ADVERTISEMENT

SEA Games results


Thursday December 11, 2003

SEA Games results

  • ATHLETICS
  •  

    MEN 

    200m: 1. Nazmizan Mohamad (Mas) 21.05, 2. Sittichai Suwonprateep (Tha) 21.23, 3. John Herman Muray (Ina) 21.31. 

    400m hurdles: 1. Apisit Kuttiyawan (Tha) 51.47, 2. Nguyen Bao Huy (Vie) 51.75, 3. Jirachai Linglom (Tha) 52.04. 

    Pole vault: 1. Amnat Kunpadit (Tha) 4.80m. (Only a gold medal awarded in the event as four other contestants failed to clear the starting height of 4.80m). 

    Javelin: 1. Danilo Fresnido (Phi) 67.11m, 2. Thirdsak Boonjansri (Tha) 66.27m, 3. Sanya Buathong (Tha) 65.70m. 

    20km walk: 1. Mohd Shahrulhaizy Abdul Rahman (Mas) 1’31:57 (Games record; Old record 1’32:46), 2. Sakchai Samutko (Tha) 1’33:30, 3. Veerapun Anunchai (Tha) 1’37:00. 

    WOMEN 

    200m: 1. Nguyen Thi Tinh (Vie) 23.19, (Games record; old record 23.30), 2. Jutamass Tawoncharoen (Tha) 23.49, 3. Oranut Klomdee (Tha) 23.66.  

    5,000m: 1. Supriati Sutono (Ina) 16:9.39, 2. Phyu War Thet (Mya) 16:10.57, 3. Doan Nu Truc Van (Vie) 16:12.73.  

    400m hurdles: 1. Noraseela Mohd Khalid (Mas) 57.62, 2. Wassana Winatho (Tha) 57.78, 3. Nguyen Thi Nu (Vie) 1:01.79. 

    Hammer: 1. Yurita Ariyani Arsyad (Ina) 49.79m, 2. Kruawan Taweedech (Tha) 47.35m, 3. Siti Shahida Abdullah (Mas) 47.27m

    Long jump: 1. Lerma Gabito (Phi) 6.21m, 2. Wacheree Rittiwat (Tha) 6.10m, 3. Bui Thi Nhat Thanh (Vie) 5.97m. 

  • BADMINTON
  • Preliminary round 

    MEN 

    Singles: Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Ina) bt Ho Hee Teck (Sin) 15-7, 15-3; Boonsak Ponsana (Tha) bt Nguyen Tien Minh (Vie) 15-9, 15-3; Mohd Roslin Hashim (Mas) bt Kennevic Asuncion (Phi) 15-7, 15-5; Wong Choong Hann (Mas) bt Nguyen Quang Minh (Vie) 15-3, 15-7; Deng Titrasmey (Cam) bt Panyasiri Somsanit (Lao) 15-7, 15-9; Simon Santoso (Ina) bt Anupap Thirarasakul (Tha) 11-15, 15-6, 15-0; Lyod Escoses (Phi) bt Mcuanevongsa Sathin (Lao) 15-2, 15-2; Ronald Susilo (Sin) bt Sam Bunnarith (Cam) 15-1, 15-1. 

    Doubles: Chew Choon Eng-Chang Kim Wai (Mas) bt Sengdara Bouangeun-Sirimouk Khamsey (Lao) 15-9, 15-5; Luluk Hadianto-Alven Yulianto Chandra (Ina) bt Tran Thanh Hai-Bui Quang Son (Vie) 15-7, 15-8; Kennevic Asuncion-Melvin Llanes (Phi) bt bt Phua Jia Yong Philip-Tan Wei Kiat (Sin) 15-5, 15-7; Chua Yong Joo-Khoo Kian Teck (Sin) bt Deng Titrasmey-Sam Bunnarith (Cam) 15-1, 15-1; Phattapol Ngensrisuk-Sudket Prapakamol (Tha) bt Ian Gil Piencennaves-Arolas Amahit (Phi) 15-8, 15-5; Markis Kido-Hendra Setiawan (Ina) bt Meungchaileun Ekkasay-Rathsavong Yothin (Lao) 15-1, 15-0; Lee Wan Wah-Choong Tan Fook (Mas) bt Nguyen Tien Minh-Nguyen Quang Minh (Vie) 15-4, 15-1. 

    WOMEN 

    Singles: Monthila Meemek (Tha) bt Ha Thi Kim Nhan (Vie) 11-4, 11-3; Silvi Antarini (Ina) bt Kennie Asucion (Phi) 11-9, 11-5; Fransisca Ratanasari (Ina) bt Le Ngoc Nguyen Nhung (Vie) 11-4, 11-4. 

    MIXED DOUBLES: Lui Fan Frances-Lee Yen Hui Kedrick (Sin) bt Adisak Wiriyapadungpong-Soratja Chansrisukot (Tha) 10-15, 15-3, 15-6; Tran Thanh Hai-Nguyen Thi Thanh Tam (Vie) bt Melvin Llanes-Paula Obanana (Phi) 15-6, 15-3; Alven Yulianto Chandra-Lilyana Natsuri (Ina) bt Nguyen Huy Giang-Nguyen Thi Thu Thao (Vie) 15-7, 15-3; Lee Wan Wah-Wong Pei Tty (Mas) bt Tan Li Si-Fu Zhi Hui Alvin (Sin) 15-2, 15-2. 

    BILLIARDS AND SNOOKER 

    One Cushion Carom Single q-finals: Moh Loon Hong (Mas) bt Tan Kiong An (Ina) 2-1. 

  • BOXING 

    Middleweight (75kg):

  • 1. Benny Elopere (Ina), 2. Somchai Chimlum (Tha), 3. Chistopher Camat (Phi), Mohd Khairul Akmal Kamas (Mas)

  • CYCLING
  •  

    MEN 

    160km mass start: 1. Shahrul Neeza Mohd Razali (Mas) 3’47:02.12, 2. Warren Davadilla (Phi) 3’47:34.24, 3. Youthaporn Hinthao (Tha) 3’47:39.75. 

  • DIVING
  •  

    MEN 

    3m synchronised springboard: 1. Suchart Pichi-Meerit Insawang (Tha) 292.26, 2. Jaime Asok-Nino Carog (Phi) 277.44, 3. Mohd Nasrullah-Achmad Sukran Jamjami (Ina) 252.90. 

    WOMEN 

    10m synchronised platform: 1. Shenny Ratna Amelia-Herliani Dias Sukmahati (Ina), 2. Leong Mun Yee-Cheong Jun Hoong (Mas), 3. Sukrutai Tommaoros-Neeranuch Chantrakulcholt (Tha). 

  • SHOOTING
  •  

    MEN 

    50m free rifle 3 positions: 1. Varavut Majchacheep (Tha) 1250, 2. Tavarit Majchacheep (Tha) 1244.4, 3. Pham Chi Kien (Vie) 1241.6. 

    50m free rifle 3 position team: 1. Thailand 3429, 2. Vietnam 3423, 3. Malaysia 3350

    WOMEN 

    10m running target 40 shots: 1. Cu Thanh Tu (Vie) 364pts (Games record), 2. Dang Hong Ha (Vie) 355, 3. Puji Lestari (Ina) 324. 

    10m running target 40 shots team: 1. Vietnam 1035 (Games record), 2. Indonesia 955, 3. Cambodia 799. 

    Skeet individual: 1. Sutiya Jiewchaloemmit (Tha) 91 (Games record), 2. Sirinara Hasunaha (Tha) 85, 3. Ng Swee Theng (Sin) 78. 

  • SEPAK TAKRAW
  •  

    MEN 

    Semi-finals: Malaysia bt Indonesia 2-1, Thailand bt Myanmar 2-1. 

    Final: Thailand bt Malaysia 2-0. 

    WOMEN 

    Final: Thailand bt Vietnam 3-0. 

    Third placing: Indonesia bt Myanmar 2-1. 

  • TAEKWONDO
  •  

    MEN 

    54kg: 1. Long Dien (Vie), 2. Phichet Phibunkhanabak, (Tha), 3. Roberto Cruz (Phi), Phisamone Chaleunsouk (Lao). 

    62kg: 1. Derry Dharmansyah Maulana (Ina), 2. Vu Anh Tuan (Vie), 3. Manuel Rivero Jr (Phi), Wichit Sittikun (Tha). 

    67kg: 1. Cao Trong Chinh (Vie), 2. Amith Sihalat (Lao), 3. Si Thu Win (Mya), Jefethom Go (Phi). 

    WOMEN 

    51kg: 1. Yaowapa Boorapolchai (Tha), 2. Soe Soe Myar (Mya, 3. Nguyen Thi Xuan Mai (Vie), Lounna Sodouangdenh. 

    55kg: 1. Nootcharin Sukkhongdumnoen (Tha), 2. Kalindi Tamayo (Phi), 3. Elaine Teo Shueh Fhern (Mas), Nguyen Thi My Le (Vie). 

    63kg: 1. Veronica Domingo (Phi), 2. Pham Thi Phuong Quyen (Vie), 3. Piyaporn Dongnoi (Tha), Emerald Margareth Dien (Ina). 

  • SWIMMING
  •  

    MEN 

    200m freestyle: 1. Miguel Molina (Phi) 1:52.89, 2. Gary Tan (Sin) 1:53.58, 3. Daniel Bego (Mas) 1:55.36

    200m butterfly: 1. Donny Utomo (Ina) 2:04.17, 2. Ratapong Sirisanoth (Tha) 2:04.32, 3. Albert Sutanto (Ina) 2:05.03. 

    4x100m medley relay: 1. Thailand 3:51.33, 2. Malaysia 3:53.05, 3. Singapore 3:53.08. 

    WOMEN 

    50m freestyle: 1. Joscelin Yeo (Sin) 26.42, 2. Moe Thu Aung (Mya) 26.74, 3. Chui Lai Kwan (Mas) 27.22

    200m butterfly: 1. Bouvron Christel (Sin) 2:17.72, 2. Maria Georgina Gandionco (Phi) 2:19.99, 3. Pilin Tachakittiranan (Tha) 2:20.15. 

    400m individual medley: 1. Siow Yi Ting (Mas) 4:54.39, 2. Mimitta Taveesupsoontorn (Tha) 4:59.18, 3. Vo Thi Thanh Vy (Vie) 5:05.52. 

  • WEIGHTLIFTING
  •  

    MEN 

    Up To 69kg: 1. Mesdan Yunip (Ina), 2. Aung Aung Htoo (Mya). 

    Up To 77kg: 1. Erwin Abdullah (Ina), 2. Sulti Yonjaitan (Tha), 3. Mohamad Hidayat (Mas)

  • WUSHU
  •  

    MEN 

    TaijiQuan: 1. Goh Qiu Bin (Sin), 2. Yong Yong Kai (Sin), 3. Chin Foh Nan (Mas)

    WOMEN 

    Nandao: 1. Nguyen Thi Ngoc Oanh (Vie), 2. Ma Swe Swe Thant (Mya), 3. So Lily (Phi). 

    Changquan: 1. Nguyen Thi My Duc (Vie), 2. Dam Thanh Xuan (Vie), 3. Nurdiana (Ina). 

       

    ADVERTISEMENT