ADVERTISEMENT

Badminton: Mixed doubles defeat ends Malaysia's Denmark Open campaign


  • Badminton
  • Saturday, 20 Oct 2018

ODENSE: Malaysia's challenge is all over at the Danisa Denmark Open with the defeats of Goh Soon Huat-Shevon Lai Jemie and Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying.

Soon Huat-Shevon bowed out tamely with a 11-21, 14-21 defeat to Thailand's Dechapol Puavaranukroh-Sapsiree Taerattanachai in the quarter-finals at the Odense Sports Centre on Friday.

It was their third defeat in seven meetings against the Thais.

Earlier, Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying went down fighting 14-21, 21-17, 12-21 to South Koreans Seo Seung-jae-Chae Yujung in the second round.

Denmark's Anders Antonsen continued his superb run by beating Huang Yuxiang of China 21-14, 13-21, 22-20 to reach the men's singles semi-finals. En route to the semis, the 21-year-old has beaten Shi Yuqi of China and compatriot Viktor Axelsen.

He takes on Chou Tien-chen of Taiwan while the other semi-final will be between Kento Momota of Japan and defending champion K. Srikanth.

QUARTER-FINAL RESULTS

Men's singles: Chou Tien-chen (Tpe) bt Son Wan-ho (Kor) 17-21, 21-19, 21-15; Anders Antonsen (Den) bt Huang Yuxiang (Chn) 21-14, 13-21, 22-20; K. Srikanth (Ind) bt Sameer Verma (Ind) 22-20, 19-21, 23-21; Kento Momota (Jpn) bt Khosit Phetpradab (Tha) 21-13, 21-9.

Men's doubles: Marcus Fernaldi Gideon-Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Ina) bt Takuro Hoki-Yugo Kobayashi (Jpn) 21-17, 21-15; Marcus Ellis-Chris Langridge (Eng) bt Liao Min-chun-Su Ching-heng (Tpe) 16-21, 21-16, 22-20; Mohd Ahsan-Hendra Setiawan (Ina) bt Han Chengkai-Zhou Haodong (Chn) 21-19, 25-23; Takeshi Kamura-Keigo Sonoda (Jpn) bt Takuto Inoue-Yuki Kaneko (Jpn) 21-19, 27-25.

Women's singles: Tai Tzu-ying (Tpe) bt Chen Yufei (Chn) 21-13, 12-21, 21-9; Saina Nehwal (Ind) bt Nozomi Okuhara (Jpn) 17-21, 21-16, 21-12; He Bingjiao (Chn) bt Cai Yanyan (Chn) 21-13, 21-16; Gregoria Mariska Tunjung (Ina) bt Line Kjaersfeldt (Den) 20-22, 21-19, 21-13;

Women's doubles: Yuki Fukushima-Sayaka Hirota (Jpn) bt Ashwini Ponnappa-Reddy N. Sikki (Ind) 21-14, 21-12; Shiho Tanaka-Koharu Yonemoto (Jpn) bt Du Yue-Li Yinhui (Chn) 19-21, 21-17, 21-9; Greysia Polii-Apriyani Rahayu (Ina) bt Ni Ketut Mahadewi Istarani-Rizki Amelia Pradipta (Ina) 18-21, 21-18, 21-19; Kim Hye-jeong-Kong Hee-yong (Kor) bt Jongkolphan Kititharakul-Rawinda Prajongjai (Tha) 21-17, 21-9;

Mixed doubles: Seo Seung-jae-Chae Yujung (Kor) bt Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying (Mas) 21-14, 17-21, 21-12; Tontowi Ahmad-Liliyana Natsir (Ina) bt Mathias Christiansen-Christinna Pedersen (Den) 26-24, 21-10; Dechapol Puavaranukroh-Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Tha) bt Goh Soon Huat-Shevon Lai Jemie (Mas) 21-14, 21-11; Zheng Siwei-Huang Yaqiong (Chn) bt Chris ADcock-Gabrielle Adcock (Eng) 21-12, 21-7.

   

ADVERTISEMENT