Azlan and Zaqhwan get off to winning starts in ARRC opener


PETALING JAYA: It was a glorious weekend for Malaysian riders Azlan Shah Kamaruzaman and Zaqhwan Zaidi (pic) as they triumphed in the opening round of the 2019 FIM Asia Road Racing Championship at Sepang International Circuit.

Azlan became the first rider to win the newly created ASB1000 (Superbike) class when he triumphed in Race 1 on Saturday.

It was a dramatic ending yesterday as the weather took a turn for the worse just as the pit lane was about to open for Race 2.

None of the riders have had the opportunity to ride on the wet tyres at the Sepang track and it was Honda Asia Dream Racing With Showa’s Zaqhwan who seized the opportunity to take the chequered flag in the end.

Zaqhwan rode past Yuki Ito after the Japanese’s bike suffered a broken shifter in Lap 7 to win Race 2 in 27:20.147.

Azlan failed to finish Race 2 after he crashed on the sixth lap.

2019 championship leader Thitipong Warokorn of Thailand bagged the highest points haul from the weekend when he finished second with 27:23.706 while Ito settled for third place with 27:27.360.

 

RESULTS

ASB1000

Race 1: Azlan Shah Kamaruzaman (Mas) ONEXOX TKKR SAG Racing Team 23:21.172, 2. Thitipong Warokorn (Tha) Kawasaki Thailand Racing Team 23:23.137, 3. Broc Parkes (Aus) Yamaha Racing Team Asean 23:28.753.

Race 2: 1. Zaqhwan Zaidi (Mas) Honda Asia Dream Racing With Showa 27:20.147, 2. Thitipong Warokorn (Tha) Kawasaki Thailand Racing Team 27:23.706, 3. Yuki Ito (Jpn) Yamaha Racing Team Asean 27:27.360.

Standings: 1. Thitipong Warokorn (Tha) Kawasaki Thailand Racing Team 40, 2. Broc Parkes (Aus) Yamaha Racing Team Asean 27, 3. Azlan Shah Kamaruzaman (Mas) ONEXOX TKKR SAG Racing Team 25.

SUPERSPORTS 600

Race 1: Peerapong Boonlert (Tha) Yamaha Thailand Racing Team 21:53.239, 2. Kasma Daniel Kasmayudin (Mas) Hong Leong Yamaha Malaysia 21:54.494,
3. Adam Norrodin (Mas) SIC Junior ZK Racing 21:58.189.

Race 2: 1. Peerapong Boonlert (Tha) Yamaha Thailand Racing Team 21:57.152, 2. Andi Farid Izdihar (Ina) Astra Honda Racing Team Honda 21:59.138, 3. Kasma Daniel Kasmayudin (Mas) Hong Leong Yamaha Malaysia 21:59.471.

Standings: 1. Peerapong Boonlert (Tha) Yamaha Thailand Racing Team 50, 2. Kasma Daniel Kasmayudin (Mas) Hong Leong Yamaha Malaysia 36, 3. Adam Norrodin (Mas) SIC Junior ZK Racing Team 29.