Hup Wei gets his wish - to have his coach at Tokyo Olympics


The breakdown of the Malaysian contingent to Tokyo

PETALING JAYA: Twenty one coaches will accompany 30 athletes to the Tokyo Olympic Games.

In a statement released by the Youth and Sports Minister Datuk Seri Reezal Merican Naina Merican on Saturday, he announced that the Malaysian contingent to the Tokyo Games have been finalised to a total number of 63. There are 30 athletes, 21 coaches and 12 officials led by chef de mission Datuk Lee Chong Wei,

For athletics, only a coach has been selected instead of an official to accompany high jumper Lee Hup Wei and women's 100 sprinter Azreen Nabila Alias.

That means, Hup Wei gets to go to Tokyo with his Uzbekistan-born coach Alexsandar Gasparyan, Initially, the Malaysian Athletics Federation (MAF) had named a state secretary to accompany Hup Wei.

Malaysia will have representation in 10 sports disciplines with badminton having the biggest number of qualifiers - a total of eight.

Reezal commended all the Malaysian ambassadors to Tokyo.

"I'm proud of every athlete who has worked hard to qualify despite all the limitations due to the Covid-19 pandemic," said Reezal.

Sailing will be the first team to leave on July 8 and followed by the Malaysian secretariat on July 10.

A total of 10, 000 athletes, coaches and officials from 206 countries will be at the Games from July 23-Aug 8.

MALAYSIAN ATHLETES

Archery: Khairul Anuar Mohamed (men’s individual), Syaqiera Mashayikh (women’s individual).

Athletics: Lee Hup Wei (men’s high jump), Azreen Nabila Alias (women’s 100m).

Badminton: Lee Zii Jia (men’s singles), Soniia Cheah (women’s singles), Aaron Chia-Soh Wooi Yik (men’s doubles), Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean (women’s doubles), Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying (mixed doubles).

Cycling (Track): Azizulhasni Awang (sprint, keirin), Mohd Shah Firdaus Sahrom (sprint, keirin).

Diving: Nur Dhabitah Sabri, Wendy Ng Yan Yee (women’s 3m springboard individual); Pandelela Rinong, Cheong Jun Hoong (women’s 10m platform individual); Pandelela-Leong Mun Yee (women’s 10m platform synchro).

Golf: Gavin Green (men’s individual), Kelly Tan (women’s individual).

Artistic gymnastics: Farah Ann Abdul Hadi (women’s all-around), Jeremiah Loo Phay Xing (men’s all-around).

Sailing: Khairulnizam Afendy (Laser), Nur Shazrin Latif (Laser Radial), Nuraisyah Jamil-Juni Karimah Noor Jamali (International 470).

Shooting: Nur Suryani Taibi (women’s 50m rifle three position).

Swimming: Welson Sim (men’s 200m and 400m freestyle), Phee Jinq En (women’s 100m and 200m breaststroke).

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 46
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
Join our Telegram channel to get our Evening Alerts and breaking news highlights
   

Next In Athletics

Athletics-Bromell sets world-leading time in 100m after Tokyo disappointment
Athletics-Tokyo Marathon postponed, 2022 edition cancelled due to COVID-19
Athletics-Venezuela's Rojas targets 16-metre triple jump
Athletics-Salazar's four-year ban upheld by CAS - reports
Athletics-World cross country championships postponed to 2023 due to COVID restrictions
Athletics-Niyonsaba smashes women's 2,000m world record
Athletics-Hammer world record holder Sedykh dies aged 66
Athletics - WA restructures cross country, combined and race walking events
Athletics-Vienna marathon winner disqualified after shoes' soles violate rules
Athletics-Tirop and Teferi smash 10km and 5km world records

Stories You'll Enjoy


Vouchers