Malaysian Open badminton championships first round results


* Malaysians unless stated 

MEN’S SINGLES: Chen Hong (Chn) bt Yousuke Nakanishi (Jpn) 15-13, 15-4; Wu Yunyong (Chn) bt Rafn Bo (Den) 15-6, 15-4; Bjoern Joppien (Ger) bt J.B.S. Vidyadhar (Ind) 15-10, 15-8; Boonsak Polsana (Tha) bt Nabil Lasmari (Fra) 15-10, 15-4; Yeoh Kay Bin bt Anders Boesen (Den) 14-17, 15-9, 15-6; Dicky Palyama (Ned) bt Sam Smith (Can) 15-4, 15-6; Kuan Beng Hong bt Jang Young-soo (Kor) 8-15, 15-10, 15-2; Simon Santoso (Ina) bt Lee Tsuen Seng 17-15, 3-15, 15-7; 

Wong Choong Hann bt Agung Irwan (Ina) 15-8, 15-7; Andrew Smith (Eng) bt Nik Abdullah Nik Ahmad 15-5, 15-8; Mohd Hafiz Hashim bt Agus Hariyanto (Hkg) 15-2, 15-12; Yohan Hadikusumo Wiratama (Hkg) bt Tan Zhao Rong 15-10, 15-6; Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Ina) bt Mohd Nazree Latifi 15-8, 15-9; Lin Dan (Chn) bt Heo Hoon-hoi (Kor) 15-6, 15-10; Sairul Amar Ayob bt Shon Seung-mo (Kor) 11-15, 15-11, 15-1; Abhinn Shyam Gupta (Ind) bt Ismail Saman 9-15, 15-8, 15-5; 

Lee Chong Wei bt Aggarwal Piyush (Ind) 15-3, 15-2; Mohd Roslin Hashim bt Rony Agustinus (Ina) 15-6, 15-8; Pei Wei Chung bt John Gordon (Nzl) 15-2, 15-1; Niels Christian Kaldau (Den) bt Park Tae-sang (Kor) 14-17, 17-15, 15-10; Chen Yu (Chn) bt Colin Haughton (Eng) 15-8, 15-2; Bao Chunlai (Chn) bt Peter Gade-Christensen (Den) 17-14, 15-8; Shinya Ohtsuka (Jpn) bt Martyn Lewis (Wal) 15-4, 15-7; Xia Xuanze (Chn) bt Jean-Michel Lefort (Fra) 15-14, 15-14; 

Park Sung-hwan (Kor) bt K. Yogendran 15-5, 15-6; Lee Hyun-il (Kor) bt Keita Masuda (Jpn) 10-15, 15-1, 15-6; Taufiq Hidayat (Ina) bt Bobby Milroy (Can) 17-14, 12-15, 15-2; Ng Wei (Hkg) bt P. Gopichand (Ind) 13-15, 15-3, 15-13; Ong Ewe Hock bt Jens Roch (Ger) 15-10, 15-11; Chetan Anand (Ind) bt Wacha Przemyslaw (Pol) 15-4, 15-3; Sergio Llopis (Spa) bt Peryno Wong 15-9, 15-6; Kenneth Jonassen (Den) bt Budi Santoso (Ina) 15-7, 15-6. 

WOMEN'S DOUBLES: Wei Yili-Zhao Tingting (Chn) bt Seo Yoon-hee-Song Yoo-mi (Kor) 15-0, 15-1; Ra Kyung-min-Lee Kyung-won (Kor) bt Charmaine Reid-Helen Nichol (Can) 15-1, 15-3; Chikako Nakayama-Keiko Yoshitomi (Jpn) bt Norhasikin Amin-Fong Chew Yen 15-10, 15-11; Yim Kyung-jin-Joo Hyun-hee (Kor) bt Gail Emms-Donna Kellogg (Eng) 17-14, 0-15, 15-12;  

Rikke Olsen-Ann Lou Jorgensen (Den) bt Kamila Augustyn-Nadezhda Kostioutchik (Pol) 15-10, 17-14; Nicole Grether-Juliane Schenk (Ger) bt Noriko Okuma-Yasuyo Imabeppu (Jpn) 15-9, 15-1; Yang Wei-Zhang Jiewen (Chn) bt Yoshiko Iwata-Miyuki Tai (Jpn) 15-5, 15-8; Chen Lin-Jiang Xuelian (Chn) bt Eny Erlangga-Lilyana Natsir (Ina) 10-15, 15-4, 15-8;  

Jo Novita-Lita Nurlita (Ina) bt T. Saralee-C. Sathinee (Tha) 15-12, 15-4; Wong Pei Tty-Chin Eei Hui bt Julie Howmann-Helle Nielsen (Den) 15-10, 15-7; Liza Parker-Suzanne Rayappan (Eng) bt Anu Weckstrom-Nina Weckstrom (Fin) 15-8, 15-8; Mia Audina-Lotte Bruil Jonathans (Ned) bt Nicol Pitro-Petra Overzier (Ger) 15-6, 15-4;  

Hwang Yu-mi-Lee Hyo-jung (Kor) bt Katrin Piotrowski-Carina Mette (Ned) 15-3, 15-5; Kirsteen Mcewan-Yuan Wemyss (Sco) bt Pernille Harder-Mette Scholdager (Den) 15-10, 15-11; Ella Tripp-Joanne Wright (Eng) bt Sara Runesten Peterson-Wing Mui Li (Nzl-Hkg) 15-7, 15-5; Gao Ling-Huang Sui (Chn) bt Sandra Watt-Natalie Munt (Sco) 15-0, 15-3.  

MIXED DOUBLES: Zhang Jun-Gao Ling (Chn) bt Mathias Boe-Helle Nielsen (Den) 15-12, 15-12; Daniel Shirley-Sara Runesten-Petersen (Nzl) bt Sudket Prapakamol-Saralee Thungthongkam (Tha) 15-8, 15-10; Yim Bang-eun-Yim Kyung-jin (Kor) bt Michael Lamp-Ann-Lou Jorgensen (Den) 2-15, 15-4; 15-11; Tadashi Ohtsuka-Shizuka Yamamoto (Jpn) bt Bjoern Siegmund-Nicol Pitro (Ger) 15-12, 15-6; 

Kim Dong-moon-Ra Kyung-min (Kor) bt Robert Blair-Natalie Munt (Eng) 15-5, 15-7; Gan Teik Chai-Fong Chew Yen bt Svetoslav Stoyanov-Victoria Wright (Fra) 9-15, 15-10, 15-11; Wang Wei-Zhang Jiewen (Chn) bt Lars Paaske-Pernille Harder (Den) 15-7, 15-8; Kristian Roebuck-Liza Parker (Eng) bt Thomas Tesche-Carina Mette (Ger) 17-14, 15-9, 17-15; 

Peter Steffensen-Julie Houmann (Den) bt Patapol Ngernsrisuk-Sathinee Changrachangwong (Tha) 15-6, 15-5; Kim Yong-hyun-Lee Hyo-jung (Kor) w.o. Matthew Hughes-(substitute); Norio Imai-Chikako Nakayama (Jpn) bt Tsz Yuk Yau-Wan Ting Ling (Hkg) 15-13, 15-5; Nathan Robertson-Gail Emms (Eng) bt Mohd Zakry Abdul Latif-Wong Pei Tty 15-12, 15-11; 

Anthony Clark-Kristeen Mcewan (Eng-Sco) bt Jose Antonio Crespo-Dolores Marco (Spa) 15-1, 15-9; Chris Bruil-Lotte Bruil Jonathans (Ned) bt Kristof Hopp-Katrin Piotrowski (Ger) 15-6, 15-5; Thomas Laybourn-Mette Scholdager (Den) bt Lee Jae-jin-Hwang Yu-mi (Kor) 15-13, 7-15, 15-5; Jonas Rasmussen-Rikke Olsen (Den) bt Chen Qiqiu-Zhao Tingting (Chn) 11-15, 15-12, 15-0. 

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Stories You'll Enjoy