Sarawak turn on the power to bag 11 golds in junior wushu meet


BY LIM TEIK HUAT

KUALA LUMPUR: Sarawak exponents proved awesome on the court yesterday, chalking up an 11-gold medal performance to become the overall champions of the 2003 National Junior Wushu Championships at the KLBA Stadium in Cheras yesterday. 

Sarawak took six gold medals in the Under-17 category and five in the Under-15 category. Their total haul of 16 golds saw them pip wushu powerhouse Malacca by one gold. 

Sarawak also secured 15 silvers and six bronzes. 

Malacca had the services of the Chai sisters - Fong Ying and Fong Wei – both members of the national junior squad. The two siblings delivered three gold medals apiece for Malacca but it was still not enough to beat Sarawak. 

Yesterday, elder sister Fong Ying took gold in the taijiquan (demonstration) event in the Under-17 category while Fong Wei won the daoshu (broadsword) routine in the Under-15 category. 

Sukma gold medallist Loo Sim Fang of Kedah was also in her element when she bagged two gold medals from the changquan (northern style boxing) routine and qianshu (spear) weapons routine in the Under-17 category yesterday. 

The promising youngster, who was drafted into the national junior squad early this year, accounted for three of the four golds won by Kedah.  

Only six states were able to see their representatives climb to the top of the podium. Besides Sarawak, Malacca and Kedah, the other states that managed to win gold medals were Kuala Lumpur, Sabah and Johor. 

RESULTS 

BOY'S  

UNDER-17 

Changquan (northern style boxing): 1. Tai Wei Loh (Mal), 2. Lau Hui Wei (Swk), 3. Ryvon Lim (Mal), Kok Wai Chun (Joh)  

Taijiquan (demonstration): 1. Yap Yik Kim (Swk), 2. Tan Chee Guan (Pen), 3. Low Hau Hoe (Prk) 

Gunshu (cudgel): 1. Ryvon Lim (Mal), 2. Tai Wei Lon (Mal), 3. Lau Hui Wei (Swk) 

Nandao (southern broadsword): 1. Wong Sie Soon (Swk), 2. Ang Chee Yong (Prk), 3. Alvin Chua (Sab), Lim Chun (Ked) 

Traditional taijiquan: 1. Chuan Yong Terk (Joh), 2. Chea Sing Kong (Kul) 

Traditional short weapon: 1. Wong Her Jien (Kul), 2. Chiew Gar Kin (Prk), 3. Chan Yew Chung (kul), Chuan Yong Terk (Joh) 

Nangun (long stick): 1. Wong Sie Soon (Swk), 2. Lim Chun (Ked), 3. Teo Wei Keat (Joh), Leong Kok Loon (Nse) 

Daoshu: 1. Lau Hui Wei (Swk), 2. Ryvon Lim (Mal), 3. Tai Wei Lon (Mal), Kok Wai Chun (Joh) 

UNDER-14 

Jianshu (double-edged sword): 1. Wong Sui Ying (Swk), 2. Foo Phang Shen (Swk), 3. Roland Sim (Mal), Chan Wai Lit (Nse) 

Daoshu (broadsword): 1. Tan Siok Leong (Swk), 2. Wee Jun Long (Swk), 3. Chai Chwan Wun, Koo Chee Thong (Prk).  

Nanquan: 1. Wee Jun Long (Swk), 2. Koo Chee Thong (Prk), Kevan Cheah (Pen), Issal Tan (Pen) 

Qiangshu: 1. Wong Sui Ying (Swk), 2. Foo Phang Shen (Swk), 3. Roland Sim (Mal), Liew Chun Ming (Prk) 

GIRLS'  

UNDER-17 

Changquan: 1. Loo Sim Fang (Ked), 2. Wang Mei Jun (Swk), 3. Tai Cheau Xuen (Nse), Chee Ching Yee (Nse) 

Taijiquan: 1. Chai Fong Ying (Mal), 2. Sabrina Tan (Pen), 3. Tan Wen Pei (Swk), Lee Ying (Prk) 

Qiangshu (spear): 1. Loo Sim Fang (Ked), 2. Wong Mei Jun (Swk) 

Gunshu: 1. Teo Suet Hui (Swk), Tai Cheau Chin (Nse) 

Nandao: 1. Koo Chai Ping (Mal) 

Traditional taijiquan: 1. Elaine Yee (Sab), 2. Chong Kooi Ching (Sab) 

Nangun: 1. Koo Chai Ping (Mal), 2. Kwan Yen Yin (Kul), 3. Hiew Yoke Teng (Nse) 

Daoshu: 1. Teo Suet Hui (Swk) 

Traditional short weapon: 1. Kwan Yen Yin (Kul), 2. Tiffany Tay (Kul) 

UNDER-15 

Jianshu: 1. Ng Shin Yii (Mal), 2. Goh Qiao Rou (Swk), 3. Belinda Liew (Swk), Yong Su Ann (Kul) 

Daoshu: 1. Chai Fong Wei (Mal), 2. Gladys Molling (Swk), 3. Cheong Lu Meng (Ked), Michelle Yee (Sab)  

Nanquan: 1. Gladys Molling (Swk), 2. Tai Cheau Xuen (Nse), 3. Elaine Yee (Sab), Cheong Ly Meng (Ked) 

Qiangshu: 1. Ng Shin Yii (Mal), 2. Belinda Lee (Swk), 3. Goh Qiao Rou (Swk), Yong Su Ann (Kul) 

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
Join our Telegram channel to get our Evening Alerts and breaking news highlights
   

Stories You'll Enjoy


Vouchers