End of the road for our shuttlers


HWACHEON (South Korea): The Malaysian challenge at the Asian Junior Badminton Championships was wiped out at the Hwacheon Indoor Stadium here yesterday. 

The best bet for the boys’ doubles title - Hoon Thien How-Tan Boon Heong - lost to top seeds Shen Ye-He Hanbin of China 9-15, 3-15 in the quarter-finals yesterday. 

With the duo’s failure, Malaysia failed to defend the doubles crown won by Koo Kien Keat-Ong Soon Hock in Kuala Lumpur two years ago. 

However, the Bukit Jalil Sports School (BJSS) players were the Malaysian best performers in the championships.  

Two other doubles pairs, Au Kok Leong-Khoo Chun Chiat and Azrihanif Azahar-Mohd Hafiz Shaharuddin, crashed out in the second and third rounds respectively. 

It was also the end of the road for Malaysia in the boys’ singles. Kedah’s Tan Chun Seang went the furthest, losing 14-17, 16-17 to South Korean Han Ki-hoon in the last 16. 

RESULTS 

Boys’ singles 

First round: Markus Wijanu (Ina) bt Azrihanif Azahar 15-11, 15-11; Tan Chun Seang bt Ajay Jayaram (Ind) 15-5, 15-13; Chong Wei Feng bt Arkady Zauman (Kaz) 15-0, 15-2; Lim Kenn bt Huynh Nguyen Khang (Vie) 15-5, 15-0; Lu Qicheng (Chn) bt Mohd Hafiz Shaharuddin 15-9, 15-6. 

Second round: Chun Seang bt Wang Wai Hong (Hkg) 15-12, 12-15, 15-12; Chol Song-won (Kor) bt Wei Feng 15-0, 15-4; Hong Ji-hoon (Kor) bt Lim Kenn 15-6, 15-13.  

Third round: Han Ki-hoon (Kor) bt Chun Seang 17-14, 17-16. 

Boys’ doubles 

First round: Hoon Thien How-Tan Boon Heong bt Mohd Maujood-Najeem Ibrahim (Mal) 15-1, 15-0.  

Second round: Thien How-Boon Heong bt Song Chang-yeop-Ko Joon-yeong (Kor) 15-0, 15-6; Putra Adhitya-Agung I Made (Ina) bt Azrihanif Azahar-Mohd Hafiz Shaharuddin 15-6, 15-9; Au Kok Leong-Khoo Chun Chiat bt Saifuddin-Mohd Beheshtian (Ban) 15-1, 15-3. 

Third round: Li Rui-Cao Lui (Chn) bt Kok Leong-Chun Chiat 12-15, 15-7, 15-10; Thien How-Boon Heong bt Fang Chieh-min-Lee Sheng-mu (Tpe) 15-12, 12-15, 15-12.  

Quarter-finals: Shen Ye-He Hanbin (Chn) bt Thien How-Boon Heong 15-9, 15-3. 

Girls’ singles 

First round: Chang Kuei-ching (Tpe) bt Anita Kaur Raj 6-11, 11-9, 11-5. 

Girls’ doubles 

First round: Anita Kaur Raj- Haw Chiou Hwee bt Kang Young-joo-Kim Mi-joo (Kor) 15-13, 15-10. 

Second round: Pan Pan-Feng Chen (Chn) bt Anita-Chiou Hwee 15-6, 15-2. 

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Stories You'll Enjoy