Siong Lin leads Sarawak's charge


By LOGANATH VELLOO

GENTING HIGHLANDS: Teenager Bong Siong Lin led the charge as defending overall champions Sarawak swept to six gold medals on the opening day of the 18th National Wushu Championships at the First World Plaza here yesterday.  

The 17-year-old Siong Lin gave the East Malaysians a flying start by sweeping to the women's changquan gold in the first event of the championships. 

The Form Six student of Batu Lintang High School in Kuching then went on to equal her two gold-medal feat in last year's championships by winning the daoshu gold in the evening. 

“I was confident of winning in both categories as I was up against the same opponents whom I defeated last year. However, it was not easy as the cold conditions in Genting Highlands slightly affected my performances,” said Siong Lin.  

WINNING POSE: Women's daoshu champion Bong Siong Lin of Sarawak executing a move during the national Wushu Championships at Genting Highlands.--STARpic by ART CHEN.

She scored 8.61 points in the daoshu event to win by a handsome margin as second placed Goh Cai Lin of Malacca could only amass an average score of 8.43. 

“My wish is to break into the national squad in the near future and I hope my victories here will help towards achieving the goal,” said the Sarawakian. She has a chance to gain her third victory in the championships when she competes in the gunshu event today.  

Although the national trainees came out tops in most events yesterday, they were not eligible to win medals in the championships and their results were not taken into account. 

Pre-tournament favourites Sarawak took full advantage of the situation to take the overall lead. 

Besides Siong Lin's double, Sarawak's other four gold medals were contributed by Yap Fook Ming in the men's changquan, Choo Hong Kee and Tan Wen Pei in the men's and women's 42 taijiquan and Jang Yen Lu in the women's jianshu.  

Johor are a close second in the overall standings with a 5-0-1 medal haul. 

However, Sarawak's quest to defend the overall title seems shaky as Johor have the upper hand in the the taiji and san shou combative events today.  

Johor’s gold medallists were Lee Kay Hock and Wong Siow Chian (men’s and women’s taijiquan); Kek Hwang Hwa (men's jianshu) and Lee Kay Hock and Wong Siow Chian (men’s and women’s traditional short weapons). 

Surprise package Penang were the only other team to win gold medals yesterday as Chew Seng Tung and Looi Shu Ming excelled in handling the long staff in the men's and women's nangun while Lim Ai Huat triumphed in the men's daoshu. 

RESULTS (All finals) 

Men 

Changquan: 1. Yap Fook Ming (Sar) 8.85 points, 2. Tan Siok Leong (Sar) 8.68, 3. Ryvon Lim (Mal) 8.66. 

Taijiquan: 1. Lee Kay Hock (Joh) 8.71, 2. Lee Chin Kum (Prk) 8.66, 3. Wong Seng Choong (Kul) 8.53. 

Nangun: 1. Chew Seng Tung (Pen) 8.81, 2. Khor Hun Chong (Pen) 8.75, 3. Goh Yong Hong (Mal) 8.68. 

42 Taijiquan: 1. Choo Hong Kee (Sar) 8.80, 2. Woo Chee Hin (Prk) 8.58, 3. Tang Chee Hoe (Kul) 8.56. 

Jianshu: 1. Kek Hwang Hwa (Joh) 8.76, 2. Pui Show Ping (Sar) 8.71, 3. Loh Jack Chang (Sar) 8.60. 

Daoshu: 1. Lim Ai Huat (Pen) 8.81, 2. Yao Fook Ming (Sar) 8.76, 3. Chin Ye How (Nse) 8.75. 

Traditional short weapons: 1. Lee Kay Hock (Joh) 8.65, 2. Lee Chin Kuan (Prk) 8.61, 3. Wong Chao Ngee (Mal) 8.61. 

Women 

Changquan: 1. Bong Siong Lin (Sar) 8.76, 2. Wong Mei Jun (Sar) 8.63, 3. Tang Kui Fong (Joh) 8.21. 

Taijiquan: 1. Wong Siow Chian (Joh) 8.80, 2. Tan Moi Ching (Kul) 8.50, 3. Low Geok Lian (Sel) 8.33. 

Nangun: 1. Looi Shu Ming (Pen) 8.78, 2. Kong Nyuk Foong (Kul) 8.66, 3. Gan Pei Chii (Sar) 8.65. 

42 Taijiquan: 1. Tan Wen Pei (Sar) 8.66 (on countback), 2. Kong Yean Ha (Sar) 8.66, 3. Cheah Wai Sun (Nse) 8.60. 

Jianshu: 1. Jang Yen Lu (Sar) 8.71, 2. Wong Mei Jun (Sar) 8.56, 3. Tan Swee Choo (Mal) 8.30. 

Daoshu: 1. Bong Siong Lin (Sar) 8.61, 2. Goh Cai Lin (Mal) 8.43, 3. Ng Shin Nee (Mal) 8.06. 

Traditional short weapons: 1. Wong Siow Chian (Joh) 8.51, 2. Reyhan Mu Liang (Kul) 8.48, 3. Wong Hong San (Sar) 8.48. 

TODAY'S PROGRAMME

8.30am: Qiangshu (men and women), Gunshu (men and women), Nanquan (men and women), Traditional bare hands (men and women), Taiji (men), San shou (men). 

2.30pm: Nandao (men and women), Taijijian (men and women), Traditional long weapons (men and women), Taiji (men), San shou (men). 

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Stories You'll Enjoy


Vouchers