Class party winners


  • Education
  • Sunday, 14 Sep 2003

MORE than 950 classes from 200 schools submitted entries for the Best School Newspaper Awards 2003. Below is the list of winners for the RM500 class parties. (The class in brackets denotes the winner/s for the school.) Congratulations!  

 

Contest coordinators will be informed next month on the collection of the prize/s for their schools.  

 

The judging for the Grand Finals will take place this week. Is your school among the top 13 finalists? Stay tuned for the results! 

 

ONE CLASS PARTY  

Primary and small private schools (P) 

1.       SK Tanjong Dawai, Bedong, Kedah (6 Kreatif) 

2.       SK Semeling, Bedong, Kedah (4A) 

3.       SJKC Sin Hwa, Merbok, Kedah (Yr 3) 

4.       SK Banggol Guchil, Kuala Krai, Kelantan  

       (6 Neptune) 

5.       Seri Garden Primary School, KL (6S) 

6.       SK Bukit Bandaraya, KL (5 Kreatif) 

7.       SK Convent (2), Bkt Nanas, KL 

8.       SK Convent Sentul, KL (2) (4M) 

9.       SK Kepong Baru, KL (4 Cerdas) 

10.       SK Menjalara, Kepong, KL (6 Amanah) 

11.       SK Seri Bestari, Persiaran Margosa, KL  

       (5 Dahlia) 

12.       SK Taman Bukit Maluri, Kepong, KL (6 Usaha) 

13.       SK Taman Tun (1), KL (4 Jed) 

14.       SK Taman Tun (2), KL (5 Ikhlas) 

15.       SK Seri Bintang Utara, KL (5 Bestari) 

16.       SJKC Chiao Chee, Selandar, Malacca (Yr 6) 

17.       SJKC Chung Hua Seremban, Negri Sembilan (6M) 

18.       SJKC Kg Baru Mambau, NS (6G) 

19.       SJKC Kuo Min, Seremban, NS (6K) 

20.       SJKC Chan Wa, Seremban, NS (6M) 

21.       SK Clifford, Kuala Lipis, Pahang (6E) 

22.       SK Mahmud, Raub, Pahang (5 Bersatu) 

23.       SK Convent Green Lane, Penang (4 Seri Bayu) 

24.       SK Convent Lebuh Light, Penang (6 Delima) 

25.       SJKC (P) Cina, Jln Gottlieb, Penang (5A) 

26.       SJKC Shih Chung, Sg Nibong, Penang (5K) 

27.       SK St Xavier, Cawangan, Jln Bro James, Penang (6T) 

28.       SK Tanjung Bunga, Penang (5A) 

29.       SK (P) Methodist, Jln Anson, Penang (4 Biru) 

30.       SK (P) Treacher Methodist, Taiping, Perak  

       (6 Arif) 

31.       SK Sri Kinta, Ipoh, Perak (4 Setia) 

32.       SK Sri Damai, Jalan 17/13, PJ, Selangor 

       (6 Anggerik) 

33.       SK Bandar Utama, Damansara (4), BU, Selangor (5 Gemilang) 

34.       SK SS19, SS19/6, Subang Jaya, Selangor  

       (4 Biru) 

35.       Sekolah Safinatun Najah, Shah Alam, Selangor (3 Fathonah) 

36.       SK Hicom, Shah Alam, Selangor (6 Azam) 

37.       SK Bukit Rahman Putra, Sg Buloh, Selangor (6U) 

38.       SJK(T) RRI, Sg Buloh, Selangor (4A) 

39.       SJKT Vevekananda, Jln Templer, Selangor (3K) 

40.       SK USJ 2, USJ2/3, UEP SJ, Selangor  

       (3 Titiwangsa) 

41.       SK USJ 12, Jln USJ 12/1, UEP SJ, Selangor (5A/B) 

42.       SK Kampung Tunku, Jln SS1/11, Selangor  

       (5 Ros) 

43.       SK Bandar Sunway, Jln PJS 7/15, Selangor (4A) 

44.       SK Methodist, PJ, Selangor (4MH) 

45.       SK Subang Jaya, Jln SS14/5 SJ, Selangor 

       (5 Siantan) 

46.       SK Al-Faizeen, Jln Cecawi, Kota Damansara, Selangor (4 AlBiruni) 

47.       SK (1) Petaling Jaya, Jln 1/10, Selangor  

       (3 Murni) 

48.       SK Damansara Damai, PJ, Selangor (4 Curium) 

49.       Sri Dasmesh School, KL (Primary 5) 

50.       Australian International School, Kajang, Selangor 

51.       SM Islam Hidayah, Skudai, Johor (F4 Ittihad) 

52.       Riam Road Middle School, Miri, Sarawak,  

(Sr 1A) 

53.       SM (S) Saleha, Genting Highlands (F3K) 

Lower Secondary (LS) 

1.       Maktab Sultan Abu Bakar, Johor Baru, Johor (F3 Bestari) 

2.       SMK Taman Daya 2, Johor Baru, Johor (F1 A1) 

3.       SMK Temenggong Ibrahim, Batu Pahat, Johor (F2 Pluto) 

4.       SMJK Chong Hwa, Jln Gombak, KL (F3R) 

5.       Maktab Tentera Diraja Sg Besi, KL (F3 Alpha) 

6.       SMK (L) Methodist Sentul, KL (F3M2) 

7.       SMK Seri Bintang Utara, KL (F2 Amanah) 

8.       SMK Seri Saujana, Bandar Baru Seri Petaling, KL (F1 Setia) 

9.       SMK Seri Bestari, Jln Margosa, KL (F2A) 

10.       SMK Segambut, KL (F1A) 

11.       SMJK Hwa Lian, Mentakab, Pahang (F2A) 

12.       SMK Tengku Afzan, Kuantan, Pahang  

       (F1 Cekap) 

13.       SMK Bukit Jambul, Penang (F1 Gigih) 

14.       SMK Convent Butterworth, Penang (F1 Suci) 

15.       SMJK Heng Ee, Penang (F1C) 

16.       SMK (P) St George, Jln Macalister, Penang  

       (F1 Topaz) 

17.       SMK Convent, Jln Sekolah, Teluk Intan, Perak (F2 Jingga) 

18.       SMK (P) Methodist, Ipoh, Perak (F1 Cempaka) 

19.       SMK Sg Bayor, Rantau Panjang, Perak  

       (F2 Amanah) 

20.       Kolej Dpah Abdillah, Kuching, Sarawak  

       (F3 Hijau) 

21.       SMK Seksyen 10, Kota Damansara, Selangor (F3Aktif) 

22.       SMK Subang Jaya, Jln SS14/6, Subang Jaya, Selangor (F2 Usaha) 

23.       SMK Subang Utama, Jalan SS8/1A, Subang Jaya, Selangor (F1 Omega) 

24.       SMK USJ 8, Persiaran Kewajipan, UEP SJ, Selangor (F2 Arif) 

25.       SMK USJ 13, Jln USJ 13/1, Subang Jaya, Selangor, (F2 B/Cekal) 

26.       SMK USJ 23, Jln Harmoni, UEP SJ, Selangor (F1N) 

27.       SMK Damansara Utama, Jln SS20/21, Selangor (F1 Kenanga) 

28.       SMK Damansara Jaya, Jln SS22A/1, Selangor (F2 Belian) 

29.       SMK Seksyen 4, Bandar Kinrara, Puchong, Selangor (F 3 Amanah) 

30.       SMK Alam Megah, Shah Alam, Selangor  

       (F3 Kempas) 

31.       SMK La Salle, Klang, Selangor (F3S) 

32.       SMJK Kwang Hwa, Tmn Eng Ann, Klang, Selangor (F2A) 

33.       SM Islam Al-Faizeen, Kota Damansara, Selangor (F3 Ghazalie) 

34.       SMK SS17, Subang Jaya, Selangor (F2 Ikram) 

35.       SMK (P) Taman Petaling, Selangor (F2 Teratai) 

36.       Bkt Rahman Putra, Sg Buloh, Selangor (F2A) 

37.       SMK Bkt Indah, Ampang, Selangor (F3 Bestari) 

38.       SMK Seri Selayang , Gombak, Selangor  

       (F2 Aktif)  

39.       MRSM Langkawi, Kedah (F2 Thorium) 

 

Upper Secondary (US) 

1.       Sek Tinggi Muar, Johor (6 Atas Bestari) 

2.       MRSM PDRM, Kulim, Kedah (F4 Dailami) 

3.       SM Teknik Sg Petani 2, Sungai Petani, Kedah (4PDT) 

4.       SM Agama Yan, Kedah (F4 Mawaddah) 

5.       SMK Cheras, Jln Yaacob Latiff, KL (F4S2) 

6.       SMK (P) Jalan Ipoh, KL (F4 Cekal) 

7.       SMK Jinjang, Jinjang Utara Segambut, KL (F6SB) 

8.       SMK Kepong Baru, KL (F4M) 

9.       SMK La Salle Sentul, KL (5) 

10.       SMK Sains Selangor, Bdr Tun Razak, KL (F6) 

11.       SMK Tmn Sinar Bintang, Jln 34/38B, KL (F4S1) 

12.       SMK Seri Hartamas, KL (F5 Utarid) 

13.       MRSM Jasin, Malacca (F4G) 

14.       MRSM Terendak, Malacca (F4B1) 

15.       SMK Dato Mohd Taha, Gemencheh (F4PA1) 

16.       SMK Puteri, Seremban, NS (F5 Theta) 

17.       SMK Tunku Ampuan Najihah, Seremban, NS (F4 Melur) 

18.       SMK Beserah, Kuantan, Pahang (F4 Amanah) 

19.       SMK Paya Besar, Kuantan, Pahang  

       (F4 Saksama) 

20.       MRSM Balik Pulau, Jln Pondok Upeh, Penang (F4M) 

21.       SMK Bukit Gambir, Gelugor, Penang (F4 Satria) 

22.       SMK Chung Hwa Confucian, Persiaran Tembaga, Penang (FU6A) 

23.       SMK Datuk Hj Mohd Nor Ahmad, Penang (F4SN1) 

24.       SMJK Perempuan Cina, Jln Gottlieb, Penang(FL6KA) 

25.       SMK Rosli Dhoby, Sibu, Sarawak (F6RS1) 

26.       SMK St Bernadette, Batu Gajah, Perak (F4 Science2) 

27.       SMKA Sheikh Abdul Malek, Kuala Terengganu, Terengganu (F4 Abu Darda/4A3) 

28.       SMK Buyong Adil, Tapah, Perak, Perak (F6RU) 

29.       SMJK Nan Hwa, Sitiawan, Perak (F6RA) 

30.       SMK Seri Perak, Parit Buntar, Perak (F5S1) 

31.       SMK Teknik Selangor, Sg Buloh, Selangor (F4KE1) 

32.       SM Teknik Shah Alam, Jln Batu Tiga, Shah Alam, Selangor (F5 Almas) 

33.       SMK Seksyen 9, Shah Alam, Selangor (F4 STM) 

34.       SMK USJ 12, Subang Jaya, Selangor (F4 Amiga) 

35.       SM Chung Hwa (PSDN) Klang, Selangor (FSr2 A) 

36.       SMK (L) Bukit Bintang, Jln Utara, PJ, Selangor (F4C) 

37.       SMJK Katholik, Jln 10/3 PJ, Selangor (F4S5) 

38.       SMK Jalan Bukit, Kajang (Kemas) 

39.       SMJK Yu Hua, Jln Low Ti Kok, Kajang (F4A) 

40.       SMK Taman Medan, Jln Klang Lama, PJ, Selangor (Lower 61) 

41.       SMK Maxwell, KL (Lower 6 Gemilang) 

 

TWO CLASS PARTIES 

 

Lower and Upper Secondary categories 

1.       SMK Batu 34, Pontian, Johor (F4A, F3A) 

2.       SMK Tun Mamat, Tangkak, Johor (F1Bestari, F4 PIS) 

3.       SMK Kulim, Kedah (F3B1, F6RI) 

4.       SMK Sultan Badlishah, Kulim, Kedah  

       (F2A6, F6RS2) 

5.       SM Zainab (1) Kota Baru, Kelantan  

       (F3 Bestari, F4 Gigih) 

6.       Chong Hwa Independent High School, KL  

       (F1 Zhong, F5S4) 

7.       SMK Convent Bukit Nanas, KL  

       (F2B, FL6 Science) 

8.       SMK Convent Sentul, KL (F3 Anggerik,  

       F4 Bakawali) 

9.       SMK Convent Jalan Peel, KL (F3 Gemilang,  

       F4 Gemilang) 

10.       SMK Sri Pantai, Kg Kerinchi, KL (F2 Marikh,  

       F4 Suci) 

11.       SM Islam Al-Amin, Gombak, Selangor (F2 Hassan Al-Basry, F4 Naz) 

12.       SMK Tmn Melawati, Gombak, KL (F2 Amanah, F4 Alpha) 

13.       SMK Lembah Keramat, Jln AU4 (F3 Nilam,  

       F5 Ibnu Sina) 

14.       SMK Padang Tembak, KL (F1 Cekal, F4 Gigih) 

15.       SMK Raja Ali, Jln Ipoh, KL (F3 Cekal, F6A2) 

16.       SMK Seri Puteri, Ampang, KL (F3 Cempaka,  

       F5 Anggerik) 

17.       SMK St Mary, KL (F3A, F4S3) 

18.       SMK Taman Desa, Jln Kelang Lama  

       (F1S9, F4S1) 

19.       SMK Tinggi Setapak, KL (F3S1, FL6S1) 

20.       SMK Wangsa Melawati, KL (F2 Dedikasi, F6B) 

21.       Sek Seri Garden, Tmn Maluri (F2S, F4K2) 

22.       Sek Tinggi China Melaka, Malim, Malacca  

       (F3B, F4 Sci) 

23.       SMK St Francis, Melaka (F2H, FU6 Green) 

24.       SMK Tinggi Melaka (F2O, FL6A1) 

25.       SMK Seri Ampangan, Seremban,  

       Negri Sembilan (F2 Kiambang, F4 Kenanga) 

26.       SMK Abu Bakar, Temerloh, Pahang  

       (F1 Amanah, F5KRK) 

27.       SMJK Chung Hwa, Kuala Lipis, Pahang  

       (F1C, F4ES) 

28.       SMK Setia Wangsa, Kuala Lipis, Pahang  

       (F1 Amanah, F4 IK1) 

29.       SMK Tanah Putih, Kuantan, Pahang  

       (F2K13, F5S1) 

30.       SMK Dato Onn, Butterworth, Penang  

       (F2 Cemerlang, F4 Cemerlang) 

31.       SMJK Jit Sin, Bukit Mertajam, Penang  

       (F2A2, F4S1) 

32.       SMK Penang Free School, Penang  

       (F1 Jed, F6 RB) 

33.       SMK (P) Methodist, Jln Anson, Penang  

       (F2 Biru, F4S1) 

34.       SMK Aminuddin Baki, Chemor, Perak  

       (F2 Menengah, F4R) 

35.       SMJK Dindings, Lumut, Perak (F2A, F4S1) 

36.       SMK Raha Shahriman, Beruas, Perak  

       (F3A1, F4S2) 

37.       SMK Datuk Patinggi Haji Abdul Ghapor, Kuching, Sarawak (F3 Merah, F4 Alpha)  

38.       SMK St Patrick, Tawau, Sabah (F2A, F4 Berlian) 

39.       SMKA Durian Guling, Marang, Terengganu 

       (F2 Amanah, F4 Amanah) 

40.       SMK Taman SEA, Jalan 21/37, Selangor  

       (F3 Angsana, F4 Angsana) 

41.       SMK Seafield, Jalan USJ 2/5, Subang Jaya, Selangor (F3 Amanah, F6G) 

42.       SMK USJ 4, Jalan USJ 4/3, UEP SJ, Selangor (F2 Tanjung, F4 Melur) 

43.       SMK Bandar Baru Sg Buloh, Selangor  

       (F2B, F5A) 

44.       SMK Sultan Salahuddin Ab Aziz Shah, Shah Alam, Selangor (F3 Gigih, F4 Sci Bestari) 

45.       SMK Tmn Sri Muda, Shah Alam, Selangor  

       (F2 Azam, F4 Azam) 

46.       SMK Subang, Kg Melayu Subang, (F2 Adil, F4C) 

47.       SMK Bandar Sunway, Jln PJS 7/15, Selangor (F3A1, F4A1) 

48.       SMK Convent, Jln Tengku Kelana, Klang, Selangor (F2A, F4K) 

49.       SMK Sri Istana, Klang, Selangor (F1A, F4 Birah) 

50.       SMK Sri Andalas, Tmn Sri Andalas, Klang, Selangor (F2A1, F5ST1) 

51.       SMK Assunta, PJ, Selangor (F1A2, F5LS) 

52.       SMK Bukit Gading, Sg Buloh, Selangor  

       (F2B1, F4S1) 

53.       SMK Seksyen 11, Jln Wau 11/1, Shah Alam, Selangor (F3 Anggerik, F4 Anggerik) 

54.       SMK Taman Kosas, Ampang, Selangor  

       (F2 Arif, F4S2) 

55.       SMK Hulu Kelang, Km7, Selangor 

       (F3 Jujur, F4S2) 

56.       SMK Rawang Bt 16, Rawang, Selangor  

       (F3 Harapan, F 5 Cekal) 

57.       SMK Gombak Setia, Gombak, Selangor  

       (F3 Setia, F 6 Bawah Gigih) 

58.       Seri Serdang, Seri Kembangan, Selangor  

       (F3 Merbawi, F4 Sains Tulen 1) 

59.       SMK Bandar Utama, PJ , Selangor  

       (F3 Adil, F 4 Adil) 

60.       SMK Dengkil, Selangor (F2A, F4A) 

61.       SMK Sri Permata, Jln SS3/98, PJ, Selangor  

       (F2 Berani, F4 Jupiter) 

62.       SMK Tmn Dato’ Harun, PJ, Selangor  

       (F2 Anggerik, F5 Bunga Raya) 

 

If you have any inquiries, please call Arnie Lim at 03-7967 1298 or e-mail starnie@thestar.com.my. No further queries will be entertained after Sept 18. 

 

The following schools are requested to contact Arnie by Wednesday to find out whether they qualify for a class party: 

 

SK Tmn Bukit Maluri, Kepong, KL 

SMK Sultan Abu Bakar, Pahang  

SM Teknik Setapak, KL 

SMK Seksyen 19, Shah Alam, Selangor 

SM ADNI, Ampang, Selangor 

Sri Kuala Lumpur Sec School, PJ 

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Did you find this article insightful?

Yes
No

Across the site