Football results


  • Other Sport
  • Monday, 27 Jan 2003

Belgian Div 1: Ghent 2 Excelsior Mouscron 0, Beveren 2 Club Bruges 7, La Louviere 0 Lierse 3, Lommel 1 St Truiden 3, Mechelen 0 Anderlecht 2, Westerlo 2 Mons-Bergen 0. 

Leading standings: Club Bruges 52, St Truiden 38, Anderlecht 38, Lierse 38, Lokeren 34. 

English Div 1: Grimsby 1 Bradford 2, Preston 1 Nottingham Forest 1. 

Leading standings: Portsmouth 60, Leicester 55, Sheffield United 52, Nottingham Forest 45, Norwich 44. 

English Div 2: Bristol City 1 Stockport 0, Cheltenham 0 Chesterfield 0, Colchester 0 Blackpool 2, Huddersfield 1 Cardiff 0, Luton 1 Wycombe 0, Northampton 0 Peterborough 1, Notts County 0 Plymouth 2, Oldham 1 Crewe 3, Port Vale 0 Barnsley 0, Queens Park Rangers 1 Tranmere 2, Swindon 2 Wigan 1. 

Leading standings: Wigan 65, Crewe 56, Oldham 54, Cardiff 53, Bristol City 51. 

English Div 3: Boston 0 Bristol Rovers 0, Cambridge 0 Hartlepool 0, Carlisle 3 Leyton Orient 0, Hull 0 York 0, Kidderminster 3 Bury 2, Macclesfield 1 Exeter 1, Oxford 3 Rushden & Diamonds 0, Scunthorpe 4 Southend 1, Swansea 2 Lincoln 0, Torquay 3 Darlington 1. 

Leading standings: Hartlepool 60, Rushden and Diamonds 54, Scunthorpe 45, Torquay 45, Bury 45. 

French Cup second round: Toulouse 1 RC Lens 0, Nancy 0 Metz 0, Amneville 0 AJ Auxerre 3, Schiltigheim 1 Beauvais 0, Seyssinet-Pariset 1 En Avant Guingamp 5, Martigues 1       Amiens 0, Stade Rennes 3 AC Ajaccio AC 0, Lambres-lez-Douai 1 Angouleme 2, Agde 0 Lille 2 (after extra time), Girondins Bordeaux 2 Grenoble 0, Quevilly 1 Wasquehal 2, Laval 2 Le Havre 1, Libourne Saint-Seurin 2 Le Mans 2 (after extra time; Libourne Saint-Seurin win 12-11 on penalties), Lorient 1 Nantes 0, Dijon 0 Bourg-Peronnas 1, Paris St Germain 2 Olympique Marseille 1 (after extra time)

German Div 1: VfL Bochum 2 Nuremberg 1, Hansa Rostock 1 TSV 1860 Munich 4, Hanover 96 2 Hamburg SV 2, Werder Bremen 2 Arminia Bielefeld 2, VfL Wolfsburg       1 Schalke 04 2, Kaiserslautern 1 VfB Stuttgart 2, Hertha Berlin 2 Borussia Dortmund 1. 

Leading standings: Bayern Munich 39, Werder Bremen 34, Borussia Dortmund 33, Schalke 04 31, VfB Stuttgart 30. 

Greek Div 1: OFI Crete 3 Iraklis Salonika 1, Xanthi 1 Akratitos 2. 

Leading standings: Panathinaikos 32, Olympiakos 30, PAOK 30, AEK 26, Aris 25. 

Italian Div 1: Bologna 2 Torino 2, Brescia 1 Parma 1, Inter Milan 3 Empoli 0, Juventus 2 Piacenza 0, Lazio 0 Reggina 1, Perugia 1 Chievo Verona 0, Como 2 AS Roma 0, Modena 0 Atalanta 2. 

Leading standings: AC Milan 39, Inter Milan 39, Juventus 38, Lazio 36, Chievo Verona 32. 

Portuguese Premier League: Uniao Leiria 3 Maritimo 0, Porto 1 Boavista 0, Santa Clara 0 Sporting 1. 

Leading standings: Porto 51, Benfica 37, Sporting 34, Vitoria Guimaraes 31, Uniao Leiria 30. 

Scottish FA Cup third round: Airdrie 1 St Johnstone 1, Arbroath 0 Rangers 3, Ayr 2 Peterhead 0, Celtic 3 St Mirren 0, Cowdenbeath 2 Alloa 3, Dundee United 2 Hibernian 3, Falkirk 4 Hearts 0, Forfar 2 Stranraer 2, Gretna 1 Clyde 2, Inverness C.Thistle 2 Raith 0, Kilmarnock 0 Motherwell 1, Livingston 1 Dunfermline Athletic 1, Partick Thistle 0 Dundee 2, Queen of the South 0 Aberdeen 0, Queen’s Park 2 Hamilton 2, Ross County 1 Morton 2. 

Scottish Div 2: Brechin 2       Berwick 2, Stenhousemuir 2 Dumbarton 1. 

Leading standings: Raith 40, Berwick 34, Stenhousemuir 29, Stranraer 29, Forfar 29. 

Scottish Div 3: Albion 0 East Fife 0, Montrose 2 Elgin 0. 

Leading standings: East Fife 41, Morton 38, Albion 37, Peterhead 35, Stirling 34. 

Spanish Div 1: Atletico Madrid 1 Real Sociedad 2. 

Leading standings: Real Sociedad 43, Real Madrid 37, Valencia 32, Deportivo Coruna 32, Real Betis 30. 

Women’s Four Nations Tournament: Norway 2 Germany 2, China 2 United States 0. 

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Across The Star Online