SST only imposed on eateries with turnover above RM1.5mil


Finance Minister Lim Guan Eng

PUTRAJAYA: The Sales and Service Tax (SST) threshold for eateries will be increased to RM1.5mil, says Finance Minister Lim Guan Eng.  

This means only eateries that make RM1.5mil and above annually will be subject to SST.  

Get 20% OFF The Star Digital Access

Monthly Plan

RM 13.90/month

RM 11.12/month

Billed as RM 11.12 for the 1st month, RM 13.90 thereafter.

Best Value

Annual Plan

RM 12.33/month

RM 9.87/month

Billed as RM 118.40 for the 1st year, RM 148 thereafter.

Follow us on our official WhatsApp channel for breaking news alerts and key updates!

Next In Nation

Who owns AI-generated work? Forum examines copyright challenges
Malaysian ports to be assigned distinct roles to avoid duplication, says Loke
Elderly man claims trial to rape and unnatural sex charges involving employer's daughter
Civil servant remanded in Sabah over RM2mil corruption probe
Boyfriend held over murder of female student in Kuantan
76% of supported employment patients remain in workforce, says Dr Dzul
Form One student seriously injured in third-floor fall at Kulim school
National Bumiputera agenda must include Sabah, Sarawak native interests, says Ewon
Sabah introduces Outcome-Based Integrity framework to curb corruption, plug leakages
Supply Bill 2027 tabled for first reading in Parliament

Others Also Read