China hurdles for Aaron-Wooi Yik in World Tour Finals


All the best: Malaysia’s men’s doubles pair Aaron Chia-Soh Wooi Yik will be out to reach their first semi-finals in the World Tour Finals.

PETALING JAYA: Shuttlers Aaron Chia-Soh Wooi Yik have a tough task to overcome Chinese pairs at home in a bid to reach their first semi-finals in the World Tour Finals.

In a draw released by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) on Monday, the former world champions Aaron-Wooi Yik have been drawn in Group A with homesters Liang Weikeng-Wang Chang and Liu Yuchen-Ou Xuanyi.

And to make it even more challenging, they also have Japan's Takuro Hoki-Yugo Kobayashi for company.

The Finals, which is the season finale that offers a lucrative US$2.5mil (RM11.7mil) prize money, starts today in Hangzhou, China.

In Group B are reigning world champions Kang Min-hyuk-Seo Seung-jae and they are pitted together with Kim Astrup-Anders Skaarup Rasmussen of Denmark and top two Indonesian pairs Fajar Alfian-Rian Ardianto Shohibul Fikri-Bagas Maulana.

Only the top two from each group advance to the semis.

In the mixed doubles, debutants Chen Tang Jie-Toh Ee Wei have been drawn in Group A with Feng Yanzhe-Huang Dongping of China, Yuta Watanabe-Arisa Higashino of Japan, and Dechapol Puavaranukroh-Sapsiree Taerattanachai of Thailand.

In the men's singles, Viktor Axelsen of Denmark is looking good to win his third Finals' crown.

THE DRAW

Men's singles

Group A: Kodai Naraoka (Jpn), Shi Yuqi (Chn), Anthony Ginting (Ina), Viktor Axelsen (Den).

Group B: Jonatan Christie (Ina), Anders Antonsen (Den), Li Shifeng (Chn), Kunlavut Vitidsarn (Tha).

Men's doubles

Group A: Liang Weikeng-Wang Chang (Chn), Aaron Chia-Soh Wooi Yik (Mas), Liu Yuchen-Ou Xuanyi (Mas), Takuro Hoki-Yugo Kobayashi (Jpn).

Group B: Fajar Alfian-Rian Ardianto (Ina), Kang Min-hyuk-Seo Seung-jae (Kor), Kim Astrup-Anders Skaarup Rasmussen (Den), Shohibul Fikri-Bagas Maulana (Ina).

Women's singles

Group A: An Se-young (Kor), Tai Tzu-ying (Tpe), Kim Ga-eun (Kor), Gregoria Mariska (Ina).

Group B: Chen Yufei (Chn), Carolina Marin (Spa), Han Yue (Chn), Zhang Beiwen (US).

Women's doubles

Group A: Chen Qingchen-Jia Yifan (Chn), Mayu Matsutomo-Wakana Nagahara (Jpn), Apriyani Rahayu-Siti Fadia (Ina), Liu Shengshu-Tan Ning (Chn).

Group B: Baek Ha-na-Lee So-hee (Kor), Nami Matsuyama-Chiharu Shida (Jpn), Kim So-yeong-Kong Hee-yong (Kor), Jongkolphan Kititharakul-Rawinda Prajongjai (Tha).

Mixed doubles

Group A: Feng Yanzhe-Huang Dongping (Chn), Yuta Watanabe-Arisa Higashino (Jpn), Chen Tang Jie-Toh Ee Wei (Mas), Dechapol Puavaranukroh-Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Tha).

Group B: Zheng Siwei-Huang Yaqiong (Chn), Seo Seung-jae-Chae Yu-jung (Kor), Kim Won-ho-Jeong Na-eun (Kor), Tang Chun Man-Tse Ying Suet (Hkg).

Follow us on our official WhatsApp channel for breaking news alerts and key updates!
   

Next In Badminton

Rexy rues misfortune of Malaysian doubles collision in first round
Liek Hou Czech-mates opponent in fine start to world title defence
Zii Jia awaits stern first-round test at All-England as Naraoka looms
Olympic medallists Liu Ying and Jun Hoong switch roles to sing ‘Herstory’
Aaron-Wooi Yik refuse to let Asia meet defeat bring ’em down, ready for next mission
Tze Yong down with new injury but it’s not due to excessive workout, says Rexy
Fareez bounces back to claim first win in world meet
Unfit Tze Yong likely to miss European tourneys
Rexy: We have our work cut out for Thomas Cup Finals
Chong Wei drops stinging shot on country’s state of badminton

Others Also Read