Losing start for Malaysian doubles pairs


Shi Yuqi of China hits a return against Son Wan-ho of South Korea during their men's singles first round match at the 2018 BWF World Tour Finals of badminton in Guangzhou, south China's Guangdong province on Dec 12, 2018 - STR / AFP

Shi Yuqi of China hits a return against Son Wan-ho of South Korea during their men's singles first round match at the 2018 BWF World Tour Finals of badminton in Guangzhou, south China's Guangdong province on Dec 12, 2018 - STR / AFP

KUALA LUMPUR: Malaysian mixed doubles pairs Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying and Goh Soon Huat-Shevon Lai Jemie's got off to a discouraging start at the World Tour Finals in Guangzhou.

Peng Soon-Liu Ying, the semi-finalists in 2013, went down 20-22, 13-21 to world No. 2 Wang Yilyu-Huang Dongping in the Group B opening encounter on Wednesday (Dec 12).

It was their first defeat after three meetings against the Chinese rivals.

World No. 11 Soon Huat-Shevon also kicked off their campaign in the Group A on the back foot.

The debutants squandered a commanding 16-11 advantage to lose 19-21, 10-21 to Thailand's world No. 7 Dechapol Puavaranukroh-Sapsiree Taerattanachai, whom they had beaten four times in six previous encounters.

The two Malaysian pairs can't afford another defeat if they want to make the cut for the top two semi-finals.

Peng Soon-Liu Ying will face Indonesia's Hafiz Faizal-Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja on Thursday (Dec 12) while Soon Huat-Shevon go up against world No. 1 Zheng Siwei-Huang Yaqiong.


GROUP STAGE RESULTS

MEN'S SINGLES 
Group A: Shi Yuqi (Chn) bt Son Wan-ho (Kor) 16-21, 21-19, 21-8; Chou Tien-chen (Tpe) bt Anthony Ginting (Ina) 17-21 21-18 21-18
Group B: Kento Momota (Jpn) bt Sameer Verma (Ind) 21-18, 21-6; Tommy Sugiarto (Ina) bt Kantaphon Wangcharoen (Tha) 21-18, 18-21, 21-11



MEN'S DOUBLES 
Group A: Marcus Fernaldi Gideon-Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Ina) bt Kim Astrup-Anders Skaarup Rasmussen 20-22, 21-17, 21-13; Li Junhui-Liu Yuchen (Chn) bt Han Chengkai-Zhou Haodong (Chn) 21-17, 26-28, 21-13.
Group B: Hiroyuki Endo-Yuta Watanabe (Jpn) bt Mohammad Ahsan-Hendra Setiawan (Ina) 21-4, 21-18; Chen Hung-ling-Wang Chi-lin (Tpe) bt Liao Min-chun-Su Ching-heng (Tpe) 21-17, 21-16.


WOMEN'S SINGLES
Group A: P. V. Sindhu (Ind) bt Akane Yamaguchi (Jpn) 24-22, 21-15;  Tai Tzu-ying (Tpe) bt Zhang Beiwen (US) 21-15, 21-17.
Group B: Ratchanok Intanon (Tha) bt Chen Yufei (Chn) 21-18, 20-22, 21-17; Nozomi Okuhara (Jpn) bt Michelle Li (Can) 21-18, 23-21.


WOMEN'S DOUBLES 
Group A: Ayaka Takahashi-Misaki Matsutomo (Jpn) bt Greysia Polii-Apriyani Rahayu (Ina) 21-11, 21-16; Du Yue-Li Yinhui (Chn) bt Chen Qingchen-Jia Yifan (Chn) 21-19, 21-15.
Group B: Mayu Mastumoto-Wakana Nagahara (Jpn) bt Gabriela Stoeva-Stefani Stoeva (Bul) 21-10, 21-16; Lee So-hee-Shin Seung-chan (Kor) bt Jongkolphan Kititharakul-Rawinda Prajongjai (Tha) 21-14, 21-8.


MIXED DOUBLES
Group A: Zheng Siwei-Huang Yaqiong (Chn) bt Marcus Ellis-Lauren Smith (Eng) 21-16, 21-17; Dechapol Puavaranukroh-Sapsiree Taerattanachai bt Goh Soon Huat-Shevon Lai Jemie (Mas) 21-19, 21-10.
Group B: Hafiz Faizal-Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja (Ina) bt ArisaiHigashino-Yuta Watanabe (Jpn) 21-18, 16-21, 21-18; Wang Yilyu-Huang Dongping (Chn) bt Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying (Mas) 22-20, 21-13.

 

 

World Tour Finals , Badminton , Malaysia