Two Malaysian pairs in semis, both face Koreans


File photo of Malaysia's Lee Meng Yean (left) and Chow Mei Kuan. FAIHAN GHANI/The Star.

PETALING JAYA: South Koreans stand in Lee Meng Yean-Chow Mei Kuan and Goh Soon Huat-Shevon Lai Jemie's way for glory at the World Tour Finals in Thailand.

Only Meng Yean-Mei Kuan (women's doubles) and Soon Huat-Shevon (mixed doubles) have made it to the semi-finals of the world meet after winning their respective group matches at the Impact Arena in Bangkok on Friday.

Based on the draw done after the completion of the round robin matches, Meng Yean-Mei Kuan face Lee So-hee-Shin Seung-chan for a place in the final.

Meng Yean-Mei Kuan had upset top seeds Greysia Polii-Apriyani Rahayu of Indonesia 21-13,21-17 to finish second in Group B.

Only the top two pairs in every group proceed to the elimination round.

In the mixed doubles, Soon Huat-Shevon, who defeated Indonesians Hafiz Faizal-Gloria Emanuelle 17-21,21-13,21-13, meet Seo Seung-jae-Chae Yujung in the last four.

All other Malaysians failed to clear the group stage. They are Aaron Chia-Soh Wooi Yik and Ong Yew Sin-Teo Ee Yi (men's doubles); Lee Zii Jia (men's singles) and Vivian Hoo-Lee Meng Yean (women's doubles).

Meanwhile, in the men's singles, it will be battles between Denmark and Taiwan in both semis as Viktor Axelsen takes on Chou Tien-chen and Anders Antonsen squares off against Wang Tzu-wei.

THE SEMI-FINAL FIXTURES

Men's singles: Viktor Axelsen (Den) vs Chou Tien-chen (Tpe), Anders Antonsen (Den) vs Wang Tzu-wei (Tpe).

Men's doubles: Mohd Ahsan-Hendra Setiawan (Ina) vs Choi Solgyu-Seo Seung-jae (Kor), Lee Yang-Wang Chi-lin (Tpe) vs Ben Lane-Sean Vardy (Eng).

Women's singles: An Se-young (Kor) vs Tai Tzu-ying (Tpe), Carolina Marin (Spa) vs Pornpawee Chochuwong (Tha).

Women's doubles: Lee So-hee-Shin Seung-chan (Kor) vs Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean (Mas), Jongkolphan Kititharakul-Rawinda Prajongjai (Tha) vs Kim So-yeong-Kong Hee-yong (Kor)

Mixed doubles: Seo Seung-jae-Chae Yujung (Kor) bt Goh Soon Huat-Shevon Lai Jemie (Mas), Dechapol Puavaranukroh-Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Tha) vs Thom Gicquel-Delphine Delrue (Fra).


RESULTS

Men's singles

Group A: Anthony Ginting (Ina) bt Lee Zii Jia (Mas) 21-12,15-21,21-13; Viktor Axelsen (Den) bt Chou Tien-chen (Tpe) 21-10,21-14.

Group B: Angus Ng Ka Long (Hkg) bt K. Srikanth (Ind) 12-21,21-18,21-19; Wang Tzu-wei (Tpe) bt Anders Antonsen (Den) 21-11,21-19.

Men's doubles

Group A: Lee Yang-Wang Chi-lin (Tpe) bt Marcus Ellis-Chris Langridge (Eng) 21-17,21-13; Ben Lane-Sean Vendy (Eng) bt Ong Yew Sin-Teo Ee Yi (Mas) 21-15,21-13.

Group B: Choi Solgyu-Seo Seung-jae (Kor) bt Vladimir Ivanov-Ivan Sozonov (Rus) 21-11,17-21,21-16; Muhammad Ahsan-Hendra Setiawan (Ina) bt Aaron Chia-Soh Wooi Yik (Mas) 18-21,21-17,21-11.

Women's singles

Group A: An Se-young (Kor) bt Carolina Marin (Spa) 21-16,14-21,21-19; Evgeniya Kosetskaya (Rus) bt Michelle Li (Can) 25-23,21-10.

Group B: P.V. Sindhu (Ind) bt Pornpawee Chochuwong (Tha) 21-18,21-15; Tai Tzu-ying (Tpe) bt Ratchanok Intanon (Tha) 23-25,21-12,21-9.

Women's doubles

Group A: Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean (Mas) bt Greysia Polii-Apriyani Rahayu (Ina) 21-13,21-17; Lee So-hee-Shin Seung-chan (Kor) bt Vivian Hoo-Yap Cheng Wen (Mas) 21-12,21-16.

Group B: Jongkolphan Kititharakul-Rawinda Prajongjai (Tha) bt Linda Efler-Isabel Herttrich (Ger) 21-13,21-14; Kim So-yeong-Kong Hee-yong (Kor) bt Chloe Birch-Lauren Smith (Eng) 21-14,21-18.

Mixed doubles

Group A: Seo Seung-jae-Chae Yujung (Kor) bt Praveen Jordan-Melati Daeva (Ina) 21-10,21-13; Dechapol Puavaranukroh-Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Tha) bt Marcus Ellis-Lauren Smith (Eng) 21-12,21-11.

Group B: Goh Soon Huat-Shevon Lai Jemie (Mas) bt Hafiz Faizal-Gloria Imanuelle (Ina) 17-21,21-13,21-13; Thom Gicquel-Delphine Delrue (Fra) bt Mark Lamsfuss-Isabel Herttrich (Ger) 21-10,21-15.

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
Join our Telegram channel to get our Evening Alerts and breaking news highlights

Badminton , World Tour Finals ,

   

Next In Badminton

Zii Jia and Aaron-Wooi Yik not final products yet, says Choong Hann
Kian Meng-Wee Kiong storm into Dutch Open final
Joo Bong proud of his diluted Uber Cup squad despite defeat in final
Coach wants singles shuttlers to land titles in Europe
Indonesia upset defending champions China to end 19-year wait for Thomas Cup glory
Glorious day for China as they beat Japan to regain Uber Cup trophy
Indonesia hope to end long wait for Thomas Cup glory when they face China in final
Oh boy! Jonatan knows what beating Malaysia means to all in Indonesia
Grind and sweat for it
Rashid: Bright future ahead for players after worthy displays

Others Also Read


Vouchers