ADVERTISEMENT

Level-headed Leong


PETALING JAYA: Youngster Leong Jun Hao (pic) continued his fine progress on the senior stage by storming into the quarter-finals of the Thailand Masters in Bangkok.

The reigning Asian Junior champion and World Junior runner-up showed maturity beyond his years by beating world No. 81 Firman Abdul Kholik of Indonesia 25-23, 21-12 in the second round yesterday.

It is the world No. 215’s second scalp of the tournament following his fine first round win over eighth seeded compatriot Zulfadli Zulkiffli on Wednesday.

The 18-year-old, who came through two rounds of qualifying, will meet fourth seed Hu Yun of Hong Kong in the last eight.

The 36-year-old Hu Yun rolled back the years by whipping Indonesian youngster Panji Ahmad Maulana 21-14, 21-8.

In the mixed doubles, Rio Olympic silver medallists Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying advanced to the last eight after beating Indonesian pair Yantoni Edy Saputra-Marsheilla Gischa Islami 21-14, 21-19.

The world No. 58, who are competing in their first tournament since last April, go up against third seeds Sawan Serasinghe-Setyana Mapasa of Australia for a place in the semi-finals.

“I think we played pretty well today. It was quite an improvement from our first round match.

“This is just what we need and we definitely need to keep improving in every match.

“Our opponents tomorrow are quite solid but we have a chance if we stick to our game plan and play our best,” said Peng Soon.

Joining Peng Soon-Liu Ying in the last eight are teammates Chen Tang Jie-Peck Yen Wei.

The pair, who are in their first tournament together, showed their potential by beating French duo Bastian Kersaudy-Lea Palermo 21-7, 21-11.

Tang Jie-Yen Wei will meet Indonesians Akbar Bintang Cahyono-Winny Oktavina Kandow next.

In the women’s singles, fourth seed Soniia Cheah brushed aside Thai Thamolwan Poopradubsil 21-14, 21-10 to move into the quarter-finals.

Women’s pair Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean also progressed after edging Indonesians Yulfira Barkah-Nitya Krishinda Mahesh­wari 21-18, 15-21, 21-7.

RESULTS
(Malaysians only)
First round
Men’s singles: Pannawit Thongnuam (Tha) bt Tan Jia Wei 21-18, 21-13.
Men’s doubles: Tinn Isriyanet-Kittisak Namdash (Tha) bt Chooi Kah Ming-Low Juan Shen 19-21, 21-17, 2-15; Fajar Alfian-Muhd Rian Ardianto (Ina) bt Goh Sze Fei-Nur Izzuddin Rumsani 23-21, 18-21, 21-17.
Women’s singles: Goh Jin Wei bt Chasinee Korepap (Tha) 21-16, 17-21, 21-14; Lee Ying Ying bt Chanachida Jucharoen (Tha) 21-18, 21-6; S. Kisona bt Ruseli Hartawan (Ina) 16-21, 21-12, 21-14.

Second round

Men’s singles: Leong Jun Hao bt Firman Abdul Kholik (Ina) 25-23, 21-12.
Women’s singles: Soniia Cheah bt Thamolwan Poopradubsil (Tha) 21-14, 21-10.
Women’s doubles: Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean bt Yulfira Barkah-Nitya Krishinda Maheshwari (Ina) 21-18, 15-21, 21-7.
Mixed doubles: Chen Tang Jie-Peck Yen Wei bt Bastian Kersaudy-Lea Palermo (Fra) 21-7, 21-11; Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying bt Yantoni Edy Saputra-Marsheilla Gischa Islami (Ina) 21-14, 21-19.

   

ADVERTISEMENT