One Asean and five national schools marks fall


  • Other Sport
  • Tuesday, 20 May 2003

BY PERCY D’CRUZ

MALACCA: Johor's Wong Boon Syiang and Kelantan's Sinar Sazwa Saharudin took the spotlight as one Asean and five national schools records were broken on the second day of the 45th Malaysian Schools (MSSM) Athletics Championships at the Tun Fatimah Stadium in Bukit Serendit here yesterday. 

Boon Syiang had the 3,000-odd crowd cheering wildly when clearing 1.70m in the girls' Under-15 high jump competition. It erased the 1.65m mark set by Kuala Lumpur's Chung Mei Fun.  

FANTASTIC FOUR: Azuan Rahmat (right) and Azri Yen (second from left) and Mohd Latiff Hyat giving Mohd Imran Abdul Hadi a lift after they bettered the Asean record in the boys' Under-18 4x100m in the National Schools (MSSM) Athletics Championships Monday.

It was also better than the Under-18 record of 1.67m held by Johor's Zurina Hashim and Sabah's Liau Mie Lee. 

But Boon Syiang failed in her attempts to clear 1.72m to beat the Asean schools record of 1.71m, set by Malaysia's Loh Bee Keow in l992. 

While Boon Syiang was earning the applause, Sinar also soared into the limelight at the long jump pit. He set a new mark of 7.29m in the boys' Under-18 competition. The old record of 7.21m was set by Kedah's Ahmad Faizal Salim in Ipoh in l99l. 

The Asean record of the day came in the boys’ Under-18 4x100m event. Johor blazed the track in 41.50 to better the time of 41.92 set by Thailand in 1992.  

It was also faster than the old national schools record of 41.62, also set by Johor in Kuantan last year. 

Records were also broken in the Open pentathlon and the girls' Under-15 and 18 discus events. 

KL's Wong Oi Fong registered 2,979 points to erase the old record of 2,690 points chalked up by Deepa Nambiar of Selangor in Langkawi in 2000. 

Negri Sembilan's Siti Nurul Abdul Rahim hurled the discus to a distance of 34.41m in the Under-15 event to erase the old record of 33.36m, set by Yap Jeng Tzan last year. 

But Jeng Tzan kept her name in the record books, striking gold in Under-l8 competition with a distance of 35.76m.  

The old record of 34.08m was established in 1998 by Negri's Noormeezan Kamarulzaman. 

RESULTS 

  • BOYS
  •  

    UNDER-15 

    400m: 1. Mohammed Syafiq Husaini (Kel) 51.64, 2. Zharaf Iskandar Zainal Abidin (Sel) 52.38, 3. Lim Kok Ping (Swk) 52.39. 

    4x100m: 1. Sabah 44.61, 2. Sarawak 44.87, 3. Johor 44.93. 

    5km walk: 1. Mathias Fabian Alexander (Mal) 25:34.5, 2. Wan Azami Mustapha (Kel) 26:17.0, 3. Ahmed Termizi Mohammed (Kel) 26:38.9. 

    Javelin: 1. Salus Aik Deni (Swk) 50.27m, 2. Lau Sie Long (Swk) 49.63m, 3. Abdul Aziz Ibrahim (Pah) 46.28m. 

    UNDER-18 

    400m: 1. Mohd Zafril Zuslaini (Pah) 49.67, 2. Mohd Hafiz Zainal Abidin (Prk) 50.31, 3. S. Thipan (Prk) 50.60. 

    4x100m: 1. Johor 41.50, 2. Kuala Lumpur 42.55, 3. Sarawak 42.71. 

    5,000m: 1. G. Kumaran (Pen) 15:51.65, 2. S. Vikkaran (Prk) 16:00.11, 3. Mohd Jironi Riduan (Swk) 16:13.07. 

    Shot putt: 1. Chai Yew Soon (Swk) 14.57m, 2. Hasrul Nizam Yaakob (Sel) 13.45m, 3. Mohammed Hafiz Hashim (Pah) 13.15m. 

    Long jump: 1. Sinar Sazwa Saharudin (Sel) 7.29m, 2. Mohammed Firdaus Zainal (Ter) 6.93m, 3. Mohammed Fadzil Salim (Joh) 6.74m. 

  • GIRLS
  •  

    UNDER-15 

    400m: 1. Fauziah Abdul Razak (Prk) 56.66, 2. Nik Shuhaibah Juwiah (Ter) 61.14m, 3. Nor Shahida Zainol (Ked) 61.99m. 

    4x100m: 1. Perak 50.78, 2. Sarawak 51.20, 3. Selangor 51.86. 

    3km walk: 1. Rose Imbi (Swk) 16:07.4, 2. Nur Hidayu Zainuddin (Kel) 16:43.8, 3. Lu Luan Mee (Swk) 18:04.8. 

    Discus: 1. Siti Nurul Abdul Rahim (Nse) 34.41m, 2. Phang Hua Mei (Swk) 29.49m, 3. Rosylina Bennet (Swk) 27.85m. 

    High jump: 1. Wong Boon Syiang (Joh) 1.70m, 2. Chung Mai Fun (Kul) 1.56m, 3. Hung Leh Ming (Swk) 1.53m. 

    UNDER-18 

    400m: 1. Nor Hazawanie Norizan (Ked) 58.90, 2. Norrohida Baidawi (Swk) 59.75, 3. S. Megala (Ked) 60.64. 

    4x100m: 1. Johor 48.99, 2. Sarawak 49.90, 3. Penang 50.28. 

    3,000m: 1. P.Maliga (Kel) 10:59.39, 2. C. Kalisari (Pen) 11:26.53, 3. A. Sangetta (Kel) 11:38.87. 

    Pole vault: 1. Noor Akmar Fatah (Sel) 3.20m, 2. Katherine Ong (Joh) 3.00m, 3. Yong Li Li (Swk) 3.00m 

    Discus: 1. Yap Jeng Tzan (Nse) 35.76m, 2. Asrini Asik (Sab) 32.28m, 3. Wen Fon Lay (Sel) 31.96m. 

    Pentathlon: 1. Wong Oi Fong (Kul) 2929, 2. Mary Kiew Chai Mei (Swk) 2836, 3. Siti Nur Aishah Kamal (Joh) 2419.  

     

    Article type: metered
    User Type: anonymous web
    User Status:
    Campaign ID: 1
    Cxense type: free
    User access status: 3
       

    Across the site