A whitewash for our girls in the junior Fed Cup


  • Other Sport
  • Thursday, 08 May 2003

PETALING JAYA: As expected, the Malaysian juniors were outclassed 0-3 by top ranked Taiwan in a Group One match of the women's Junior Fed Cup Asia-Oceania regional qualifying zone played at the National Tennis Sports Complex in Jalan Duta yesterday. 

After an impressive performance against the Philippines on Tuesday, youngster Jawariah Noordin found Taiwan's Hwang I-hsuan too strong and lost 1-6, 1-6 in the first singles match. 

JAWARIAH: Failed to maintain her winning run when she went down tamely to Taiwan's Hwang I-hsuan 1-6,1-6.

The Malaysians conceded defeat to the Taiwanese team after Norzafirah Taufek lost 3-6, 4-6 to Hsu Wen-shin in the second singles match. 

The Taiwanese doubles pair of I-hsuan-Yu Ting-lin picked up their team's final point when they whipped the Malaysian combination of Zafirah-Jasmine 6-0, 6-0. 

Despite the loss, Malaysia have assured themselves of a place in the last eight thanks to their 3-0 win over the Philippines on Tuesday. 

Malaysian non-playing team captain S. Selvarajoo said they had expected it to be tough to pick up a point from Taiwan. “We will look towards the quarter-finals match on Friday now. That is the more crucial battle.” 

The top four finishers in this competition will qualify for the final rounds in Essen, Germany from Sept 16-21. 

 

RESULTS  

Group One: Taiwan bt Malaysia 3-0 (Hwang I-hsuan bt Jawariah Noordin 6-1, 6-1; Hsu Wen-hsin bt Norzafirah Taufek 6-3, 6-4, Hwang I-hsuan-Yu Ting-lin bt Norzafirah-Jasmine Tan 6-0, 6-0). 

Group Two: Thailand bt Hongkong 3-0 (Nudnida Luangnam bt Anthea Look 6-1, 6-2; Varanya Vijuksanaboon-Kathy Lo 6-1, 6-3; Pichittra Thongdach-Nudnida Luangnam bt Kathy Lo-Melda Tsang 6-3, 6-2); Indonesia bt South Korea 2-1 (Lavinia Tananta bt Byun Hye-mi 6-2, 0-6, 10-8; Ayu Fani Damayanti bt Kim hae-sung 6-2, 6-1; Lavinia-Febri Joanna lost to Hye-mi-Hae-sung 0-6, 7-5, 4-6). 

Group Three: India bt New Zealand 2-1 (Sanaa Bhambri lost to Ellen Barry 6-3, 4-6, 4-6; Tara Iyer bt Shona Lee 6-1, 6-3; Kartiki Bhat-Bhambri bt Ellen Barry-Brittany Tee 6-1, 6-1). 

TODAY'S SCHEDULE (all matches start from 10am) 

Group One: Taiwan vs Philippines. 

Group Two: South Korea vs Thailand, China vs Hongkong. 

Group Three: India vs Japan. 

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Across the site