Waterfall Rangers shoot their way to double crowns


Waterfall Rangers celebrating their double titles at their own Invitational Sevens at Penang Sports Club.

HOST Waterfall Rangers FC could not have asked for a better 51st anniversary as they helped themselves to double titles at the third Waterfall Rangers-Delta Force Invitational Sevens at Penang Sports Club.

They not only stunned the stronger teams in the masters category (40 years and above) but also in the veterans category (50 years and above).

Organising chairman Vijayendra Samarasan admitted that the players were not expecting to follow last year’s champ Cambodian outfit HTC Cambodia in winning two titles.

“We were hoping to win only one of the trophies as the other teams paraded strong former national players,” he added.

Waterfall Rangers’ younger players in the masters category upset HTC Cambodia 4-3 on penalties after a 1-1 deadlock in their semi-final clash.

They followed this up with another stunning victory in the final against Anfield Kop FC of Kuala Lumpur.

The two teams were at a 1-1 deadlock but Waterfall Rangers went on to win the penalty shootout to grab the title.

With one trophy as well as the top purse of RM1,500 already in the bag, it was then up to the veterans to strut their stuff.

Powered by former Penang striker G. Shanmugam, defender R. Suresh Kumar and Nordin Kamis, they beat HTC Cambodia 3-0.

HTC paraded players such as former national skipper M. Chandran, Chee Wan Hoe and Ng Chong Aik but they still failed to stop Waterfall Rangers from calling the shots.

Waterfall Rangers’ Shanmugam delivered a brace in the third and fifth minutes.

Midway into the second half, A. Kurunathan drilled home the third goal and there was no way back for HTC Cambodia.

The Cambodian team had to make do with second placing which earned them a purse of RM1,000.

RESULTS

Veterans category:

S-finals: Waterfall Rangers FC (Pen) bt Brickfields FC (Kul) 5-1; HTC Cambodia (Cam) bt Melwood FC (Kul) 3-0.

Final: Waterfall Rangers FC (Pen) bt HTC Cambodia (Cam) 3-0.

Veterans category (plate):

S-finals: Alor Star Veterans FC (Ked) bt PPJ (Kul) 1-0; My World (Kul) bt Tiger White (Joh) 1-0.

Final: My World (Kul) bt Alor Star Veterans FC (Ked) 4-2.

Masters category:

S-finals: Waterfall Rangers FC (Pen) bt HTC Cambodia (4-3 on penalties. FT: 1-1); Anfield Kops FC (Kul) bt Kampar Rangers FC (Prk) 3-0.

Final: Waterfall Rangers FC (Pen) bt Anfield Kops FC (1-0 on sudden death penalties. FT: 1-1)

Masters category (plate):

S-finals: Ex State Ex National (Kul) bt Pemuda Cheras (Kul) 2-1; Beluga FC (Sel) bt Paya Besar FC (Ked) 1-0.

Final: Beluga FC (Sel) bt Ex State Ex National (Kul) 2-0.

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: -1
Cxense type: NA
User access status: 3
Join our Telegram channel to get our Evening Alerts and breaking news highlights

News , Northern Region , bureaus

   

Next In Community Sports

The Star pundits edge Astro’s trio in MetroSport Forecast Challenge
Cup final on a knife-edge
Etihad cracker
Hammers should see off the Toffees
Mission to end rival’s Champions League dream
Reds must convert their chances at Old Trafford
Football-centric programme to groom at-risk teens
Former journo first to swim non-stop from Perhentian to Besut
Tough task awaits Spurs
Big guns face tricky fixtures

Stories You'll Enjoy


Vouchers