Chan-Goh scrape through but it’s all over for men’s doubles


PETALING JAYA: A delayed start in the All-England have brought contrasting fortunes for Malaysia in the mixed doubles department.

Independent shuttlers Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying (pic) shrugged off rustiness to beat world No. 81 Mathias Thyrri-Mai Surrow of Denmark 21-23,21-15,21-12 in a first round battle that lasted 63 minutes at the Arena Birmingham.

Peng Soon-Liu Ying face Thailand’s Nipitphon Phuangphuapet-Benyapa Aimsaard next and if they win, they should set up a last eight clash against recently-crowned Swiss Open champions Thom Gicquel-Delphine Delrue of France.

Unlike Peng Soon-Liu Ying, world No. 11 Goh Soon Huat-Shevon Lai Jemie made it a forgettable trip when they went down 19-21,16-21 to world No. 34 Sam Magee-Chloe Magee of Ireland to mark one of their worst defeats.

The last time they lost to opponents ranked outside top 30 was against world No. 217 Wang Zekang-Li Yinhui of China at the Australian Open in May 2018.

Soon Huat-Shevon, who made the semi-finals in the 2019 All-England edition, also lost in the first round during their debut in 2018 and last year but to higher-ranked opponents.

A devastated Shevon lamented logistical nightmare they endured upon arriving in Birmingham as the cause of their defeat.

Their match against Irish pair were supposed to take place on Wednesday, but had to be rescheduled alongside Peng Soon-Liu Ying and two other mixed doubles ties due to fixture congestion as a result of a five-hour delay on Wednesday.

“A lot of hiccups here from the very first day of our travel (from Switzerland on Sunday), ” said Shevon.

“It took us two and half hours to clear immigration, and then we were supposed to get our Covid-19 test done on the same night but it was too late, so we took it the next morning.

“Then there were some hiccups too with the test results and we couldn’t train the whole day.

“We managed to test the court on our match day yesterday (Wednesday), and waited until 9.30pm only to be told that our match was postponed to next day (Thursday).

“It was really challenging, both mentally and physically.”

On Wednesday, two other mixed pairs Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jing and Chen Tang Jie-Peck Yen Wei cleared their first round hurdles but it was all over for Hoo Pang Ron-Cheah Yee See.

The race in the mixed doubles is now open in the absence of Indonesia, who had withdrawn their entire team. Their players had been subjected to a 10-day quarantine as one of the passengers in their plane from Turkey to England was tested positive for Covid-19.

Without top seeds and world No. 4 Praveen Jordan-Melati Oktavianti, world No. 7 Peng Soon-Liu Ying have a clearer path to the final.

It’s all over for Malaysia in the men’s doubles with the defeats of Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong and Ong Yew Sin-Teo Ee Yi.

V Shem-Wee Kiong, who exacted sweet revenge over Germany’s Mark Lamsfuss-Marvin Seidel in the first round, suffered a straight-game 21-19,21-18 defeat to Mathias Christiansen-Niclas Nohr of Denmark.

Yew Sin-Teo Ee Yi also fell 10-21,19-21 to their second round opponents Hiroyuki Endo-Yuta Watanabe of Japan yesterday.

Meanwhile, Swiss Open women’s doubles champions Pearly Tan-M. Thinaah continued their fine form when they upstaged fourth seeds Jongkolphan Kititharakul-Rawinda Prajongjai of Thailand 21-17,23-21 to set up a meeting against Jessica Hopton-Jenny Morre of England next.

In the men’s singles, Lee Zii Jia is scheduled to take on Denmark’s Hans-Kristian Vittinghus for a place in the last eight.

RESULTS

SECOND ROUND

Men’s singles: Kento Momota (Jpn) bt H. S. Prannoy (Ind) 21-15,21-14.Men’s doubles: Hiroyuki Endo-Yuta Watanabe (Jpn) bt Ong Yew Sin-Teo Ee Yi (Mas) 21-10,21-19; Marcus Ellis-Chris Langridge (Eng) bt Callum Hemming-Steven Stallwood (Eng) 21-9,21-13; Mathias Christiansen-Niclas Nohr (Den)) bt Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong (Mas) 21-19,21-18.

Women’s singles: Akane Yamaguchi (Jpn) w.o Neslihan Yigit (Tur); Mia Blichfeldt (Den) bt Yvonne Li (Ger) 21-16,21-17.

Women’s doubles: Chloe Birch-Lauren Smith (Eng) bt Isabella Nielsen-Marie Steffensen (Den) 21-14,21-11.



FIRST ROUND

Men’s singles: Kento Momota (Jpn) bt P. Kashyap (Ind) 21-13,22-20; H. S. Prannoy (Ind) bt Liew Daren (Mas) 21-10,21-10; Lee Zii Jia (Mas) bt Brian Yang (Can) 21-13,21-10; Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (Den) bt Misha Zilberman (Isr) 21-16,21-19; Lakhsya Sen (Ind) bt Kantaphon Wangcharoen (Tha) 21-18,21-12; Nhat Nguyen (Irl) bt K. Srikanth (Ind) 21-11,15-21,21-12; Mark Caljouw (Ned) bt Khosit Phetpradab (Tha) 21-7,21-7; Kanta Tsuneyama (Jpn) bt Toby Penty (Eng) 21-17,21-14; Rasmus Gemke (Den) bt Kenta Nishimoto (Jpn) 21-13,21-14; Sameer Verma (Ind) bt Ygor Coelho (Bra) 21-11,21-19; Anders Antonsen (Den) bt Brice Leverdez (Fra) 21-14,21-18; Sitthikorn Thammasin (Tha) bt Pablo Abian (Spa) 21-15,21-12; Jonatan Christie (Ina) bt Kunlavut Vitidsarn (Tha) 21-13,24-22; B. Sai Praneeth (Ind) bt Toma Junior Popov (Fra) 21-18,22-20; Viktor Axelsen (Den) bt Koki Watanabe (Jpn) 13-21,21-19,21-10.

Men’s doubles: Kevin Sanjaya-Marcus Fernaldi (Ina) bt Matthew Clare-Ethan Van Leeuwen (Eng) 21-12,19-21,21-9; Christo Popov-Toma Junior Popov (Fra) bt Phillip Chew-Ryan Chew (US) 21-17,21-14; Satwiksairaj Rankireddy-Chirag Shetty (Ind) bt Nilkhar Garg-Aniruddha Mayekar (Eng-Ind) 21-7,21-10; Kim Astrup-Anders Skaarup Rasmussen (Den) bt Phillip Klindt-Mads Thogersen (Den) 21-17,21-15; Takeshi Kamura-Keigo Sonoda (Jpn) bt Emil Lauritzen-Mads Muurholm (Den) 21-13,21-12; Akira Koga-Taichi Saito (Jpn) bt Takuro Hoki-Yugo Kobayashi (Jpn) 21-15,21-12; Marcus Ellis-Chris Landgridge (Eng) bt Joshua Magee-Paul Reynolds (Irl) 21-14,21-13; Callum Hemming-Steven Stallwood (Eng) bt Daniel Lundgaard-Matthias Thyrri (Den) 16-21,21-18,21-17.

Mathias Christiansen-Niclas Nohr (Den) bt Low Hang Yee-Ng Eng Cheong (Mas) 21-16,21-19; Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong (Mas) bt Mark Lamsfuss-Marvin Seidel (Ger) 21-11,21-18; Ong Yew Sin-Teo Ee Yi (Mas) bt M. R. Arjun-Dhruv Kapila (Ind) 21-13,21-12; Hiroyuki Endo-Yuta Watanabe (Jpn) bt Rory Easton-Zach Russ (Eng) 21-4,21-9; Nipitphon Phuangphuapet-Tanupat Viriyangkura (Tha) bt Ruben Jille-Ties Van Der Lecq (Ned) 21-14,22-20; Jeppe Bay-Lasse Molhede (Den) bt Joel Eipe-Rasmus Kjaer (Den) 27-25,21-11; Mohammad Ahsan-Hendra Setiawan (Ina) bt Ben Lane-Sean Vendy (Eng) 21-18,19-21,21-19.

Women’s singles: Supanida Katethong (Tha) bt Mariya Mitsova (Bul) 21-11,21-7; Zhang Beiwen (US) bt Jordan Hart (Wal) 21-10,19-21,21-12; Pornpawee Chochuwong (Tha) bt Ksenia Polikarpova (Isrl) 21-10,21-9; Phittayaporn Chaiwan (Tha) bt Lianne Tan (Bel) 21-9,21-15; Akane Yamaguchi (Jpn) bt Qi Xuefei (Fra) 21-17,21-13; Neslihan Yigit (Tur bt Marie Batomene (Fra) 13-21,21-19,21-17; P. V. Sindhu (Ind) bt Soniia Cheah (Mas) 21-11,21-17; Line Christophersen (Den) bt Martina Repiska (Svk) 21-12,21-11.

Yvonne Li (Ger) bt Kirsty Gilmour (Sco) 21-7,21-18; Iris Wang (US) bt Benyapa Aimsaard 15-21,21-16,21-6; Ratchanok Intanon (Tha) bt Kristin Kuuba (Est) 21-14,21-16; Aya Ohori (Jpn) Line Kjaersfeldt (Den) 21-16,21-10; Busanan Ongbamrungphan (Tha) bt S. Kisona (Mas) 21-6,21-7; Linda Zetchiri (Bul) bt Sabrina Jaquet (Sui) 21-19,21-9; Nozomi Okuhara (Jpn) bt Julie Jakobsen (Den) 21-11,21-7.

Women’s doubles: Alexandra Boje-Mette Poulsen (Den) bt J. Meghana-S. R. Poorvisha (Ind) 21-10,21-15; Chloe Birch-Lauren Smith (Eng) bt B. K. Ashwini-Shikha Gautam (Ind) 21-14,21-11; Selena Piek-Cheryl Seinen (Ned) bt Johanna Magnusson-Clara Nistad (Swe) 22-20,21-12; Ashwini Ponnppa-N. Sikki Reddy (Ind) bt Benyapa Aimsaard-Nuntakarn Aimsaard (Tha) 21-14,21-12; Kati Marran-Helina Ruutel (Est) bt Christine Busch-Amalie Schulz (Den) 24-22,16-21,21-14; Nami Matsuyama-Chiharu Shida (Jpn) bt Ayako Sakuramoto-Yukiko Takahata (Jpn) 21-19,16-21,21-17; Pearly Tan-M. Thinaah (Mas) bt Jongkolphan Kititharakul-Rawinda Prajongjai (Tha) 21-17,23-21; Amelie Magelund-Reja Ravn (Den) bt Doha Hany-Hadi Hosny (Egy) 21-8,21-7.

Maiken Fruergaard-Sara Thygesen (Den) bt Annie Lado-Victoria Williams (Eng) 21-11,21-10; Yuki Fukushima-Sayaka Hirota (Jpn) bt Juline Ipsen-Mai Surrow (Den) 21-16,21-18.

Mixed doubles: Niclas Nohr-Amalie Magelund (Den) bt Hoo Pang Ron-Cheah Yee See (Mas) 21-13,21-14; Thom Gicquel-Delphine Delrue (Fra) bt Callum Hemming-Victoria Williams (Eng) 21-10,21-11; Chen Tang Jie-Peck Yen Wei (Mas) bt Gregory Mairs-Jenny Moore (Eng) 21-13,18-21,21-18; Mikkel Mikkelsen-Rikke Soby (Den) bt Jeppe Bay-Sara Lundgaard (Den) 21-13,21-16; Patrick Scheiel-Franziska Volkmann (Ger) bt Misha Zilberman-Svetlana Zilberman (Isr) 21-15,21-23,21-14; Rasmus Espersen-Christine Busch (Den) bt Pranaav Jerry Chopra-N. Sikki Reddy (Ind) 21-15,21-17; Marcus Ellis-Lauren Smith (Eng) bt Paul Reynolds-Rachael Darragh (Irl) 21-12,21-11; Steven Stallwood-Annie Lado (Eng) bt Adham Elgamal-Doha Hany (Egy) 21-10,21-12.

Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jing (Mas) bt Takuro Hoki-Nami Matsuyama (Jpn) 21-13,21-13; Mathias Christiansen-Alexandra Boje (Den) bt Robin Tabeling-Selena Piek (Ned) 21-16,22-20; Yuta Watanabe-Arisa Higashino (Eng) bt Ronan Labar-Anne Tran (Fra) 21-10,21-18; Sam Magee-Chloe Magee (Irl) bt Goh Soon Huat-Shevon Lai Jemie (Mas) 21-19,21-16; Yuki Kaneko-Misaki Matsutomo (Jpn) bt Satwiksairaj Rankireddy-Ashwini Ponnapapa (Ind) 21-19,21-9; Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying (Mas) bt Mathias Thyrri-Mai Surrow (Den) 21-23,21-15,21-12; Nipitphon Phuangphuapet-Benyapa Aimsaard (Tha) bt Eloi Adam-Margot Lambert (Fra) 21-19,22-20.

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 46
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Next In Badminton

Olympics-India's badminton team to miss Tokyo qualifier due to travel ban
Pearly and Thinaah hope to continue giant-killing acts in Malaysian Open
Senior debuts for Justin and Fazriq
Liu Ying delighted to be chosen as flag bearer
Shuttlers get tough draw for Malaysian Open
BAI still hoping to send shuttlers for Malaysian Open
Back-up men’s pairs out to strut their stuff in Spain
Lesser known Austrian Open may be the right event for women to bounce back
Positive attitude
Viktor's joy short-lived in European meet after tested Covid-19 positive

Stories You'll Enjoy


Vouchers