Badminton: Mixed doubles defeat ends Malaysia's Denmark Open campaign


ODENSE: Malaysia's challenge is all over at the Danisa Denmark Open with the defeats of Goh Soon Huat-Shevon Lai Jemie and Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying.

Soon Huat-Shevon bowed out tamely with a 11-21, 14-21 defeat to Thailand's Dechapol Puavaranukroh-Sapsiree Taerattanachai in the quarter-finals at the Odense Sports Centre on Friday.

It was their third defeat in seven meetings against the Thais.

Earlier, Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying went down fighting 14-21, 21-17, 12-21 to South Koreans Seo Seung-jae-Chae Yujung in the second round.

Denmark's Anders Antonsen continued his superb run by beating Huang Yuxiang of China 21-14, 13-21, 22-20 to reach the men's singles semi-finals. En route to the semis, the 21-year-old has beaten Shi Yuqi of China and compatriot Viktor Axelsen.

He takes on Chou Tien-chen of Taiwan while the other semi-final will be between Kento Momota of Japan and defending champion K. Srikanth.

QUARTER-FINAL RESULTS

Men's singles: Chou Tien-chen (Tpe) bt Son Wan-ho (Kor) 17-21, 21-19, 21-15; Anders Antonsen (Den) bt Huang Yuxiang (Chn) 21-14, 13-21, 22-20; K. Srikanth (Ind) bt Sameer Verma (Ind) 22-20, 19-21, 23-21; Kento Momota (Jpn) bt Khosit Phetpradab (Tha) 21-13, 21-9.

Men's doubles: Marcus Fernaldi Gideon-Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Ina) bt Takuro Hoki-Yugo Kobayashi (Jpn) 21-17, 21-15; Marcus Ellis-Chris Langridge (Eng) bt Liao Min-chun-Su Ching-heng (Tpe) 16-21, 21-16, 22-20; Mohd Ahsan-Hendra Setiawan (Ina) bt Han Chengkai-Zhou Haodong (Chn) 21-19, 25-23; Takeshi Kamura-Keigo Sonoda (Jpn) bt Takuto Inoue-Yuki Kaneko (Jpn) 21-19, 27-25.

Women's singles: Tai Tzu-ying (Tpe) bt Chen Yufei (Chn) 21-13, 12-21, 21-9; Saina Nehwal (Ind) bt Nozomi Okuhara (Jpn) 17-21, 21-16, 21-12; He Bingjiao (Chn) bt Cai Yanyan (Chn) 21-13, 21-16; Gregoria Mariska Tunjung (Ina) bt Line Kjaersfeldt (Den) 20-22, 21-19, 21-13;

Women's doubles: Yuki Fukushima-Sayaka Hirota (Jpn) bt Ashwini Ponnappa-Reddy N. Sikki (Ind) 21-14, 21-12; Shiho Tanaka-Koharu Yonemoto (Jpn) bt Du Yue-Li Yinhui (Chn) 19-21, 21-17, 21-9; Greysia Polii-Apriyani Rahayu (Ina) bt Ni Ketut Mahadewi Istarani-Rizki Amelia Pradipta (Ina) 18-21, 21-18, 21-19; Kim Hye-jeong-Kong Hee-yong (Kor) bt Jongkolphan Kititharakul-Rawinda Prajongjai (Tha) 21-17, 21-9;

Mixed doubles: Seo Seung-jae-Chae Yujung (Kor) bt Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying (Mas) 21-14, 17-21, 21-12; Tontowi Ahmad-Liliyana Natsir (Ina) bt Mathias Christiansen-Christinna Pedersen (Den) 26-24, 21-10; Dechapol Puavaranukroh-Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Tha) bt Goh Soon Huat-Shevon Lai Jemie (Mas) 21-14, 21-11; Zheng Siwei-Huang Yaqiong (Chn) bt Chris ADcock-Gabrielle Adcock (Eng) 21-12, 21-7.

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 18
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Did you find this article insightful?

Yes
No

Next In Badminton

Indian Open organisers going all out to make event a success
Marvellous ending
BAM confident Malaysian Open still a qualifier for Olympics
Pei Jing gives the thumbs up to new mixed partner Zii Jia
Jacky stunner steers team to slim win
Vivian’s not done yet
Shuttlers get to play superheroes in fun-filled mixed team event
Tail-end flourish
Back-up shuttlers may replace regulars in Vietnam SEA Games
Qi Xuan hopes to bloom into a household name

Stories You'll Enjoy