Chen Long may still get to play in Glasgow despite not qualifying


  • Badminton
  • Saturday, 29 Apr 2017

KUALA LUMPUR: Defending men’s singles champion Chen Long of China has failed to qualify on merit for this year’s World Championships in Glasgow, Scotland, from Aug 21-27.

But, he may still get to play.

China blew their chance of having a maximum of four singles shuttlers in the world meet after Chen Long fell to No. 9 in the world ranking when entries closed yesterday.

World No. 5 Shi Yuqi, Tian Houwei (No. 7) and Lin Dan (No. 8) finished ahead of Chen Long.

A country can only have a maximum of four if all of them are in the top eight and Lin Dan’s wins in the Malaysian Open and China Masters helped him to overtake Chen Long.

China, however, can drop one of their top three players to accommodate Chen Long.

Chances are they may drop Houwei. The China Badminton Association have until May 11 to confirm the entries.

Even if China do not pick Chen Long, the Badminton World Federation (BWF) may exercise their right to field the defending champion via a wild card.

Based on the qualifying list yesterday, Malaysia will have 18 qualifiers.

They have confirmed two representatives in men’s singles (Lee Chong Wei and Zulfadli Zulkiffli), two women’s singles (Goh Jin Wei, Soniia Cheah), two men’s doubles pairs (Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong, Teo Ee Yi-Ong Yew Sin), three women’s doubles pairs (Woon Khe Wei-Vivian Hoo, Lim Yin Loo-Yap Cheng Wen, Lee Meng Yean-Chow Mei Kuan) and two mixed doubles pairs (Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying, Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jing).

But not all the Badminton Association of Malaysia (BAM) players will get to go.

The national body have ruled that except for the Olympic Games silver medallists – Chong Wei, V Shem-Wee Kiong and Peng Soon-Liu Ying – all the others must be ranked in the top eight at the end of the world meet qualifying period if they want to be selected.

BAM came out with their own ruling because the world meet clashes with the KL SEA Games, which will be held from Aug 19-30.

 

THE ROAD TO GLASGOW RANKING

Men’s singles: 1. Lee Chong Wei, 2. Viktor Axelsen (Den), 3. Jan O Jorgensen (Den), 4. Son Wan-ho (Kor), 5. Shi Yuqi (Chn), 6. Chou Tien-chen (Tpe), 7. Tian Houwei (Chn), 8. Lin Dan (Chn).

Selected: 31. Zulfadli Zulkiffli.

Men’s doubles: 1. Marcus Fernaldi Gideon-Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Ina), 2. Li Junhui-Liu Yuchen (Chn), 3. Mathias Boe-Carsten Mogensen (Den), 4. Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong, 5. Takeshi Kamura-Keigo Sonoda (Jpn), 6. Chai Biao-Hong Wei (Chn), 7. Mads Conrad-Petersen-Mads Pieler Kolding (Den), 8. Angga Pratama-Ricky Karanda Suwardi (Ina).

Selected: 22. Teo Ee Yi-Ong Yew Sin.

Women’s singles: 1. Tai Tzu-ying (Tpe), 2. Carolina Marin (Spa), 3. P.V. Sindhu (Ind), 4. Sung Ji-hyun (Kor), 5. Akane Yamaguchi (Jpn), 6. Sun Yu (Chn), 7. He Bingjiao (Chn), 8. Saina Nehwal (Ind).

Selected: 30. Goh Jin Wei, 39. Soniaa Cheah.

Women’s doubles: 1. Misaki Matsutomo-Ayaka Takahashi (Jpn), 2. Christinna Pedersen-Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Den), 3. Chang Ye-na-Lee So-hee (Kor), 4. Jung Kyung-eun-Shin Seung-chan (Kor), 5. Chen Qingchen-Jia Yifan (Chn), 6. Luo Ying-Luo Yu (Chn), 7. Naoko Fukuman-Kurumi Yonao (Jpn), 8. Shiho Tanaka-Koharu Yonemoto (Jpn).

Selected: 12. Vivian Hoo-Woon Khe Wei, 22. Lim Yin Loo-Yap Cheng Wen, 25. Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean.

Mixed doubles: 1. Zheng Siwei-Chen Qingchen (Chn), 2. Lu Kai-Huang Yaqiong (Chn), 3. Ko Sung-hyun-Kim Ha-na (Kor), 4, Tontowi Ahmad-Lilyana Natsir (Ina), 5. Joachim Fischer Nielsen-Christinna Pedersen (Den), 6. Zhang Nan-Li Yinhui (Chn), 7. Chris Adcock-Gabrielle Adcock (Eng), 8. Praveen Jordan-Debby Susanto (Ina).

Selected: 9. Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying, 10. Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jing. 

 

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3

Sport , Badminton , Chen Long , World Championships

   

Did you find this article insightful?

Yes
No

Across The Star Online