V Shem-Wee Kiong lead progress of three pairs into quarter-finals


PETALING JAYA: Independent shuttlers Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong (pic, right) put aside their fear over Covid-19 to reach the quarter-finals of the Thailand Open on a day when two other pairs also cleared the hurdles in the men’s doubles.

Just a day after two support officials were tested Covid-19 positive, V Shem-Wee Kiong showed that their focus did not waver when they took 39 minutes to beat England’s Ben Lane-Sean Vardy 21-11,21-19 in the second round at the Impact Arena in Bangkok.



They face Badminton Association of Malaysia (BAM) second ranked pair Goh Sze Fei-Nur Izzuddin Rumsani, assuring at least one Malaysian pair in the semi-finals.

Sze Fei-Izzuddin defeated Mathias Christiansen-Niclas Nohr of Denmark 21-19,21-10 in 39 minutes.

Both pairs will also be joined by another independent pair Ong Yew Sin-Teo Ee Yi, who took only 22 minutes to beat Philip Chew-Ryan Chew of the United Stated 21-12,21-7 to set up a meeting against sixth seeds Lee Yang-Wang Chi-lin of Taiwan in the last eight today.

Wee Kiong said they were aware of the latest update on two personnel currently in quarantine for testing positive but they did not let it affect their rhythm. Those under quarantine in a nearby hospital are a coach from Germany and a team member from France.

“We do worry about the virus here but we are excited to play here in Thailand at the same time, ” said Wee Kiong.

“We just try to focus on our game. Everyone is going through the same thing. As players, we try to put all these distractions aside and concentrate on our game. It’s not easy but we just have to brave it out.”

V Shem, who currently trains with Wee Kiong under their new coach Chin Eei Hui, said they had gotten off to a good start and hoped to continue with their winning ways. On the opening day, they had knocked out national No. 1 Aaron Chia and Soh Wooi Yik.

“We face another BAM pair next. They train under a different coach (Flandi Limpele). We’ve started well and we’ll take it one game at a time, ” said V Shem.

Smooth sailing: Ong Yew Sin and Teo Ee Yi took only 22 minutes to beat Philip Chew-Ryan Chew of the United States 21-12,21-7.Smooth sailing: Ong Yew Sin and Teo Ee Yi took only 22 minutes to beat Philip Chew-Ryan Chew of the United States 21-12,21-7.

On the overall running of the competition despite all the restrictions and new guidelines, V Shem said: “The quality of umpiring is good and the environment too.”

In the mixed doubles, Malaysia had also hoped for three pairs to go through but only 2016 Olympic Games silver medal winners Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying made it to the quarter-finals after Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jing and Goh Soon Huat-Shevon Lai Jemie crashed out.

Peng Soon-Liu Ying defeated Robin Tabeling-Selena Piek of Holland 21-18,21-13 and will take on top seeds Dechapol Puavaranukroh-Sapsiree Taerattanachai of Thailand.

Lower-ranked pair Pearly Tan Koong Le-M. Thinaah saved the day for Malaysia in the women’s doubles when they beat Alexandra Boje-Mette Poulsen of Denmark 22-20,21-14 to reach the quarter-finals while their more illustrious teammates Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean and Vivian Hoo-Yan Cheng Wen bit the dust.

Pearly-Thinaah face Indonesia’s Greysia Polii-Apriyani Rahayu next.

RESULTS

(Malaysians unless stated)

Men’s singles

First round: Lee Zii Jia bt H. S. Prannoy (Ind) 13-21,21-14,21-8.

Second round: Anthony Ginting (Ina) bt Kunvalut Vitidsarn (Tha) 21-16,21-19; Viktor Axelsen (Den) bt Kantaphon Wangcharoen (Tha) 21-13,21-17; Rasmus Gemke (Den) bt Khosit Phetpradab (Tha) 22-20,21-8; Lee Zii Jia w.o. K. Srikanth (Ind); Lee Cheuk Yin (Hkg) bt Liew Daren 21-14,21-17; Angus Ng Ka Long (Hkg) bt Wang Tzu-wei (Tpe) 21-15,15-21,22-20; Jonatan Christie (Ina) bt Jason Anthony Ho-shue (Can) 21-10,21-9; Chou Tien-chen (Tpe) bt Shesar Hiren (Ina) 21-16,21-19.

Men’s doubles

Second round: Lee Yang-Wang Chi-lin (Tpe) bt Supak Jomkoh-Kittinupong Kedren (Tha) 21-14,21-18; Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong bt Ben Lane-Sean Vardy (Eng) 21-11,21-19; Mohd Ahsan-Hendra Setiawan (Ina) bt Satwiksairaj Rankireddy (Ind) 21-19,21-17; Ong Yew Sin-Teo Ee Yi bt Philip Chew-Ryan Chew (US) 21-12,21-7; Choi Solgyu-Seo Seung-jae (Kor) bt Weeraphat Phakjarung-Wongsathorn Thongkam (Tha) 21-9,21-12; Goh Sze Fei-Nur Izzuddin Rumsani bt Mathias Christiansen-Niclas Nohr (Den) 21-19,21-10;

Women’s singles

First round: Saina Nehwal (Ind) bt S. Kisona 21-15,21-15.

Second round: Michelle Li (Can) bt Sing Ji-hyun (Kor) 21-17,21-17; Tai Tzu-ying (Tpe) bt Kim Ga-eun (Kor) 21-16,21-10; Mia Blichfeldt (Den) bt Iris Wang (US) 21-12,21-16; Supanida Katethong (Tha) bt Evgeniya Kosetskaya (Rus) 21-16,21-8; Carolina Marin (Spa) bt Pornpawee Chochuwong (Tha) 21-8,21-12; Busanan Ongbamrungphan (Tha) bt Saina Nehwal (Ind) 21-23,21-14,21-16; An Se-young (Kor) bt Sirada Roongpiboonsopit (Tha) 21-8,21-17; Ratchanok Intanon (Tha) bt Yvonne Li (Ger) 21-11,21-15.

Women’s doubles

Second round: Jongkolphan Kititharakul-Rawinda Prajongjai (Tha) bt Emilie Lefel-Anne Tran (Fra) 21-9,21-13; Lee So-hee-Shin Seung-chan (Kor)-Vivian Hoo-Yap Cheng Wen 21-14,21-14; Chang Ye-na-Kim Hye-rin (Kor) bt Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean 22-20,19-21,21-11; Greysia Polii-Apriyani Rahayu (Ina) bt Puttita Supajirakul-Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Tha) 21-18,21-13; Pearly Tan Koong Le- M. Thinaah bt Alexandra Boje-Mette Poulsen (Den) 22-20,21-14; Chloe Birch-Lauren Smith (Eng) bt Maiken Fruergaard-Sara Thygesen (Den) 10-21,21-12,21-13;

Mixed doubles

Second round: Mathias Christiansen-Alexandra Boje (Den) bt Marcus Ellis-Lauren Smith (Eng) 21-18,21-18; Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying bt Robin Tabeling-Selena Piek (Fra) 21-18,21-13; Dechapol Puavaranukroh Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Tha) bt Goh Soon Huat-Shevon Lai Jemie 20-22,21-18,21-12; Thom Gicquel-Delphine Delrue (Fra) bt Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jing 21-16,21-15; Praveen Jordan-Melati Oktavianti (Ina) bt Supak Jomkoh-Supissara Paewsampran (Tha) 21-14,22-20; Mark Lamsfuss-Isabel Herttrich (Ger) w.o. Tang Chun Man-Tse Ying Suet (Hkg); Seo Seung-jae-Chae Yujung (Kor) bt Ko Sung-hyun-Eom Hye-won (Kor) 18-21,21-9,21-15; Chang Tak Ching-Ng Wing Yung (Hkg) bt Satwiksairaj Rankireddy-Ashwini Ponnappa (Ind) bt 21-12,21-17.

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 18
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Did you find this article insightful?

Yes
No

67% readers found this article insightful

Next In Badminton

Last minute pullouts pushes Joo Ven into main draw in Basel
Axelsen confident of retaining All-England title despite Momota’s return
Rallying for my friends
Ex-All England champion sheds 10 kilos in a month after ‘MCO lifestyle’
All fired up – Kisona out to cherish her first-ever trip to England
Laureus lauds Momota for great comeback with award nomination
Low on a high
Joo Ven hoping for good news from Basel
It’s priority and safety over prestige for Mei Kuan-Meng Yean
BAM discards Soon Huat-Shevon head to Europe with something to prove

Stories You'll Enjoy


Vouchers