Koryo girls steal show


KUALA LUMPUR: The girls from Koryo Taekwondo Academy got off to a great start, winning four of the eight gold medals at stake in the Under-13 age-group on the first day of the Malaysian Open Taekwondo Championships at the Putra Stadium in Bukit Jalil yesterday. 

While the seniors will only compete today, the juniors basked in their day in the spotlight in the Under-13 and Under-17 categories. 

Nur Adrina took the first gold in the featherweight category for Koryo when she beat Nurul Akmal Wahab of Gemilang Academy 3-2 in the final. 

Koryo’s remaining gold medals came from Nurul Fazim Natasha (lightweight), Nurhidayah Shamsudin (light heavyweight) and Siti Fatimah Remey (welterweight). 

Gemilang Taekwondo Academy took two golds while Warisan and Australia grabbed one each. 

National junior exponent Nurul Afiqah Harun lived up to her billing when she won the bantamweight category in the Under-17 category. Nurul, who competed in the Asian Junior Championships in South Korea recently and fighting for Terengganu, defeated Koh Jen Li of Koryo 2-0 in the final. 

The other gold won by a Malaysian was in the finweight category. Nurhazwani Wahab, representing Gemilang Taekwondo Academy, beat Zulaikha Athirah of Viva Taekwondo Centre 4-1 in the final. 

The Australian girls flexed their muscles by winning in four of the seven finals contested in the Under-17 category. 

Kazakhstan won the remaining gold in the flyweight division through Kristina Voiloshnikova. 

In the Under-17 boys’ category, the Malaysian exponents managed to win four titles. 

Taiwan took three titles in the featherweight, light heavyweight and heavyweight categories while Australia picked up the finweight and light middleweight gold medals. 

RESULTS 

  • BOYS 

    14-17 years 

    Finweight:

  • 1. Cameron Sutton (Aus), 2. Mohd Haziq Hazwan (Warisan), 3. Daniel Coghlan (Aus) and Lee Kam Weng (TL) 

    Flyweight: 1. Wong Her Jean (BTFC), 2. Aiden Gorton (Aus), 3. Jasemie Ali (Warisan) and Bradley John (Aus).  

    Bantamweight: 1. Thaqeef Hisham (Viva), 2. Mohd Shahril Sharin (Warisan), 3. Chan Tsz Yeung (Hkg) and Ahmad Harith Syazan (Koryo).  

    Featherweight: 1. Chen Yi-ching (Tpe), 2. Hairul Azreen (BTFC), 3. Ashraf Hoglin (Aus) and Hemaraj (Viva).  

    Lightweight: 1. Abdul Majif Mohd (Sel), 2. Ding Min Zhuoh (Perwira), 3. Hakan Manav (Aus) and Nik Izzat Hanafi (Warisan).  

    Welterweight: 1. Muneer Jaib (Sel), 2. Jeffry Kiang (Koryo), 3. Daniel Janyckyi (Aus) and Wong Sing Kiat (Action).  

    Light middleweight: 1. Bryce Spiteri (Aus), 2. Serik Abdrasilov (Kaz), 3. Tham Yip Hon (TL) and Mohd Ibnur Rezza (Koryo). 

    Light heavyweight: 1. Lee Tsung Chien (Tpe), 2. Shadzrul Adzril (Black Belt), 3. Mohd Aliff Mohd Yunas (Black Belt).  

    Heavyweight: 1. Liu Te (Tpe), 2. Amir Hamzah (Black Belt), 3. Stefano Saleh (Koryo).  

  • GIRLS
  •  

    10-13 years 

    Finweight: 1. Gan Kerry (BTFC), 2. Siti Sarah Nawawi (Gemilang), 3. Nur Huda (Dynamic). 

    Bantamweight: 1. Nuramalin Aisha (Gemilang), 2. Izzati Ahmad (Warisan), 3. Rasyidah Nadzirah (Koryo) and Nur Baiti Amat Nazari (TYC).  

    Featherweight: 1. Nur Adrina Saidin (Koryo), 2. Nurul Akmal Wahab (Gemilang), 3. Farah Alifah (TYC) and Nurul Shafika (Dynamic). 

    Lightweight: 1. Nurul Fazim (Koryo), 2. Nanthini Arikrisnasamy (Sel), 3. Farah Hanum Mahamat (Koryo) and Fu Hsui Hui (BTFC).  

    Welterweight: 1. Siti Fatimah (Koryo), 2. Lim Voon Huey TL), 3. Norasyikin Yaakob (Warisan) and Kelly Ivey (US).  

    Light middleweight: 1. Nur Athirah Diyana (Warisan), 2. Siti Shahrah (Ked), 3. Nur Syuhada Mokhtat (Gemilang) and Thanaletchumy Sukumaran (Sel).  

    Middleweight: 1. Nur Fatin Zulaika (Gemilang), 2. Farhana Wahab (Speed), 3. Ain Nazratuliza (Dynamic) ansd Nur Aina (Dynamic).  

    Light heavyweight: 1. Nurhidayah Shamsudin (Koryo), 2. Ruslianita Rusman (Viva), 3. Yasmin Nazurah (MBW) and Shahirah Amirah (Dynamic).  

    Heavyweight: 1. Sharyn Olave (Aus), 2. Sharifah Maryam (Gemilang), 3. Noraslinda Johari (Koryo) and Suhaila Ismail (BTFC).  

    14-17 years 

    Finweight: 1. Nurhazwani Wahab (Gemilang), 2. Zulaikha Athirah (Viva), 3. Nik Aina Hanini (Warisan) and Adriana Noryasmin (Koryo).  

    Flyweight: 1. Kristina Voiloshnikova (Kaz), 2. Kysha Zulkapri (Taerobics), 3. Toni-Anee Digney (Aus) and Kao Shih-chun(Tpe).  

    Bantamweight: 1. Nurul Afiqah Harun (Tre), 2. Koh Jen Li (Koryo), 3. Rika Yanti Tarmizi (Gemilang) and Noor Idyu Remey (Koryo).  

    Featherweight: 1. Sinead Smyth (Aus), 2. Ann-Maree Dell Orso (Aus), 3. Lousia Scalafani (Aus) and Kelly Johnson (Aus).  

    Lightweight: 1. Erin Dann (Aus), 2. Lara Saunders (Aus), 3. Bianca Dandrilli (Aus) and Ashlea Mendham (Aus).  

    Welterweight: 1. Sarah Perkins (Aus), 2. Mashanum Mohd (Sel), 3. Cianne Howden (Aus) and Chan Su Yin (TL). 

    Light middleweight: 1. Skye Sciberras (Aus), 2. Mayssaa Iskandar (Aus), 3. Jasmine Cross (Aus) and Rachel Czepiel (Aus). 

    Article type: metered
    User Type: anonymous web
    User Status:
    Campaign ID: 1
    Cxense type: free
    User access status: 3
       

    Stories You'll Enjoy


    Vouchers