misbun Ramdan (Sel) 15-12, 15-5; Goh Jian Hao (Ked) bt Nur Haqiem Ayut (Sel) 15-3, 15-10. 

Under-16: Chiang Jian Shiang (Sel) bt Tan Aik Quan (Ked) 15-7, 15-4; Sharizal Latif (Sel) bt Ong Chen Chung (Ked) 15-6, 15-7; Teh Sheng Li (Prk) bt Terence Lim (Sel) 15-5, 15-9; Alex Thiraviam (Prk) bt Lionel Sheah Yin Juan (Sel) 15-10, 15-5. 

Under-18: Tan Yen Min (Pen) bt Fuan Keen Vai (Sel) 9-15, 15-10, 15-7; Raymond Koh Kok Feng (Pen) bt Dharyl Foo Chuan Loong (Sel) 15-8, 15-11; Mah Jun Loong (Pen) bt Ten Dick Xiang (Prk) 12-15, 15-7, 16-6; Loh Bok Sheang (Pen) bt Shahrizan Sidek (Sel) 15-6, 14-1 (rtd). 

Semi-finals 

Under-12: Zulfadli bt Aswant 15-8, 15-4; Azrin bt Willy 15-6, 15-13. 

Under-14: Kin Yik bt Wei Hong 15-10, 15-5; Jian Hao bt Hoong Seng 5-15, 15-2, 15-2. 

Under-16: Jian Shiang bt Sharizal 15-7, 10-6 rtd; Sheng Li bt Alex 15-3, 15-3. 

Under-18: Yen Min bt Raymond 15-13, rtd; Jun Loong bt Bok Sheang 15-12, 15-3.  

Doubles 

Quarter-finals 

Under-12: Zulfadli Zulkifli-Azrin Ayub (Sel) bt Ng Shie Jie -Lee Chee Seong (Prk) 15-0, 15-0; Ong Cheng Yuen-Ng Hin Chee (Prk) bt Tan Wei Hong-Kee Chong Jun (Ked) 15-8, 15-4; Willy The-Jason Loo Koon Seng (Prk) bt Cheah Jun Wei-Khoh Jia Wei (Ked) 15-5, 15-4; Goh Giap Chin-Heg Wei Keat (Pen) bt G. Aswant-Zainul Ariffin (Sel) 15-1, 15-7. 

Under-14: Wong Kin Yik-Nur Haqiem Ayub (Sel) bt Yip Zong Jie-Kong Chee Yong (Prk) 15-1, 15-8; Goh Jian Hao-Tan Fang Wyei (Ked) bt Duncan Yau-Loh Kok Wan (Prk) 13-15, 15-10, 15-1; Norazman Ramli-Misbun Ramdan (Sel) bt Eric Teoh Hiow Yee-Nazim Kamar (Ked) 15-2, 15-8; Wong Wei Hong-Teoh Eng Thye (Prk) bt Hew Hoong Seng-Woon Kok Hong (Sel) 15-5, 14-17, 15-3. 

Under-16: Alex Thiraviam-Chew Kok Wah (Prk) bt Tan Aik Quan-Ong Chen Chung (Ked) 12-15, 15-6, 15-6; Lionel Sheah Yin Juan-Sharizal Latif (Sel) bt The Sheng Li-Moi Cheong Leong (Prk) 15-13, 15-4; Soo Kar Seong-Aaron Loh (Prk) bt Hafifi Hashim-Hafizi Hashim (Sel) 17-15, 15-9; Lim Jason-Loo Wei Liang (Pen) bt Chiang Jiann Shiang-Gan Kok Seng (Sel0 15-13, 15-5. 

Under-18: Loh Bok Sheang-Loh Soon Tian (Pen) bt Kweh Kong Theng-Quan Aan yang (Per) 15-8, 15-7; Raymond Koh Kok Feng-Chan Peng Soon (Pen) bt Lok Mun Keng-Ten Dick Xiang (Prk) 15-9, 15-7; Tan Chee Khang-Khoo Chung Seong (Ked) bt Ng Han John-Jason Tan Jun Sun (Sel) 15-7, 15-10; Mah Jun Loong-Lee Hock Kheng (Pen) bt Rumli Ali-Choong Zhen Wei (Sel) 15-8, 15-8. 

Semi-finals 

Under-12: Zulfadli-Azrin bt Cheng Yuen-Hee Chee 15-3, 15-10; Giap Chin- Wei Keat bt Willy-Jason 15-7, 10-15, 15-7. 

Under-14: Jian Hao-Fang Wyei bt Kin Yik-Nur Haqiem 15-7, 15-11; Wei Hong-Eng Thye bt Norazman-Misbun 9-15, 15-11, 17-14. 

Under-16: Lionel-Sharizal bt Alex-Kok Wah 17-16, 15-13; Jason-Wei Liang bt Kar Seong-Aaron 15-10, 15-7. 

Under-18: Raymond-Peng Soon bt Bok Sheang-Soon Tian 15-7, 15-9; Chee Khang-Chung Seong bt Jun Loong-Hock Kheng 5-0 rtd

n GIRLS 

Singles 

Semi-finals 

Under-12: Lim Pek Xuan (Ked) bt Chan Wah Ran (Prk) 13-10, 11-3; Tan Khong Yuen (Ked) bt Hong Lin (Ked) 11-8, 11-9. 

Under-14: Chuah Sin Lui (Ked) bt Ng Wyn Nie (Ked) 11-2, 11-7; Ng Hui Ern (Sel) Chiam Xue Qi (Pen) 11-8, 11-8. 

Under-16: Ng Hui Lin (Sel) bt Ooi Sze Mei (Pen) 11-311-10; Koo Su Kee (Ked) bt Tan Yee Mei (Pen) 11-6, 8-11, 11-9. 

Under-18: Jasmine Tee (Sel) bt Hidayati Yusoff (Sel) 11-3, 11-6; Lim Yee Theng (Pen) bt Lim Pei Gee (Ked) 13-12, 11-0. 

Doubles 

Semi-finals 

Under-12: Lim Pei Xuan-Tan Khong Yuen (Ked) bt Chan Wan Ran-Emerald Chao (Prk) 15-7, 15-6; Chew Hun Han-Liu Jin Nee (Pen) bt Hong Lin-Chee Li Lyn (Ked) 15-11, 15-10. 

Under-14: Chua Sin Lui-Tai Zee Joo (Ked) bt Ng Su Tien-Hen Yee Wah (Prk) 15-5, 15-1; Jenky Khoo Chee Wan-Teh Li Yen (Prk) bt Ng Hui Ern-Yap Harn Xin (Sel) 15-7, 7-15, 15-7. 

Under-16: Teoh Ee Leen-Ong Zhu Voon (Ked) bt Tan Lee Mui-Tang Jian Min (Ked) 17-15, 15-9; Tan Yee Mei-Oon Him Yee bt Yeoh Hui Wen-Koo Su Kee (Ked) 11-15, 15-6, 15-12. 

Under-18: Lim Pei Gee-Yeoh Phaik Wei (Ked) bt Lim Yee Theng-Lim Zee Win (Pen) 15-10, 17-16; Jasmine Tee-Perema Latha-Hidayati Yusoff-Nurwati Ismail (Sel) 15-0, 15-2. 

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
Join our Telegram channel to get our Evening Alerts and breaking news highlights
   

Others Also Read


Vouchers