On-fire Fazriq a step away from winning 100PLUS National Junior Finals


  • Badminton
  • Saturday, 06 Jul 2019

Fazriq in action during the 100PLUS National Junior Finals in Seremban.

PETALING JAYA: Muhd Fazriq Razif is just one win away from clinching his third title in as many years after storming into the boys' singles Under-16 final at the 100PLUS National Junior Circuit Finals in Seremban.

Fazriq, who's the youngest son of national men's doubles legend Razif Sidek, lived up to his top billing by outplaying fellow national training mate Anson Cheong 21-16, 21-18 at the Negri Sembilan Chinese Recreation Club on Saturday.

The 15-year-old Fazriq faces unseeded Hooi Shao Herng of Kuala Lumpur in Sunday's final.

Shao Herng proved his second round win against second seed Ong Zhen Yi of Badminton Association of Malaysia (BAM) was no fluke. He continued his fairy tale run by defeating BAM's Justin Hoh 21-15, 21-15 in the last four.

Buoyed by his recent success at the Under-15 Shonai Invitational in Japan, Fazriq will be aiming to make it three wins on trot having previously clinched the Under-14 twice in Negri Sembilan last year and Kuala Terengganu in 2017.

Fazriq was also the Under-12 runner-up of the 2016 edition in Kuala Lumpur.

The girls' singles Under-16 final will see a mouth-watering clash between  Selangor's K. Letshanaa and Sabah's Arena Satu Amin.

The Asian Junior Championships-bound Letshanaa overcame BAM's Tan Zhing Yi 21-18, 10-21, 21-14 while Arena came from behind to beat Khor Jing Wen 13-21, 24-22, 21-18.

Letshanaa won the first leg final in Penang in March before Arena exacted sweet revenge to win the second leg in Johor in May.

RESULTS
(BAM players unless stated) 
BOYS
Under-16
Quarter-finals: Muhd Fazriq Razif bt Haris Sufian Rushdan (Sel) 19-21, 21-17, 21-9; Anson Cheong bt Chua Kim Sheng (Sel) 21-7, 10-21, 21-12; Justin Hoh bt V. Poopathi 21-12, 21-16; Hooi Shao Herng (Kul) bt Yap Juin An (Sel) 21-17, 21-17.
Semi-finals: Muhd Fazriq Razif bt Anson Cheong 21-16, 21-18; Hooi Shao Herng (Kul) bt Justin Hoh 21-15, 21-15.
Under-14
Quarter-finals: Eogene Ewe bt Azuan Amirul Imran 21-16, 21-11; Muhd Fair Haziq Masawi bt Chew Chen Hong 16-21, 21-19, 21-19; Ferdinan Ramno bt Low Han Chen 21-14, 21-13; Ng Jhi Hao (Prk) bt Boonting Bryan Jeremy 16-21, 21-19, 21-19.
Semi-finals: Eogene Ewe bt Muhd Faiq Haziq Masawi 21-18, 23-21; Ferdinan Ramno bt Ng Jhi Hao (Prk) 21-16, 21-23, 21-17.
Under-12
Quarter-finals: Lee Yen Wei (Mel) bt Lim Wen Hou (Joh) 14-21, 21-14, 21-17; Kee Is Qian (Ked) bt Tan Zhi Yang (Pen) 21-14, 21-16; Lim Boon Le (Pah) bt Loh Zi Heng (Ked) 21-18, 12-21; Low Hao Feng (Kul) bt Tan Zhi Shen (Pen) 17-21, 21-18, 21-13.
Semi-finals: Kee Is Qian (Ked) bt Lee Yen Wei (Mel) 21-9, 21-14; Lim Boon Le (Pah) bt Low Hao Feng (Kul) 21-13, 16-21, 21-13.
GIRLS
Under-16
Quarter-finals: Tan Zhing Yi bt Siti Nurshuhaini Azman (Sel) 24-22, 21-18; K. Letshanaa (Sel) bt Lee Xin Jie 21-14, 21-12; Khor Jing Wen bt Oh Jia Qi 17-21, 21-8, 21-5; Arena Satu Samin (Sab) bt Joanne Ng 21-9, 21-19.
Semi-finals: K. Letshanaa (Sel) bt Tan Zhing Yi 21-18, 10-21, 21-14; Arena Satu Samin (Sab) bt Khor Jing Wen 13-21, 24-22, 21-18.
Under-14
Quarter-finals: Carmen Ting bt Chan Wen Tse 21-17, 21-17; Siti Zulaikha Azmi Tan bt Ong Xin Yee 21-14, 21-18; Lai Ting Cen bt Chong Jie Yu 21-18, 21-7; Sarah Ngu bt Chew Tze Teng 21-14, 21-18.
Semi-finals: Siti Zulaikha Azmi Tan bt Carmen Ting 21-17, 21-19; Sarah Ngu bt Lai Ting Chen 21-10, 21-10.
Under-12
Quarter-finals: Dania Sofea Zaidi (Joh) bt Christine Lam (Pen) 21-12, 21-12; Nicole Tan (Pen) bt Nicole Chau (Pen) 21-16, 15-21, 21-17; Lim Zhi Shin (Pen) bt Chloe Yeo (Pah) 21-16, 21-15; Oo Shan Zi (Pen) bt Lai E Yun (Joh) 21-11, 15-21, 21-16.
Semi-finals: Dania Sofea Zaidi (Joh) bt Nicole Tan (Pen) 21-9, 21-4; Oo Shan Zhi (Pen) bt Lim Zhi Shin (Pen) 21-13, 21-9.  
Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 18
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Did you find this article insightful?

Yes
No

Across The Star Online