Jia Chyuan outguns seniors but fails to earn Games berth


  • Other Sport
  • Sunday, 24 Aug 2003

BY RAJES PAUL

SUBANG: Junior shooter Leong Jia Chyuan outdid the seniors in the National Shooting Championships but there was little joy for the Selangor shooter. He will still not be considered for the Vietnam SEA Games in December. 

Yesterday, the 20-year-old captured the gold medal in the air pistol individual, scoring 661.4 total. National shooters Hasli Izwan Amir Hasan of Perak came in second while Kelantan's Baharuddin Hashim came in third. 

Jia Chyuan also bagged a gold in the team event to bring his medal tally to four in the national meet.  

He also sizzled in the SportExcel-NSC-Milo national junior circuit, which is held concurrently with the national meet.  

Yesterday, he broke the junior record en route to winning the air pistol individual.  

He shot 563, one point better than his previous record set at the Malaysian Games (Sukma) in Sabah. 

Although Jia Chyuan has been in sizzling form, the National Shooting Association of Malaysia (NSAM) have decided not to send juniors for the biennial Games.  

NSAM executive secretary Jasni Shaari said: “We have decided not to send juniors for the SEA Games. Jia Chyuan is young and has many more SEA Games to look forward to. Besides, he has not met the SEA Games qualifying mark.” 

 

 

 

 

  • NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP 

    MEN 

    Standard pistol individual:

  • 1. Leong Jia Chyuan (Sel) 546, 2. Hasli Izwan Amir Hasan (Prk) 545, 3. Mohd Firdaus Abdul Rahim (Pah) 533. 

    Standard pistol individual: 1. Selangor (Leong Jia Chyuan, Mohd Hezir Azmi, Emil Au Fu Xiang) 1574, 2. Police (Mohd Agil Abu Bakar, Abdul Rahim Rajuli, Mohd Hashim Mohd Desa) 1563, 3. Perak (Hasli Izwan Amir Hasan, Hafiz Adzha, Ruzaini Adzha) 1559. 

    Air pistol individual: 1. Leong Jia Chyuan (Sel) 661.4, 2. Hasli Izwan Amir Hasan (Prk) 656.8 (9.8), 3. Baharuddin Hashim (Kel) 656.8 (9.3). 

    Air pistol team: 1. Selangor (Leong Jia Chyuan, Ang Chee Choon, Wong Chon Toh) 1663, 2. Pahang (Mohd Firdaus Abdul Rahim, Syamsudin Sukemi, Khairul Asri Mohd Roslan) 1652, Armed Forces (Alias Neek Sulong, Zulkilfi Hassan, Mohd Rahimi Mohd Yassin) 1650. 

    Small bore free rifle three position individual: 1. Mohd Sabki Din (Armed Forces) 1,224.7, 2. Mohd Firdaus Sidek (Pah) 1,222.1, 3. Mohd Emran Zakaria (Armed Forces) 1,215.6.  

    Small bore free rifle three position team: 1. Armed Forces (Mohd Sabki Din, Mohd Emran Zakaria, Ahmad Yaakub) 3366, 2. Sarawak (Ahmad Anai, Kenny Gijom, Almond Aldrian) 3299, 3. Kelantan (Mohd Zainul Akmal, Mohd Razif Nor Azhar, Khairulnizam Sidek) 3283. 

    Trap individual: 1. Leong Wei Heng (Selangor) 131, 2. Bernard Yeoh (Selangor) 126, 3. Gary Goh (Selangor) 125. 

    Trap team: 1. Selangor (Bernard Yeoh, Steven Yau, Charles Chen) 303, 2. Penang (Lin Cheng Wah, Lim Lai Chin, Tan Tet Sin) 256, 3. Selangor (Leong Wei Heng, Koay Kok Beng, Khor Seng Chew) 246. 

    Skeet individual: 1. Amran Risman (Sel) 133, 2. Mohd Omar Risman (Sel) 127, 3. Wong Yuet Foo (Sel) 125.  

  • JUNIOR CIRCUIT 

    Boys 

    Standard pistol individual:

  • 1. Leong Jia Chyuan (Sel) 546, 2. Hafiz Adzha (Prk) 530, 3. Mohd Agil Abu Bakar (Police) 527 

    Standard pistol team: 1. Selangor (Leong Jia Chyuan, Mohd Hezir Azmi, Emil Au Fu Xiang) 1574, 2. Pahang (Mohd Sabri Mohd, Khairul Asri Mohd Roslan, Abdullah Sani Abdul Samad) 1512, 3. Penang (Tan Wei Han, Ngiam Yen Chai, Mohd Syahrul Izham) 1511. 

     

    Air pistol individual: Leong Jia Chyuan (Sel) 563 (junior meet record), 2. Mohd Syawal Othman (Joh) 555, 3. Tan Wei Han (Pen) 554. 

    Air pistol team: Pahang (Mohd Firdaus Abdul Rahim, Khairul Asri Mohd Roslan, Abdullah Sani Ahmad) 1642, 2. Selangor (Leong Jia Chyuan, Omar Sheriff Mohd Sheriff, Aliff Fazally Omar) 1640, 3. Johor (Mohd Syawal Othman, Mohd Radi Abdul Hakim, Zulhakim Aman) 1629. 

    Small bore free rifle three position individual: 1. Mohd Firdaus Mohd Sidek (Pah) 1136, 2. Mohd Zainul Akmal Azmi (Kel) 1123, 3. Kendy Gijom (Swk) 1101. 

    Small bore rifle three position team: 1. Kelantan (Mohd Zainul Akmal Azmi, Mohd Razif Nor Azhar, Khairulnizam Sidek) 3283, 2. Malacca (Azlan Johari, Mohd Izzul Hag Rahim, Mohd Taufekh Hood) 3268, 3. Perak (Hafizul Abdul Puhat, Hisyam Adzha, Loy Yip Chun) 3236. 

    Article type: metered
    User Type: anonymous web
    User Status:
    Campaign ID: 1
    Cxense type: free
    User access status: 3
       

    Across the site