Sabah Barisan Nasional candidates list


  • Nation
  • Saturday, 23 Feb 2008

NEW FACES

Parliament

P169 Datuk Abdul Rahman Dahlan - Kota Belud (Umno)P170 Datuk Wilfred Mojilip Bumburing - Tuaran (Upko) - making a comebackP172 Chin Tet Ming - Kota Kinabalu (PBS)P179 Datuk Siringan Gubat - Ranau (Upko) - making a comebackP186 Datuk Liew Vui Keong - Sandakan (LDP)P188 Salleh Kalbi - Silam (Umno)P190 Datuk Chua Soon Bui - Tawau (SAPP) - making a comeback

State

N1 Abdu Mijul Unaini - Banggi (Umno) N2 Teo Chee Kang - Tanjung Papat (LDP)N3 Bolkiah Ismail - Pitas (Umno)N5 Anita Baranting - Tandek (PBS)N6 Datuk Musbah Lamli - Usukan (Umno)N27 Kamarlin Ombi - Lumadan (Umno) N28 Ahmad Bujang - Sindumin (Umno)N44 Peter Pang En Yin - Karamunting (LDP)N48 Saddi Abdu Rahman - Sukau (Umno)N51 Nilwan Kaban - Kunak (Umno) - making a comebackN52 Datuk Harman Mohamad - Sulabayan (Umno)N54 Datuk Ramlee Marhaban - Bugaya (Umno)N58 Pang Yuk Ming - Merotai (LDP)N59 Datuk Hamisah Samad - Tanjong Batu (Umno)N60 Muis Pichu - Sebatik (Umno)

DROPPED

Parliament

P169 Datuk Salleh Tun Said - Kota Belud (Umno) P170 Wilfred Tangau - Tuaran (Upko)P172 Datuk Dr Yee Moh Chai - Kota Kinabalu (PBS)P178 Datuk Dr Yusof Yacob - Sipitang (Umno) P182 Datuk Bernard Maraat - Pensiangan (PBRS)P188 Datuk Samsu Baharum Abdul Rahman - Silam (Umno)P190 Datuk Shim Pau Fatt - Tawau (SAPP)

State

N1 Datuk Amir Kahar Tun Mustapha - Banggi (Umno)N2 Tan Sri Chong Kah Kiat - Tanjung Papat (LDP)N3 Datuk Masrani Parman - Pitas (Umno)N5 Datuk Dr Maximus Ongkili - Tandek (PBS)N6 Tan Sri Pandikar Amin Mulia - Tempasuk (Umno)N26 Teo Kwan Chin @ John Teo Mau Sing - Kuala Penyu (Upko)N27 Datuk Surinam Sadikun - Lumadan (Umno)N37 Datuk Elron Alfred Angin - Sook (PBRS)N44 Wong Lian Tat - Karamunting (LDP)N47 Masiung Banah - Kuamut (Upko)N48 Datuk Aklee Abas - Sukau (Umno)N51 Datuk Jasa Raudah - Kunak (Umno)N52 Datuk Mohd Lan Alani - Sulabayan (Umno)N54 Datuk Basalie Abdul Hamid - Bugaya (Umno)N58 Datuk Liew Yun Fah - Merotai (LDP)N59 Datuk Mohd Kamil Kasim - Tanjung Batu (Umno)N60 Datuk Dr Pataware Patawe - Sebatik (Umno)

MOVED

Datuk Lajim Ukin (Umno) - from Klias state seat to Beaufort parliament seat Datuk Azizah Mohd Dun (Umno) - from Beaufort parliament seat to Klias state seatDatuk Sapawi Ahmad (Umno) - from Sindumin state seat to Sipitang parliament seatTan Sri Bernard Dompok (Upko) - from Ranau parliament seat to Penampang parliament seat Donald Mojuntin (Upko) - from Penampang parliament seat to Moyog state seat Tan Sri Joseph Kurup (PBRS) - from Sook state seat to Pensiangan parliament seat

INCUMBENTS (By party)

UMNO

ParliamentP167 Datuk Abdul Rahim Bakri - Kudat P175 Rosnah Abdul Rashid Shirlin - Papar P176 Datuk Anifah Aman - Kimanis P181 Raimie Unggi -Tenom P183 Datuk Ronald Kiandee - Beluran P184 Datuk Juslie Ajirol - Libaran P187 Datuk Bung Moktar Radin - Kinabatangan P189 Datuk Mohd Shafie Apdal - Semporna P191 Datuk Ghapur Salleh - Kalabakan

State N8. Datuk Japlin Akin Abdul Hamid - Usukan N10 Datuk Hajiji Mohd Noor - Sulaman N12 Jainab Datuk Ahmad - Karambunai N18 Datuk Yahya Hussin - Petagas N21 Datuk Ghulam Haidar Khan Bahadar - Kawang N22 Datuk Abdul Rahim Ismail - Pantai Manis N23 Datuk Karim Bujang - Bongowan N24 Mohd Ariffin Mohd Arif - Membakut N30 Datuk Masidi Manjun - Karanaan N34 Datuk Sairin Karno - Liawan N36 Datuk Rubin Balang - Kemabong N39 Datuk Surady Kayong - Sugut N41 Datuk Zakaria Mohd Edris - Gum Gum N42 Datuk Musa Aman - Sungai Sibuga N43 Datuk Samsudin Yahya - Sekong N49 Mohd Suhaili Said - Tungku N50 Datuk Nasrun Datu Mansur - Lahad Datu N53 Datuk Nasir Sakaran - Senallang N55 Syed Abas Syed Ali - Balung N56 Datuk Tawfiq Abu Bakar - Apas

PBS

ParliamentP167 Datuk Dr Maximus Ongkili - Kota Marudu P180 Datuk Joseph Pairin Kitingan - Keningau P185 Edward Chong - Batu Sapi

StateN4 Jornah Mozihim - Matunggong N7 Herbert Timbon Lagadan - Kadamaian N9 Datuk Jahid Jahim - Tamparuli N11 Datuk Louis Rampas - Kiulu N13 Johnny Goh - Inanam N15 Datuk Dr Yee Moh Chai - Api Api N17 Edward Yong - Tanjung Aru N29 Dr Joachim Gunsalam - Kundasang N32 Datuk Joseph Pairin Kitingan - Tambunan N35 Datuk Radin Malleh - Melalap N40 Datuk Michael Asang - Labuk N57 Samson Chin Chee Tsu - Sri Tanjong

MCA

StateN19 Datuk Edward Khoo - Kapayan

SAPP

Parliament P171 Datuk Eric Enchin Majimbun - Sepanggar

StateN14 Datuk Liew Teck Chan - Likas N16 Chia Chui Ket - Luyang N45 Au Kam Wah - Elopura N46 Datuk Raymond Tan - Tanjong Papat

UPKO

ParliamentP173 Datuk Dr Marcus Mojigoh - Putatan

StateN31 Datuk Dr Ewon Ebin - Paginatan N33 Justin Guka - Bingkor N38 Datuk Bobbey Ahfang Suan - Nabawan

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Did you find this article insightful?

Yes
No

Next In Nation

Respect the King's decision to declare an Emergency, urges MCA Youth
Smuggled liquor worth over RM100,000 seized in Gelang Patah
Subang cops bust two brothels after public tip-offs
Cops raid online gambling centres in condo, four arrested
Transport Minister: Public transport overcrowding unlikely as ridership is down during MCO
Melaka cops urge witnesses of puppy-culling incident to come forward
Election Court in Sabah dismisses two petitions filed over 2020 state polls results
Masidi: Too early to judge effectiveness of MCO, clearer picture in two weeks
Zahid gets tested for Covid-19
CM: Penang awaiting word from Nadma on two new low-risk Covid-19 centres

Stories You'll Enjoy