National schools badminton championships results


BOYS' DOUBLES FIRST ROUND 

Under-12: Shannan Tay-Ow Yao Han (Mal) bt Wong Kin Yik-Julian Huam (Sel) 15-4, 15-9; Joshua-Lim Kok Fong (Pah) bt Mohd Zamirul-Mohd Izani (Per) 15-7, 15-3; Ng Wei Khai-Tan Fang Wyen (Ked) bt Dinesh Velan-Jagdish Singh (Nse) 15-6, 15-3; Yeoh Choong Yee-Lau Win Hui (Kul) bt Wong Wei Hong-Tan Yap Juan (Prk) 15-3, 15-9; 

Mohd Hazim-Ahmad Arsyad (Kel) bt Ong Pei Zhen-Lau Wei Keat (Pen) 15-11, 15-4; Joe Allen Tsen-Ricco Jipin (Sab) bt Leong Min Wei-Venon Leong (Swk) 15-10, 15-7; Nor Mohd Haqen-Nur Mohd Azriyn (Ter) bt Mohd Nizam-Tan Yenn Wei (Lab) 15-2, 15-0; Loh Wei Shong-Arif Zafran (Nse) bt Muhd Lukman-Muhamad Shahrul (Pen) 15-5, 17-15; 

Thong Siew Leong-Ching Chin Boo (Pah) bt Mohd Zulfadhli-Soon Jeng Hui (Lab) 15-6, 15-1; Sherman Tay-Lim Yu Shng (Mal) bt Azaharul Azman-Mohd Hasif (Per) 15-4, 15-9; Khor Yong Ting-Loh Kok Wan (Prk) bt Mohd Amin-Lee Calvin (Ter) 15-10, 15-9; Mohd Syawal-Zulfadli Zulkifli (Sel) bt Mohd Alifudin-Soong Seng Ling (Sab) 15-5, 15-3; Tan Kah Zhan-Woon Kok Hong (Kul) bt Zairul Anuar-Syed Hanif (Joh) 15-9, 9-15, 15-2; 

Under-15: Tan Wee Kiang-Teo Kok Siang (Joh) bt Loh Bok Sheang-Low Soon Tian (Pen) 15-3, 15-12; Chow Wai Sum-Fung Wai Keong (Sel) bt Mohd Fadzillah-Leslie Lee (Swk) 15-5, 15-8; Mohd Lutpi-Loo Yee Hiang (Pah) bt Wong Kuo Dick-Mohd Fikri (Ter) 8-15, 15-10, 15-8; Lee Wooi Cheat-Loh Chong Chieh (Ked) bt Mohd Nuriman-Zamrishal Yusoff (Kel) 15-5, 15-3; 

Allen Gan-Mohd Arif Latif (Nse) bt Tan Chiew Leng-Syed Akhbar (Mal) 15-6, 15-10; Chang K. Beng-Chow Pak Chun (Prk) bt Andrew Tan-Tan Yenn Sheng (Lab) 15-2, 15-0; Mohd Nurfadli-Gan Jen Sen (Sab) bt Mohd Syakirin-Muhd Henif (Per) 15-1, 15-4; Kweh Kong Teng-Chong Yi Jian (Per) bt Hanafi Wiratman-Lee Jia Jin (Kul) 15-5, 15-2; 

Lee Kaw Guan-Ong Hang Guo (Mal) bt Ching Keng Lung-Muhd Ranniey (Lab) 15-0, 15-0; Tan Hin Loke-Voon Xiang Wei (Swk) bt Desmond Lee-Timothy Lai (Sab) 17-14, 15-7; Mohd Zairul Hafiz-Poh Chai Boon (Joh) bt Tan Chee Men-Roon Chin Siang (Ter) 15-1, 15-7; Lee Hock Kheng-Chan Peng Soon (Pen) bt Tan Chee Khang-Khoo C. Seong (Ked) 15-7, 15-10; 

Yee Chun Han-Taroshwara (Pah) bt Ng Han John-Tay Chun Jin (Sel) 15-6, 15-12; Sik Zhen Hao-Mohd Faiz Mokhtar (Nse) bt Alex Thiravian-Chew Kok Wah (Prk) 15-6, 15-11; 

Under-18: Mohd Syahidan-Mohd Adli (Kel) bt Quah Aan Yang-Soo Shi Guan (Per) 15-10, 17-14; Khoo Chung Chiat-Au Kok Leong (Ked) bt Ahmad Faidzal-Leong Kok Ping (Nse) 15-1, 15-6; Azri Hanif-Mohd Hafiz (Sel) bt Lee Han Guan-Lee Jit Sin (Joh) 15-8, 15-6; Nik Syen Jin-Mohd Ariff Zaim (Pah) bt Soon Jeong Ming-Lionel Yeo (Lab) 15-4, 15-3; 

Chang Hun Pin-Ang Seong Leng (Pen) bt Wee Kee Liang-Cheong Chong Leung (Swk) 15-4, 15-3; Hong Chen Kuen-Chan Wah Keh (Prk) w.o. Beryno Wong-Sunny Lee (Sab); Raymond Lim-Darrel Chin (Sab) bt Kris Koh-Sit Wan Kit (Pah) 15-2, 15-2; Mohd Razif-Mohd Shafiq (Nse) bt Nazri Sabli-Mohd Athaqifie (Lab) 15-2, 15-2; 

Huong Yeu Leong-Tian Chin Luk (Swk) bt Toh Chin Seng-Cheng You Sheng (Ter) 1-15, 17-16, 15-10; Shamrihanim-Nik Azlishah (Kel) bt Mohd Afzainizam-Ng Wei Chien (Mal) 15-4, 15-9; Lee Hock Lai-Svenson John Doss (Pen) bt Mohd Aizudddin-Yong Weng Long (Per) 15-6, 15-7; Chong Wei Feng-Ong Jian Win (Ked) bt Lau Gian Kyan-Chong Kien Ling (Kul) 11-15, 15-6, 15-7; Lim Kenn-Cheong Sin Yee (Sel) bt Loke Man Keng-Chuah Tsung Huey (Prk) 15-20, 15-6. 

GIRLS' DOUBLES FIRST ROUND 

Under-12: Noor Azniza-Chiam Xui Qi (Pen) bt Noraliza Mohd-Sharun Nurain (Lab) 15-1, 15-3; Peggy Liew-Nurul Azline Rosli (Sel) bt Ho Sze Xin-Lydia Choo (Kul) 15-6, 15-5; Ng Chiew Ei-Foo Bee Fon (Mal) bt Lim Siew Lim-Nor Hidayu (Kel) 10-15, 15-8, 15-9; Ling Hui Chin-Lau Lai Koon (Prk) bt Wong Bak Ping-Monica Tiong (Swk) 15-8, 15-10; 

Farah Yana-Narahwati (Sab) bt Nairul Athirah-Norfarahan (Nse) 15-4, 12-15, 15-6; Sim Li Zeng-Nurul Hedayu (Joh) bt Nur Nasuha-Nur Fateaha Fazil (Per) 15-6, 15-9; Goh Xin Hui-Toh Geok Chern (Joh) bt Emelyia Wong-Dina Mariana (Lab) 15-2, 15-4; Tai Zee Joo-Ng Whyn Nie (Ked) bt Siti Julia-Mardhati Najwa (Ter) 15-2, 15-4; 

Ong Boon Hui-Jacqueline Wong (Mal) bt Nurul Parhana-Lee Ee Hui (Pah) 15-10, 15-6; Ng Su Tein-Koo Chee Wan (Prk) bt Wong Kai Sin-Chang Yong Sian (Nse) 15-3, 15-7; Ng Hui Ern-Yap Harn Xian (Sel) bt Doris Chelam-Tan Ann Ching (Swk) 15-7, 15-6; Sonia Chia-Nur Hani (Kul) bt Nor Atiqah-Rohani Mohd (Kel) 15-6, 15-1. 

Under-15: Chew Mei Lian-Ng Hui Lin (Sel) bt How Chiou Xian-Haw See Ling (Joh) 15-2, 15-2; Ngu Kek Lim-Wong Yew Ching (Swk) bt Nur Hafizah-Hana Haris (Per) 15-5, 15-4; Yeoh Lay Kong-Jeslyn Pang (Pen) bt Goh Yee Suang-Noor Herdawana (Lab) 15-0, 15-1; Tan Sin Lan-Vivient (Pah) bt Soong Fie Cho-Noriwana Elias (Sab) 17-14, 14-17, 15-8; 

Lydia Cheah-S. Stephanie (Kul) bt B. Tashwani-Kumuthevani Velan (Nse) 15-2, 15-2; Goh Liu Ying-Tiffany Currier (Mal) bt Che Munirah-Faraniza (Kel) 15-2, 15-3; Daphne Na-Lee Chiao Cian (Pen) bt Leong Pei Teng-Lee Sheau Wei (Per) 15-0, 15-0; Lily Ta-Ngu Nga Sin (Swk) bt Azie Azian-Faizumi (Lab) 15-2, 15-0; 

Teoh Ee Leen-Ong Shu Voon (Ked) bt Tan Chew Yun-Jasica Ahmad (Joh) 3-15, 17-14, 15-11; Ester Ratna Devi-Ho Bee Ling (Kul) bt Ruby Anne-Sem Seow Ling (Prk) 15-2, 15-4; Michele Yeow-Cecilia Kho (Mal) bt Yeoh Ya Qi-Lai Hsu Huei (Pah) 15-7, 15-8; Jasmin Tee-Woon Kee Wei (Sel) bt Yvonne Ong-Sannatasah Saniru (Sab) 15-7, 13-15, 15-7; Tan Fong Ling-Kong Chui Ting (Ter) bt Ong Shia Jia-Hazirah (Kel) 15-12, 15-4. 

Under-18: How Chiou Hwee-Way Yun Ru (Joh) bt Lim Siew Ching-Nur Anisfasya (Per) 15-5, 15-10; Diana Chong-Anastacia Amanda (Sab) bt Lim Yee Theng-Lee Bee Fong (Pen) 13-15, 15-3, 15-4; Julia Wong-Yee Qui Hsiang (Mal) bt Amelia Au-Desiree Tan (Nse) 15-1, 15-2; Chow Kar Yuen-Teoh Huey Erh (Ked) bt Deane Lim-Chong Tze Ley (Swk) 9-15, 15-12, 15-7; 

Sabrina Chong-Tan Chew Ping (Sel) w.o. Chi Zhi Min-Goh Yee Suang (Lab); Lee Sze Jin-Yee Li Yin (Pah) bt Nur Syafarina-Nurhamizah (Per) 15-10, 15-8; Bong Sze Rin-Yeoh Phaik Wei (Ked) bt Marilyn Hong-Salmah (Lab) 15-0, 15-1; Connie Leong-Mooi Hing Yau (Prk) bt Lee Joo Yiet-Chong Xiao Yun (Swk) 15-1, 15-8; 

Shareen Gopal-Teo Ee Vonn (Nse) bt Nuraza Othman-Nor Hazwani (Kel) 11-15, 15-10, 15-7; Scholarstikayana-Marylen Ng (Sab) bt Elanie Wong-Hidayati Yusof (Sel) 7-15, 15-13, 15-9; Katherine Khoo-Goh Yueh Hong (Mal) bt Wan Aisyah-Nurul Asyikin (Ter) 15-2, 15-1. 

TODAY'S PROGRAMME 

9am: Singles second round (all categories). 

1pm: U-12 and U-15 doubles second round. 

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Stories You'll Enjoy