Awesome Hun Pin wins two titles for Penang


  • Other Sport
  • Sunday, 21 Mar 2004

PENANG: Penang's Chang Hun Pin swept both the boys' Under-18 singles and doubles titles in the 100Plus National Junior Badminton Circuit North Zone competition at the Penang International Badminton Hall yesterday. 

As expected, Hun Pin and his partner Yeo Boon Chong, the top seeds in the Under-18 doubles category, did not face much trouble in seeing off the challenge from teammates Lee Hock Lai-Thong Ewe Lee 15-10, 15-5 in the final. 

The 18-year-old SM Berapit fifth former then turned giant-killer in the singles category, beating top seed Chong Kien Leng of Kuala Lumpur 17-14, 15-4 in the semi-final in the morning. 

He then downed Hock Lai for the second time in the day, winning 15-14, 15-5 to take his first singles title in the national circuit. 

Besides Hun Pin's double, the hosts also won the boys Under-16 singles and doubles and the girls Under-14 and Under-18 singles titles. 

However, the overall champion of the first leg of the northern zone competition were Kedah, who won seven out of the 16 categories contested. 

Tan Aik Quan led the way for Kedah when he won the boys Under-14 singles final before partnering Ong Chen Chung to bag the doubles title as well. 

The other five Kedah's wins came through Eric Teow (boys Under-12 singles), Ng Sin Er-Lim Pei Xuan (girls Under-12 doubles), Ng Sin Zou-Tai Zee Joo (girls Under-14 doubles), Lim Pei Gee (girls Under-16 singles), Lim Pei Gee-Tan Lee Mui (girls Under-16 doubles) and Chow Kar Yuen-Yeoh Phaik Wei (girls Under-18 doubles).  

Results

NORTH ZONE 

BOYS 

Singles 

Under-12 

Semi-finals: Eric Teow (Ked) bt Duncan Yau (Prk) 15-13, 15-9; Lee Ming Shen (Pen) bt Tew Gee Chong (Prk) 15-10, 15-5. 

Final: Eric bt Ming Shen 15-4, 15-0. 

Under-14 

Semi-finals: Tan Aik Quan (Ked) bt Ong Chin Chung (Ked) 15-10, 15-8; Chew Koe Seng (Pen) bt Teh Sheng Li (Prk) 17-16, 6-15, 15-2. 

Final: Aik Quan bt Koe Seng 15-4, 15-11. 

Under-16 

Semi-finals: Ritchie Lee (Pen) bt Chan Peng Soon (Pen) 9-15, 15-4, 17-14; Raymond Koh (Pen) bt Tan Yen Min (Pen) 15-1, 15-10. 

Final: Ritchie bt Raymond15-17, 15-3, 15-9. 

Under-18 

Semi-finals: Chang Hun Pin (Pen) bt Chong Kein Leng (Kul) 17-14, 15-4; Lee Hock Lai (Pen) bt How Shen Boon (Kel) 15-3, 15-0.  

Final: Hun Pin bt Hock Lai 15-14, 15-5. 

Doubles 

Under-12 

Semi-finals: Duncan Yau-Kong Chee Yong (Prk) bt Tan Kah Zhan-Tan Wing Sam (Kul) 15-7, 10-15, 15-3; Lee Ming Shen-Yew Hong Sheng (Pen) bt Tew Gee Chong-Saw Weng Jian (Kul) 13-15, 15-5, 15-7. 

Final: Duncan-Chee Yong bt Ming Shen-Hong Sheng 15-11, 15-12. 

Under-14 

Semi-finals: Tan Aik Quan-Ong Chen Chung (Ked) bt Soo Kar Seong-Moi Cheong Leong (Prk) 15-5, 15-1; Lee Tzi Sen-Pang Zheng Lin (Ked) bt Muhammad Hafifi-Muhammad Hafizi (Kel) 15-10, 15-12. 

Final: Aik Quan-Chen Chung bt Tzi Sen-Zheng Lin 15-5, 15-10. 

Under-16 

Semi-finals: Chan Peng Soon-Lee Hock Kheng (Pen) bt Ten Dick Xiang-Chow Pak Chu (Prk) 15-13, 15-6; Low Soon Tian-Raymond Koh (Pen) bt Cheah Lick Hou-Lee Jia Jin (Kul) 15-10, 9-15, 15-12. 

Final: Peng Soon-Hock Kheng bt Soon Tian-Raymond 17-14, (rtd.)  

Under-18 

Semi-finals: Chang Hun Pin-Yeo Boon Chong (Pen) bt Lim Kee Shen-Fong Soo Seng (Ked) 15-8, 10-15, 15-4; Lee Hock Lai-Thong Ewe Lee (Pen) bt Mah Jun Loong-Wong Tjung Yeung (Pen) 12-15, 15-9, 15-12. 

Final: Hun Pin-Boon Chong bt Hock Lai-Ewe Lee 15-10, 15-5. 

GIRLS 

Singles 

Under-12 

Semi-finals: Teh Joyavanne (Ked) bt Ng Sin Er (Ked) 0-11, 13-10, 11-3; Ng Su Tien (Prk) bt Lim Pei Xuan (Ked) 11-9, 11-7. 

Final: Su Tien bt Teh 11-1, 6-11, 11-5. 

Under-14 

Semi-finals: Lim Ee Von (Pen) bt Tang Jia Min (Ked) 11-6, 11-6; Siau Chiu Li (Kul) bt Fong Yi Xin (Prk) 11-2, 7-11, 11-6. 

Final: Ee Von bt Chiu Li 11-3, 11-5. 

Under-16 

Semi-finals: Lim Pei Gee (Ked) bt Sumita Kaur (Kul) 11-3, 11-0; Ester Ratna Devi (Kul) bt Daphne Ng (Pen) 11-9, 11-7. 

Final: Pei Gee bt Ester 11-6, 11-4. 

Under-18 

Semi-finals: Lim Yee Theng (Pen) bt Yeoh Phai Wei (Ked) 11-4, 11-7; Ng Chai Ling (Prk) bt Joyce Lim (Prk) 13-10, 11-3. 

Final: Yee Theng bt Chai Ling 11-3, 11-4. 

Doubles 

Under-12 

Semi-finals: Chan Wan Ran-Hen Yee Wah (Prk) bt Norhani-Kek Jay Lyn (Kul) 15-11, 15-9; Ng Sin Er-Lim Pei Xuan (Ked) bt Ng Su Tein-Shairifah Noor Azureen (Prk) 15-7, 15-7. 

Final: Sin Er-Pei Xuan bt Wan Ran-Yee Wah 15-2, 15-6. 

Under-14 

Semi-finals: Ng Sin Zou-Tai Zee Joo (Ked) bt Koo Su Kee-Tang Jia Min (Ked) 10-15, 15-9, 15-12; Chua Sin Lui-Ng Wyn Nie (Ked) bt Jenky Kho-Teh Li Yen (Prk) 15-8, 15-13. 

Final: Sin Zou-Zee Joo bt Sin Lui-Wyn Nie 15-6, 15-2. 

Under-16 

Semi-finals: Lim Pei Gee-Tan Lee Mui (Ked) bt Tan Paik Wan-Low Su Peng (Kul) 15-11, 15-5; Teoh Ee Leen-Ong Shu Voon (Ked) bt Cheong Kai Yuen-Tan Shi Yi (Prk) 15-8, 15-11 

Final: Pei Gee-Lee Mui bt Ee Leen-Shu Voon 17-14, 15-2. 

Under-18 

Semi-finals: Chow Kar Yuen-Yoeh Phaik Wei (Ked) bt Norhamizah Hashim-Nor Anisfasya Che Ani (Per) 15-12, 15-5; Lim Yee Theng-Lim Zee Win (Pen) w/o Ng Chai Ling-Premalani (Prk). 

Final: Kar Yuen-Phaik Wei bt Yee Theng-Zee Win 15-5, 15-6. 

SOUTH ZONE  

All Finals 

BOYS 

Singles 

Under-12: Zulfadli (Sel) bt Zairul Anuar (Joh) 15-3, 15-1.  

Under-14: Teh Choon Keat (Sel) bt Goh Soon Huat (Mal) 13-15, 15-6, 15-12. 

Under-16: Fuan Keen Vai (Sel) bt Lee Kaw Guan (Mal) 15-6, 4-3 (rtd). 

Under-18: Md Redza Hassan (Joh) bt Lee Jian Jong (Sel) 14-17, 15-12, 15-5.  

Doubles 

Under-12: Ow Yan Han-Lim Yu Sheng (Mal) bt Zulfadli Z-Azriyn Ayub (Sel) 17-15, 17-14. 

Under-14: Goh Soon Huat-Goh Kang Zhwang (Mal) bt Chew Yin Tzong-Nor Azmi Ali (Mal) 6-15, 15-11, 15-8. 

Under-16: Chow Wai Sum-Rumli Mohd Ali (Sel) bt Ng Han John-Lin Yeet Siang (Sel) 15-6, 15-2.  

Under-18: Toh Chin Seng-Cheng You Sheng (Ter) bt Md Redza Hassan-Tan Chee Ping (Pah) 6-15, 15-13, 15-6.  

GIRLS 

Singles 

Under-12: Lai Pei Jing (Pah) bt Goh Yi Qian (Mal) 11-4, 12-13, 13-10.  

Under-14: Cecelia Koh Xin Tzi (Mal) bt B. Thaswani (Nse) 13-10, 11-5. 

Under-16: Cindy Chew (Sel) bt Lim Yin Loo (Nse) 11-6, 11-6. 

Under-18: Yee Li Yin (Pah) bt Hidayati Yusoff (Sel) 11-4, 9-11, 11-3. 

Doubles 

Under-12: Goh Qi Quan-Megan Foo (Mal) bt Sun Ain Ai-Wong Sze Chong (Sel) 15-4, 15-1 

Under-14: Cecelia Koh-Yee Qui Fen (Mal) bt Ng Hui Ern-Yap Harn Xin (Sel) 15-6, 15-8.  

Under-16 (league): 1. Cindy Chew-Jasmine Tee (Sel), 2. Soh Hui Yin-Loh Wen Yuen (Mal) 

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Across the site