GE13: Terengganu – Yahya Khatib to face Hadi in Marang, Idris Jusoh moves to parliament, 18 first-timers fielded


  • Nation
  • Tuesday, 16 Apr 2013

KUALA TERENGGANU: Pengkalan Berangan assemblyman and state exco member Datuk Yahya Khatib Mohamad will be facing PAS president Datuk Seri Abdul Hadi Awang in Marang during the 13th general election.

Nearly half of the candidates in Terengganu Barisan list are new faces; with 18 out of 40 candidates for parliament and state set to get their first ever taste of the elections.

Mentri Besar Datuk Seri Ahmad Said will defend his Kijal state seat while former Mentri Besar Datuk Seri Idris Jusoh will move from his state seat of Jertih to contest the Besut parliamentary seat.

Youth and Sports Minister Datuk Seri Ahmad Shabery Cheek will defend his Kemaman parliamentary seat.

MCA's sole candidate in Terengganu, Datuk Toh Chin Yaw, will be defending the Bandar state seat which he has been assemblyman since 2004.

In Kuala Terengganu, Barisan will field newcomer Zubir Embong, 49, who is the state Umno deputy information chief.

Datuk Che Mat Jusoh gets another shot at Batu Buruk, traditional PAS stronghold, where contested and lost in 2004.

PARLIAMENT SEATS

1. Besut - Datuk Seri Idris Jusoh

2. Setiu - Che Mohd Zulkifli Jusoh

3. Kuala Nerus - Datuk Mohd Nasir Ibrahim Fikri

4. Kuala Terengganu - Zubir Embong

5. Marang - Datuk Yahya Khatib Mohamad

6. Hulu Terengganu - Datuk Jailani Johari

7. Dungun - Rosli Mat Hassan

8. Kemaman - Datuk Seri Ahmad Shabery Cheek

STATE SEATS

1. Kuala Besut - Dr Abdul Rahman Mokhtar

2. Kota Putera - Mohd Mahdi Musa

3. Jertih - Mohd Pehimi Yusof

4. Hulu Besut - Nawi Mohamad

5. Jabi - Mohd Iskandar Jaafar

6. Permaisuri - Mohd Jidin Shafiee

7. Langkap - Sabri Mohd Noor

8. Batu Rakit - Bazlan Abdul Rahman

9. Tepuh - Muhammad Ramli Nuh

10. Teluk Pasu - Datuk Abdul Rahin Mohd Said

11. Seberang Takir - Datuk Ahmad Razif Abdul Rahman

12. Bukit Tunggal - Ismail Nik

13. Wakaf Mempelam - Wan Mahyuddin Wan Ngah

14. Bandar - Datuk Toh Chin Yaw

15. Ladang - Wan Ahmad Farid Wan Salleh

16. Batu Buruk - Datuk Che Mat Jusoh

17. Alur Limbat - Alias Abdullah

18. Bukit Payung - Zaidi Muda

19. Ru Rendang - Nik Dir Nik Wan Ku

20. Pengkalan Berangan - Abdul Latiff Awang

21. Telemung - Rozi Mamat

22. Manir - Yusof Awang Hitam

23. Kuala Berang - Datuk Tengku Putera Tengku Awang

24. Ajil - Razali Taib

25. Bukit Besi - Rosli Mat Daud

26. Rantau Abang - Datuk Za'abar Mohd Adib

27. Sura - Zakaria Ali

28. Paka - Matulidi Jusoh

29. Kemasik - Rosli Othman

30. Kijal - Datuk Seri Ahmad Said

31. Cukai - Wan Ahmad Nizam Wan Abdul Hamid

32. Air Putih - Wan Abdul Hakim Wan Mokhtar

For more election stories, please visit The Star's GE13 site

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
Join our Telegram channel to get our Evening Alerts and breaking news highlights

GE13 , Politics , BN candidates list , Terengganu

   

Next In Nation

Govt committed to tabling Anti-Sexual Harassment Bill as soon as possible, says Rina Harun
Cheras police nab six men at online gambling den
Thailand yet to decide on Nur Sajat
Cops arrest 99 loan sharks in Penang
IPCC Bill to be tabled for second reading during current Parliament sitting
Sabah floods: Three relief centres in Kota Belud closed
Over RM9bil allocation for flood-mitigation projects, says Tuan Ibrahim
Covid-19: 17 localities involving long houses in Sarawak come under EMCO
Cops awaiting forensic report on fatal RMAF shooting incident
Harmonious day in Parliament as both sides of the political aisle worked together, says Dr Wee

Stories You'll Enjoy


Vouchers