ADVERTISEMENT

Abdul Latif leaps to new record at Para Asean Games


PETALING JAYA: Abdul Latif Romly saved his best for last.

The 18-year-old was in a class of his own in posting a record-breaking 7.43m leap to defend his F20 (intellectual disabilities) long jump gold medal at the Para Asean Games in Singapore on Tuesday.

It erased his own Asian and Asean Games records of 6.97m, which he set in Naypyitaw, Myanmar, last year.

Abdul Latif, who is also the reigning world champion, was untroubled from the very first attempt as he was the only one to pass the seven-metre barrier.

His 7.39m in the second round had bettered his world meet mark of 7.35m, which he posted to win the world title in Doha, Qatar, in October. Then came the record jump in his final attempt.

Abdul Latif’s triumph was one of the four gold medals from the athletics camp, bringing the tally to 24.

The other gold medallists were Muhd Afiq Mohd Ali (200m T12), Krishna Kumar Hari Das (200m T38) and Doriah Poulus (women’s discus throw F42/44).

In badminton, 10-time world champion Cheah Liek Hou bounced back from his singles disappointment to team up with Hairulfozi Saaba to win the men’s doubles SU5 title.

They lived up to their world champion status with a 21-13, 21-6 win over Oddie Kurnia Dwi Listyanto-Suryo Nugroho of Indonesia.

Liek Hou had gone down fighting to Suryo 21-17, 21-19 in the men’s singles earlier in the day.

With another 12 golds, 12 silvers and six bronzes won on Tuesday, Malaysia have climbed one rung to third in the medal standings on 49-53-36.

The Games end on Wednesday.

GOLD

ATHLETICS

Men

200m T12: Muhd Afiq Mohd Ali
200m T38: Krishna Kumar Hari Das
Long jump F20: Abdul Latif Romly

Women

Discus throw F42/44: Doriah Poulus

BADMINTON

Men’s singles WH2: Madzlan Saibon
Men’s doubles SU5: Cheah Liek Hou and Hairol Fozi Saaba

POWERLIFTING

Men’s up to 107kg: Mohd Saad Mohd Shahmil
Men’s up to 97kg: Jong Yee Khie
Women’s up to 67kg: Agon Sona

SWIMMING

Men

200m individual medley SM10: Fraidden Dawan
200m individual medley SM14: Yoong Chung Wei

TABLE TENNIS

Men’s singles class 9: Koh Zhi Liang 

SILVER

Men

ATHLETICS

200m T12: Mohd Faizal Aideal Suhaimi
200m T37: Jacklon Ganding
200m T38: Amir Firdauss Jamaluddin
200m T45/46: Ahmad Solihim Mohd Nor

BADMINTON

Men

Singles SL4: Bakri Omar
Singles SU5: Cheah Liek Hou

POWERLIFTING

Women’s up to 86kg: Syed Akil Syarifah Raudzhah

SAILING

303: Mustafah Junell and Nurul Amilin Balawi

SWIMMING

Men’s 50m backstroke S5(S4-S5): Zul Amirul Sidi Abdullah

TABLE TENNIS

Men’s singles class 9: Ting Ing Hock
Women’s singles class 5: Chung Sow Fun

WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL

Men’s 3-on-3: Muhd Khairul Azman Mohd Khairi, Muhd Azzwar Hassan Asaari, Razali Cantik, Chua Tze Kah, Ahmad Nazri Hamzah

BRONZE

Men’s discus throw F32/33/34: Adderin Majurin

POWERLIFTING

Women’s over 86kg: Mortadza Norfariza
Women’s up to 61kg: Ahmad Bibiana
Women’s up to 86g: Rosli Noormyra

SWIMMING

Men

200m individual medley SM8(SM7-SM8): James Wong Tien Yu
50m backstroke S14: Ting Jin Ping

   

ADVERTISEMENT