Top seeds take different routes at Malacca Open


  • Other Sport
  • Saturday, 18 Sep 2004

BY PERCY D’ CRUZ

MALACCA: Favourite Wong Choong Hann and Lee Chong Wei qualified for the semi-finals in contrasting fashion at the Malacca Open Badminton Championships at the state BA hall in Tengkera here last night. 

Top seed Choong Hann faced no problems when he disposed off K. Yogendran 15-7, 15-6 in the quarter-finals.  

But Malaysian Open winner and second seed Chong Wei had to slog for 38 minutes to earn a 15-4 , 15-11 win over a gritty national discard Ismail Saman. 

The night's highlight was the quarter-final encounter between Mohd Hafiz Hashim and another national dropout Sairul Amar Ayob.  

STRETCHED: Lee Chong Wei had to battle for 38 minutes to earn a 15-4, 15-11 win over Ismail Saman en route to the semi-final.

With the local crowd rooting for the underdog, Sairul rushed to a commanding 8-3 lead. 

However, Hafiz narrowed the gap and led 10-9 but Sairul regained the initiative to storm with a 15-10 win in 23 minutes. 

Hafiz asserted his class thereafter wrapping up the next two game 15-2, 15-6 to set-up a semi-final showdown with Choong Hann. 

In the other quarter-finals, fourth seed Yeoh Kay Bin had to dig deep into his reserves to overcome a plucky Kuan Beng Hong 15-8, 15-12 in 42 minutes. 

It was a sweet revenge for Kay Bin, who had lost to Beng Hong In the semi-finals of the Singapore Satellite last week.  

In the men's Division One doubles, the three newly formed combinations cleared their opening round matches. 

Chan Chong Ming and Koo Kien Kiat, tipped to shoulder the country's challenge in the 2008 Beijing Olympics and seeded second behind favourites and Malaysian Open semi-finalists Tan Bin Shen-Ong Soon Hock, disposed off Au Kok Leong-Khoo Chuang Chiat 15-7,15-2 in 22 minutes.  

Experienced Choong Tan Fook, teaming up with Ong Soon Chiang outgunned Azrihanif Azahar-Mohd Shafiq Jamaluddin 15-5,15-11 while Chew Choon Eng-Gan Teck Chai made short work of Mohd Hafiz Shaharuddin-Tan Chun Seang winning 15-4,15-4 in 19 minutes.  

RESULTS (Badminton Association of Malaysia players unless stated) 

DIVISION ONE 

Men’s singles 

Quarter-finals: Wong Choong Hann bt K. Yogendran 15-7, 15-6; Mohd Hafiz Hashim bt Sairul Amar Ayob (Per) 10-15, 15-2, 15-6; Yeoh Kay Bin bt Kuan Beng Hong 15-8, 15-12; Lee Chong Wei bt Ismail Saman (Sel) 15-4, 15-11. 

Men's doubles  

First round: Tan Boon Heong-Hoon Thien How bt Muhammad Hashim-Zaki Rosdin (Mal) 15-10,15-6; Choong Tan Fook-Ong Soon Chiang bt Azrihanif Azahar-Mohd Shafiq Jamaluddin 15-5,15-11;  

Wong Choong Hann-Tan Zhao Rong bt Lok Chong Hong-Mohd Razif Rahman 15-8,15-9;Zakry Abdul Latiff-Jack Koh bt Danny Ong-Hong Cheng Hun (Mal) 15-8,11-15,15-12; Gan Teck Chai-Chew Choon Eng bt Mohd Hafiz Shaharuddin-Tan Chun Seang 15-4,15-4;  

Mohd Fairuzizuan-Lin Woon Fui bt Lim Kenn-Chong Wei Feng 15-1,15-7; Koo Kien Keat-Chan Chong Ming bt Au Kok Leong-Khoo Chung Chiat 15-7,15-2. 

Women's singles 

Quarter-finals: Julia Wong bt Ooi Yu Hang 11-2, 11-4; Anita Kaur Raj bt M. Sutheaswari 11-2, 11-4. 

Mixed doubles 

Semi-finals: Mohd Fairuzizuan Mohd Tazari-Ooi Sock Ai bt Gan Teck Chai-Fong Chew Yen 9-15,15-3,15-13;Koo Kien Keat-Wong Pei Tty bt Mohammad Zakry Abdul Latif-Chin Eei Hui 11-15,15-8,15-12.  

DIVISION TWO 

Boys' singles 

Third round: Law Yew Thien (Kul) bt Chow Wai Sum (Sel) 15-7,15-8;Chong Li Qun bt Lok Chong Chieh 15-2,13-15,15-12; Bernyo Wong (Sab) bt Lim Chen Wet (Mal) 16-17,15-12,15-7;Chan Kwong Beng bt Tan Yen Min (Pen) 15-7,15-9; 

Lee Hock Lai (Pen) bt Lee Kaw Guan (Mal) 15-8,15-9;Liew Darren bt Teo Kok Siang 15-7,15-9;Zairul Hafix bt Kuan Kam Chung 4-15,15-8,15-5;Raymond Steven (Kul) bt Syed Akhbar 15-10,15-5. 

Quarter-finals: Yew Thien bt Li Qun 15-1, 15-4; Beryno bt Kwong Beng 4-15, 15-3, 15-4; Hock Lai bt Liew Daren 15-12, 8-15, 15-9; Raymond bt Zairul 15-8, 17-14. 

Boys' doubles 

First round: Goh Ying Jin-Chin Tze Seong bt Loh Bok Sheang-Jason Lim (Pen) 15-1,15-7; Lee Jiang Jong-Choong Zhen Wei (Sel) bt Teo Kok Siang-Mak Hee Chun 15-7,17-14; Lee Hock Lai-Wong Tjung Yeung (Pen) bt Chow Wai Sum-Fong Wai Keong (Sel) 15-8,15-5; 

Lai Dixson-Law Yew Thien (Kul) bt Zairul Hafiz-Lee Wooi Chean 15-7,15-11; Liew Wah Sam-Tsen Kah Hung (Kul) bt Poh Chai Boon-Chin Chun Jue 17-14,12-15,15-9;Lok Chong Chieh-Chan Kwong Beng bt Ng Han Jon-Rumli Ali (Sel) 15-13,15-13;  

Raymond Steven-Chong Kien Leng (Kul) bt Raymond Koh-Chan Peng Soon (Pen) 15-11,15-8;Mohd Razif Latiff-Chin Shi Weng (Nse) bt Ng Shang Nam-Chee Cheong Nam (Sel) 15-10,15-6. 

Girls' singles 

Third round: Amelia Alicia Anscelly bt Soh Hui Yin (Mal) 11-2,11-3; Vivian Hoo Kah Mun bt Chong Vee Vian 11-1,11-1;Ooi Swee Wen bt Lim Yee Theng (Pen) 11-3,11-6;Tiffany Chase Currier bt Siti Noor Ashikin 11-6,11-5;Tee Jing Yi bt Stephanie Shalini 11-9,1-11,11-2; 

Goh Liu Ying bt Lim Siew Ching (Pen) 11-1,11-4;Sannatasah Saniru bt Yeow Mie Xie 11-1,3-11,11-4;Lydia Cheah bt B.Thaswani (Nse) 11-4,11-2. 

Girls' doubles 

Third round: Vivian Hoo Kah Mun-Sannatasah Saniru bt Lee Bee Fong-Oon Him Yee (Pen) 15-1,15-1; Kwan Suk Lee-Tan Sin Lan bt Cecilia Koh-Yee Qui Fen (Mal) 15-10,15-5; Stephanie Shalini-Siti Noor Ashikin bt Lim Yee Mei-Tan Wai Leng (Pen) 15-4,15-1; 

Nairul Suhaida-Jeslyn Pang bt Soh Hui Yin-Loh Wen Yueh (Mal) 15-1,15-7; Tiffany Chase Currier-Tee Jing Yi bt Lim Yee Theng-Lim Siew Ching (Pen) 15-11,15-12;Lim Yin Loo-B.Thaswani (Nse) bt Chong Vee Vian-Yeow Mie Yee 13-15,15-11,15-9. 

Mixed doubles 

Semi-finals: Goh Ying Jin-Haw Chiou Hwee bt Poh Chai Boon-Yee Qui Hsiang 15-10,15-2; Chin Tze Seong-Chong Soon Chin bt Mohd Razif Latiff -Lim Yin Loo (Nse) 15-11,17-14. 


Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 7
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Across The Star Online