Tall order for women’s singles Ying Ying and Jin Wei in last eight


  • Badminton
  • Friday, 19 Jan 2018

KUALA LUMPUR: National women’s singles shuttlers Lee Ying Ying and Goh Jin Wei will feel like Davids taking on Goliaths in the Perodua Malaysian Masters today.

The 20-year-old Ying Ying faces two-time world champion Carolina Marin of Spain while the 18-year-old Jin Wei has set up a mouth-watering clash against 2013 world champion Ratchanok Intanon of Thailand in the quarter-finals.

Ying Ying and Jin Wei were in sizzing form in the second round yesterday.

World No. 49 Ying Ying claimed her career’s biggest win when she upset world No. 15 Aya Ohori of Japan 21-18, 17-21, 21-11. World No. 43 and former world junior champion Jin Wei was ruthless as she crushed Taiwan’s world No. 27 Pai Yu-po 21-11, 21-11.

2015 World Junior Championships silver medallist Ying Ying has never played against Marin before.

Ying Ying, who came through the qualifiers, said: “This result is unexpected.

I played quite badly in my first two matches, so I didn’t expect much today.

“The pressure was on Ohori. I was more relaxed and I stuck to my game plan.

“It’s definitely my biggest victory. And it’s the best I’ve played since the world juniors three years ago.

“It’s also nice to beat Ohori today.

We are from the same age group but I lost badly to her during our junior days.

“I do believe that I can catch up. I just need to be more confident and not worry too much during matches.”

Meanwhile, Kuala Lumpur SEA Games champion Jin Wei is certainly relishing the opportunity to take on world No. 5 Ratchanok.

“I played well today because I was well prepared and I’m also quite familiar with her style of play,” said Jin Wei.

“I’m definitely looking forward to playing Ratchanok. I’m the underdog but I’ll give her a good fight.”

 

SECOND ROUND RESULTS

Men’s singles: Viktor Axelsen (Den) bt B. Sai Praneeth (Ind) 21-17, 21-8; Jonatan Christie (Ina) bt Lee Zii Jia (Mas) 19-21, 21-14, 21-15; Liew Daren (Mas) bt Jeon Hyeok-jin (Kor) 21-17, 19-21, 21-16; Suppanyu Avihingsanon (Tha) bt Ihsan Maulana Mustofa (Ina) 7-21, 21-19, 21-19; Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (Den) bt Wang Tzu-wei (Tpe) 16-21, 24-22, 21- 12; Anthony Ginting (Ina) bt Anders Antonsen (Den) 21-14, 21-14; Angus Ng Ka Long (Hkg) bt Brice Leverdez (Fra) 21-13, 21-15; Kenta Nishimoto (Jpn) bt Huang Yuxiang (Chn) 21-12, 22-20.

Men’s doubles: Liao Min-chun-Su Ching-heng (Tpe) bt Berry Angriawan-Hardianto Hardianto (Ina) 18-21, 21-14, 22-20; Liu Cheng-Zhang Nan (Chn) bt Hiroyuki Endo-Yuta Watanabe (Jpn) 21-11, 21-13; Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong (Mas) bt Ong Yew Sin-Teo Ee Yi (Mas) 21-17, 21-17; Mads Conrad Petersen-Mads Pieler Kolding (Den) bt Wahyu Nayaka Arya Pangkaryanira-Ade Yusuf (Ina) 21-17, 21-15; Li Junhui-Liu Yuchen (Chn) bt Lu Ching-yao-Yang Po-han (Tpe) 18-21, 21-19, 21-14.

Women’s singles: Tai Tzu-ying (Tpe) bt Michelle Li (Can) 21-12, 21-10; Chen Yufei (Chn) bt Lee Jang-mi (Kor) 19-21, 21-10, 21-14; Carolina Marin (Spa) bt Mette Poulsen (Den) 21-15, 21-11; Lee Ying Ying (Mas) bt Aya Ohori (Jpn) 21-18, 17-21, 21-11; Ratchanok Intanon (Tha) bt Kirsty Gilmour (Sco) 9-21, 25-23, 21-14; Goh Jin Wei (Mas) bt Pai Yu-po (Tpe) 21-11, 21-11; He Bingjiao (Chn) bt Sayaka Sato (Jpn) 9-21, 21-15, 21-14; Akane Yamaguchi (Jpn) bt Nitchaon Jindapol (Tha) 18-21, 21-19, 21-18.

Women’s doubles: Chae Yoo-jung-Kim Hye-rin (Kor) bt Chang Ye-na-Jung Kyung-eun (Kor) 21-19, 21-14; Yuki Fukushima-Sayaka Hirota (Jpn) bt Anggia Shitta AwandaNi Ketut Mahadewi Istarani (Ina) 21-15, 22-20; Huang Dongping-Li Wenmei (Chn) bt Vivian Hoo-Woon Khe Wei (Mas) 21-14, 21-18; Tang Jinhua-Yu Xiaohan (Chn) bt Lim Yin Loo-Yap Cheng Wen (Mas) 21-14, 21-18; Kamilla Rytter Juhl-Christinna Pedersen (Den) bt Ashwinni Ponappa-N. Sikki Reddy (Ind) 21-15, 21-15; Lee So-hee-Shin Seung-chan (Kor) bt Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean (Mas) 21-18, 21-12.

Mixed doubles: Wang Yilyu-Huang Dongping (Chn) bt Lee Yang-Hsu Ya-ching (Tpe) 21-14, 21-12; Zheng Siwei-Huang Yaqiong (Chn) bt Praveen Jordan-Melati Daeva Oktavianti (Ina) 21-16, 21-12; Seo Seung-jae-Kim Ha-na (Kor) bt Choi Solgyu-Chae Yoo-jung (Kor) 18-21, 21-19, 21-18; Hafiz Faizal-Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja (Ina) bt Reginald Lee Chun Hei-Chau Hoi Wah (Hkg) 21-17, 21-10; Goh Soon HuatShevon Lai Jemie (Mas) bt Wang Chi-lin-Lee Chia-hsin (Tpe) 21-16, 21-8; Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jing (Mas) bt Dechapol Puavaranukroh-Puttita Supajirakul (Tha) 21-16, 21-17; Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying (Mas) bt Mathias ChristiansenChristinna Pedersen (Den) 21-18, 13-21, 21-18; Tang Chun Man-Tse Ying Suet (Hkg) bt K. Yogendran-Prajakta Sawant (Ind) 26-24, 21-12. 

 

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3

Sport , Badminton , Malaysian Masters

   

Did you find this article insightful?

Yes
No

Across the site