Fatigue robs KL's Syahliza of double


BY LOGANATH VELLOO

KOTA BARU: Kuala Lumpur’s Nor Syahliza Baharum came within a point of accomplishing a double victory on the final day of the national schools (MSSM) badminton championships at the Kelantan BA Hall here yesterday. 

Nor Syahliza had bagged the girls’ Under-18 singles title but failed in to win the doubles final against Malacca’s Julia Wong-Yee Qui Hsiang with partner Lai Khai Ping.  

The KL pair won the first game 17-15 and held the service at 16-16 in the second game. But having to play four matches within the space of six hours took its toll on Nor Syahliza and they handed victory to their opponents 17-15, 16-17, 11-15. 

In the singles final, Nor Shaliza scored an easy 11-2, 11-2 win over Perak’s Mooi Hing Yau. 

Nor Shaliza first took to the courts at noon for the singles semi-finals, followed by the doubles semi-finals, which ended at 2.30pm. Her singles final match began at 3.20pm and the doubles final, which started at 4.30pm took almost two hours to complete. 

“It was very tiring and I felt nauseous and dizzy towards the end of the doubles final. I have never played four competitive matches in half a day before this,” said Nor Syahliza. 

“I would have stood a better chance of winning the doubles gold if the organisers had scheduled the semi-finals and finals either on consecutive days or split them into morning and evening sessions.” 

The 16-year-old Bukit Jalil Sports School student’s singles title was her fourth straight individual crown in the MSSM championships. 

She was the Under-15 champion for three straight years from 2000. 

Meanwhile, the humidity in the stadium and the poor scheduling which required the various semi-finals and finals to be played back to back, saw the boys’ Under-18 singles all-Selangor final turned into something akin to an exhibition match. 

Azrihanif Azahar and Mohd Hafiz Shahrudin had given their all earlier in the day during their doubles semi-final defeat and their respective singles semi-final matches. 

Clearly exhausted, both players could hardly display their usual attacking game. Top seed Azrihanif defeated Hafiz 15-8, 15-3. 

The boys’ Under-18 doubles gold medal went to Negri Sembilan’s Mohd Razif-Mohd Shafiq, who defeated Penang’s Chang Hun Pin-Ang Seong Leng 15-12, 15-9. 

Selangor emerged as the overall champions with a haul of three gold, two silver and five bronze medals followed by KL (2-1-4) and Penang (2-1-1). 

Besides Mohd Azrihanif, the other Selangor gold medallists were Chew Mei Lian (girls’ Under-15 singles) and Mohd Syawal-Zulfadli Zulkifli (boys’ Under-12 doubles). 

Selangor manager Mohd Amin Jonad blamed his team’s failure to meet their four-gold target on the poor scheduling. 

“Some of the players had to play four matches in a space of seven hours. This is not good for junior players,” he said. 

RESULTS 

  • BOYS 

    UNDER-12 

    Singles semi-finals:

  • Cheong Kung Tze (Sab) bt Mohd Syawal Ismail (Sel) 15-11, 15-4; Iskandar Zulkarnain (Joh) bt Jonathan Lee (Mal) 15-12, 15-5. 

    Final: Kung Tze bt Iskandar 15-9, 15-7. 

    Doubles semi-finals: Mohd Syawal-Zulfadli Zulkifli (Sel) bt Khor Yong Ting-Loh Kok Wan (Prk) 15-11, 15-3; Iskandar Zulkarnain-Ngo Chen Yan (Joh) bt Nur Mohd Haqen-Nur Mohd Azriyn (Ter) 15-5, 15-11. 

    Final: Mohd Syawal-Zulfadli bt Iskandar-Chen Yan 15-6, 15-3. 

    UNDER-15 

    Singles semi-finals: Loh Chong Chieh (Ked) bt Sayed Hafeez Mohsin (Kel) 15-5, 15-9; Chan Kwong Beng (Prk) bt Fuan Keen Yai (Sel) 15-4, 15-1. 

    Final: Kwong Beng bt Chong Chieh 15-8, 15-2. 

    Doubles semi-finals: Lee Wooi Cheat-Loh Chong Chieh (Ked) bt Tan Wee Kiang-Teo Kok Siang (Joh) 15-11, 15-6; Mohd Zairul-Poh Chai Boon (Joh) bt Lee Hock Kheng-Chan Peng Soo(Pen) 15-5, 13-15, 15-13. 

    Final: Mohd Zairul-Chai Boon bt Wooi Cheat-Chong Chieh 15-6, 15-8. 

    UNDER-18 

    Singles semi-finals: Mohd Azrihanif (Sel) bt Beryno Wong (Sab) 10-15, 15-10, 15-14; Hafiz Shahrudin (Sel) bt Mohd Razif (Nse) 15-6, 15-1. 

    Final: Azrihanif bt Hafiz 15-8, 15-3. 

    Doubles semi-finals: Chang Hung Ping-Ang Seong Leong (Pen) bt Mohd Azrihanif- Mohd Hafiz Shahrudin (Sel) 15-4, 15-5; Mohd Razif-Mohd Shafiq (Nse) bt Chong Wei Fong-Ong Jian Win (Ked) 15-2, 15-12. 

    Final: Razif-Shafiq bt Hun Pin-Seong Leng 15-12, 15-9. 

  • GIRLS 

    UNDER-12 

    Singles semi-finals:

  • Tee Jing Yi (Pen) bt Chuah Sin Lui (Ked) 11-5, 11-9; Ng Sin Zou (Ked) bt Siau Chiu Liu (Kul) 11-7, 11-4. 

    Final: Jing Yi bt Sin Zou 11-0, 11-6. 

    Doubles semi-finals: Ting Jing Yi-Lim Ee Von (Pen) bt Ng Hui Ern-Yap Xian Harn (Sel) 15-12, 15-10; Chuah Sing Lui-Ng Sin Zou (Ked) bt Leong Xian Huei-Yee Li Jin (Pah) 11-15, 15-12, 15-4. 

    Final: Jing Yi-Ee Von bt Sing Lui-Sin Zou 15-7, 15-17, 15-9. 

    UNDER-15 

    Singles semi-finals: Ng Hui Lin (Sel) bt Tan Sin Lan (Pah) 11-8, 4-11, 13-12; Chew Mei Lian (Sel) bt Stephanie Shalini (Kul) 13-11, 11-0. 

    Final: Mei Lian bt Hui Lin 11-4, 11-1. 

    Doubles semi-finals: Lim Yin Loo-Nairul Shuhada (Nse) bt Ester Ratna Devi-Ho Bee Ling (Kul) 9-15, 15-8, 15-5; Lydia Cheah-Stephanie Shalini (Kul) bt Chew Mei Lian-Ng Hui Lin (Sel) 15-13, 15-11. 

    Final: Lydia-Stephanie bt Yin Loo-Nairul (Nse) 15-10, 13-15, 15-6. 

    UNDER-18 

    Singles semi-finals: Nor Syahliza Baharum (Kul) bt Julia Wong (Mal) 11-6, 11-7; Mooi Hing Yau (Prk) bt Lai Khai Ping (Kul) 6-11, 11-3, 11-3. 

    Final: Nor Syahliza bt Hing Yau 11-2, 11-2. 

    Doubles semi-finals: Julia Wong-Yee Qui Hsiang (Mal) bt Loo Hui San-Che Nadia (Kel) 15-4, 15-7; Nor Syahliza Baharum-Lai Khai Ping (Kul) bt Connie Leong-Mooi Hing Yau (Prk) 12-15, 15-12, 15-11. 

    Final: Julia-Qui Hsiang bt Nor Syahliza-Khai Ping 15-17, 17-16, 15-11. 

     

    Article type: metered
    User Type: anonymous web
    User Status:
    Campaign ID: 1
    Cxense type: free
    User access status: 3
    Join our Telegram channel to get our Evening Alerts and breaking news highlights
       

    Others Also Read


    Vouchers