What’s cooking, Liu Ying?


She can ‘wok’ it: Goh Liu Ying at the BWF’s dim sum cooking class in Guangzhou, China. — BadmintonPhoto/BWF

KUALA LUMPUR: Mixed doubles shuttler Goh Liu Ying enjoyed her first class preparing dim sum in Guangzhou.

And that fun time has whetted her appetite to give a reasonably good showing with her partner Chan Peng Soon in the mixed doubles event at the US$1.5mil (RM6.2mil) World Tour Finals starting tomorrow at the Tianhe Gymnasium in Guangzhou, China.

Liu Ying, Peng Soon, Denmark’s men’s singles shuttler Anders Anderson, and China’s top women pair Wang Yilyu-Huang Dongping were the guests during the dim sum cooking class, which is a pre-tournament promotional event organised by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) yesterday.

“It was a fun and relaxing time. We were like little kids having loads of fun, ” said Liu Ying.

“I enjoyed it very much because I do love to eat dim sum too.

“I hardly cook at home because I’m alone, it’s easier to eat out. But I do know how to cook and maybe, I’ll try this recipe during the free time when I get back home, ” said the cheerful Liu Ying.

On her recipe for success at the Finals, Liu Ying said it all depended on her condition.

Liu Ying picked up an ankle injury during the Korean Masters in Gwangju last month but she is on the road to recovery.

Chan Peng Soon checking out the good food.Chan Peng Soon checking out the good food.

“I’m 70% better but I’m not sure whether that will be good enough to challenge all these top pairs in the Finals. Peng Soon and I will be cautious but we will try to clear the group stage.”

Peng Soon-Liu Ying, the Thailand Masters and New Zealand Open champions this season, are in Group A together with Dechapol Puavaranukroh-Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Tha), Wang Yilyu-Huang Dong-ping (Chn), and Seo Seung-jae-Cha Yu-jung (Kor) based on the draw done for the Finals by the BWF yesterday.

The other four pairs in Group B are home favourites Zheng Siwei-Huang Yaqiong, Praveen Jordan-Melati Daeva Oktavianti (Ina), Yuta Watanabe-Arisa Higashino (Jpn), Hafiz Faizal-Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja (Ina).

Only the top two pairs from each group will advance to the semi-finals.

World No. 6 Peng Soon-Liu Ying will be making their fourth appearance in the Finals. Their best outing was reaching the semi-finals of the now-scrapped Superseries Finals in Kuala Lumpur in 2013.

The only other Malaysian representative in the Finals are reigning SEA Games champions Aaron Chia-Soh Wooi Yik, who have been drawn in Group B with Indonesian world champions Mohd Ahsan-Hendra Setiawan and Taiwanese Lee Yang-Wang Chi-lin and Lu Ching-yao-Yang Po-han (Tpe).

In Group A are heavyweights Marcus Fernaldi Gideon-Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo of Indonesia, Takeshi Kamura-Keigo Sonoda (Jpn), Li Junhui-Liu Yuchen (Chn) and Hiroyuki Endo-Yuta Watanabe (Jpn).

Aaron-Wooi Yik are making their debut in the Finals but they have all the credentials to upset big names.

The Finals is the season finale of the BWF’s World Tour events - only the top eight singles and doubles players in every event get to play in the prestigious Finals.

THE DRAW

Men’s singles

Group A: Kento Momota (Jpn), Jonatan Christie (Ina), Anders Antonsen (Den), Wang Tzu-wei (Tpe).

Group B: Chou Tien-chen (Tpe), Chen Long (Chn), Viktor Axelsen (Den), Anthony Ginting (Ina).

Men’s doubles

Group A: Marcus Fernaldi Gideon-Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Ina), Takeshi Kamura-Keigo Sonoda (Jpn), Li Junhui-Liu Yuchen (Chn), Hiroyuki Endo-Yuta Watanabe (Jpn).

Group B: Mohd Ahsan-Hendra Setiawan (Ina), Lee Yang-Wang Chi-lin (Tpe), Lu Ching-yao-Yang Po-han (Tpe), Aaron Chia-Soh Wooi Yik (Mas).

Women’s singles

Group A: Chen Yufei (Chn), Akane Yamaguchi (Jpn), He Bingjiao (Chn), P.V. Sindhu (Ind).

Group B: Ratchanok Intanon (Tha), Nozomi Okuhara (Jpn), Tai Tzu-ying (Tpe), Busanan Ongbamrungphan (Tha).

Women’s doubles

Group A: Yuki Fukushima-Sayaka Hirota (Jpn), Chen Qingchen-Jia Yifan (Chn), Greysia Polii-Apriyani Rahayu (Ina), Du Yue-Li Hinyui (Chn).

Group B: Mayu Matsumoto-Wakana Nagahara (Jpn), Kim So-yeong-Kong Hee-yong (Kor), Lee So-hee-Shin Seung-chan (Kor), Jongkolphan Kititharakul-Rawinda Prajongjai (Tha).

Mixed doubles

Group A: Dechapol Puavaranukroh-Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Tha), Wang Yilyu-Huang Dong-ping (Chn), Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying (Mas), Seo Seung-jae-Cha Yu-jung (Kor).

Group B: Zheng Siwei-Huang Yaqiong (Chn), Praveen Jordan-Melati Daeva Oktavianti (Ina), Yuta Watanabe-Arisa Higashino (Jpn), Hafiz Faizal-Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja (Ina).

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Did you find this article insightful?

Yes
No

50% readers found this article insightful

Next In Badminton

Indian Open organisers going all out to make event a success
Marvellous ending
BAM confident Malaysian Open still a qualifier for Olympics
Pei Jing gives the thumbs up to new mixed partner Zii Jia
Jacky stunner steers team to slim win
Vivian’s not done yet
Shuttlers get to play superheroes in fun-filled mixed team event
Tail-end flourish
Back-up shuttlers may replace regulars in Vietnam SEA Games
Qi Xuan hopes to bloom into a household name

Stories You'll Enjoy