More than 1,000 classes sign up for contest


  • Education
  • Sunday, 27 Jul 2003

By Y.S. LIM

From as far north as Pulau Langkawi to as far east as Sabah and Sarawak, a total of 209 schools have registered for the Best School Newspaper Awards 2003. While the bulk of entries are from secondary schools, we are happy to note the participation of about 50 primary schools. 

The number of schools that have signed up is certainly encouraging, especially in view of the fact that the contest is being held in the second half of the year when teachers and students have their hands full with exam preparation and other matters. 

It is heart-warming to see the participation of more than 1,000 classes who are eager to make their mark with their own class newspaper and to vie for the RM500 class party. 

We hope students and teachers keep up the momentum. Don’t stop until you have safely sent off your completed masterpieces in August. You have about one month left to do your interviews, write your stories, take pictures and design your pages. 

So far we have had three successful student workshops to give tips to budding journalists, designers and editors. These workshops were held on three consecutive Saturdays beginning July 5, with the final one in Penang. Feedback from workshop participants has been positive with many saying that they are raring to complete their “publications”. 

One such school is SMK Bandar Baru Sungai Buloh, Kuala Lumpur, while another is SJKC Chiao Chee, Selandar, Melaka (see stories on next page). 

Below is the complete list of schools which have registered for the contest. Contest coordinators should call Arnie Lim at 03-79671298 if their school is not in the list. No further enquiries about registration will be entertained after Friday, Aug 4. 

Please note that the registration list is not an indication that the schools will win a class party or parties. The class party is subject to the receipt of a minimum of five completed newspaper entries per category by the closing date of Aug 30. 

The list of winners will be published after the closing date. 

JOHOR 

1. Maktab Sultan Abu Bakar, Johor Baru 

2. SMK Batu 34, Pontian 

3. SM Islam Hidayah, Skudai  

4. Sek Tinggi Muar 

5. SMK Taman Daya 2, Johor Baru  

6. SMK Temenggong Ibrahim, Batu Pahat  

7. SMK Tun Mamat, Tangkak 

 

KEDAH 

1. SK Tanjong Dawai, Bedong 

2. SK Semeling, Bedong 

3. SJKC Sin Hwa, Merbok 

4. SMK Kulim 

5. SMK Sultan Badlishah, Kulim 

6. MRSM PDRM, Kulim  

7. SM Teknik Sg Petani 2, Sungai Petani 

8. SM Agama Yan, Yan 

9. MRSM Langkawi 

 

KELANTAN 

1. SK Banggol Guchil, Kuala Krai 

2. SM Zainab (1) Kota Bharu 

3. SMJK Chung Hwa, Kota Bharu 

 

KUALA LUMPUR 

1. Seri Garden Primary School 

2. SK Bukit Bandaraya  

3. SK Convent (2), Bkt Nanas 

4. SK Convent Sentul (2) 

5. SK Kepong Baru 

6. SK Menjalara, Kepong 

7. SK Seri Bestari Persiaran Margosa, KL 

8. SK Sri Dasmesh School 

9. SK Taman Bukit Maluri, Kepong 

10. SK Taman Tun (1) 

11. SK Taman Tun (2) 

12. Chong Hwa Independent High School, KL 

13. SMJK Chong Hwa, Jln Gombak, KL 

14. Maktab Tentera Diraja Sg Besi  

15. Seri Garden Sec. School 

16. SMK Cheras, Jln Yaacob Latiff 

17. SMK Convent Bukit Nanas 

18. SMK Convent Sentul 

19. SMK Convent Jalan Peel 

20. SMK Desa Perdana, Tmn Desa 

21. SMK Gombak Setia 

22. SM Islam Al-Amin, Gombak  

23. SMK (P) Jalan Ipoh, KL 

24. SMK Jinjang, Jinjang Utara Segambut, KL 

25. SMK Kepong Baru, KL 

26. SMK La Salle Sentul 

27. SMK Lembah Keramat, Jln AU4 

28. SMK Maxwell, KL 

29. SMK (L) Methodist Sentul 

30. SMK Padang Tembak 

31. SMK Raja Ali, Jln Ipoh 

32. SMK Sains Selangor, Bdr Tun Razak 

33. SMK Seri Bintang Utara 

34. SMK Seri Puteri Ampang 

35. SMK Seri Saujana, Bandar Baru Seri Petaling 

36. SMK Seri Bestari 

37. SMK Sri Pantai, Kg Kerinchi, KL 

38. SMK St Mary 

39. SM Teknik Setapak 

40. SMK Tmn Sinar Bintang, Jln 34/38B, KL 

41. SMK Taman Desa, Jln Kelang Lama 

42. SMK Taman Melawati, Gombak 

43. SMK Taman Melati, Setapak 

44. SMK Tinggi Setapak 

45. SMK Wangsa Maju 

46. SMK Wangsa Melawati 

 

MALACCA 

1. SJKC Chiao Chee, Selandar 

2. Sek Tinggi China Melaka, Malim 

3. SMK St Bernadette’s Convent 

4. SMK St Francis 

5. SMK Tinggi Melaka 

6. MRSM Jasin 

7. MRSM Terendak 

 

NEGRI SEMBILAN 

1. SJKC Chung Hua Seremban 

2. SJKC Kg Baru Mambau 

3. SJKC Kuo Min, Seremban 

4. SMK Dato Mohd Taha, Gemencheh 

5. SMK Seri Ampangan, Seremban 

6. SMK Tunku Ampuan Najihah, Seremban 

 

PAHANG 

1. SK Mahmud Jalan Cheroh, Raub 

2. SK Clifford, Kuala Lipis 

3. SMK Abu Bakar, Temerloh  

4. SMK Abdul Rahman Talib, Kuantan 

5. SMK Ahmad, Pekan 

6. SMK Beserah, Kuantan 

7. SMJK Chung Hwa, Kuala Lipis 

8. SMJK Hwa Lian, Mentakab 

9. SMK Paya Besar, Kuantan 

10. SM (S) Saleha Genting Highlands 

11. SMK Setia Wangsa, Kuala Lipis 

12. SMK Sultan Abu Bakar, Kuantan 

13. SMK Tengku Afzan, Kuantan 

14. SMK Tanah Putih, Kuantan 

 

PENANG 

1. SK Convent Green Lane 

2. SK Convent Lebuh Light 

3. SJKC Perempuan Cina, Jln Gottlieb 

4. SJKC Shih Chung, Sg Nibong 

5. SK St Xavier, Cawangan, Jln Bro James 

6. SK Tanjung Bunga 

7. MRSM Balik Pulau, Jln Pondok Upeh 

8. SMJK Chung Hwa, Butterworth  

9. SMK Bukit Gambir, Gelugor 

10. SMK Bukit Jambul 

11. SMK Convent Butterworth 

12. SMK Chung Hwa Confucian, Persiaran Tembaga 

13. SMK Dato Onn, Butterworth 

14. SMK Datuk Hj Mohd Nor Ahmad 

15. SMJK Heng Ee 

16. SMJK Jit Sin, Bukit Mertajam  

17. SMK Penang Free School 

18. SMJK Perempuan Cina, Jln Gottlieb 

19. SMK Perempuan Methodist, Jln Anson 

20. SMK Perempuan St George, Jln Macalister 

21. SMK Raja Tun Uda, Bayan Lepas 

 

PERAK 

1. SK (P) Treacher Methodist, Taiping 

2. SK Sri Kinta, Ipoh 

3. SMK Aminuddin Baki, Chemor 

4. SMK Buyong Adil, Tapah 

5. SMK Convent, Jln Sekolah, Teluk Intan 

6. SMJK Dindings, Lumut 

7. SMK Jln Pasir Putih, Ipoh 

8. SMJK Nan Hwa, Sitiawan 

9. SMK Perempuan Methodist, Ipoh 

10. SMK Raha Shahriman, Beruas 

11. SMK Seri Perak, Parit Buntar 

12. SMK Sg Bayor, Rantau Panjang 

13. SMK St Michael, Ipoh 

 

SABAH  

1. SMK St Patrick, Tawau 

 

SARAWAK  

1. SMK Rosli Dhoby, Sibu 

2. SMK Datuk Patinggi Haji Abdul Ghapor, Kuching 

3. Kolej Dpah Abdillah, Kuching 

 

SELANGOR 

Ampang 

1. SMK Taman Kosas Ampang 

2. SMK Bkt Indah, Ampang 

3. SMK Sekolah Islam Adni, Ampang 

4. SMK Hulu Kelang, Km7  

 

Batu Caves/Gombak 

5. SMK Gombak Setia, Gombak 

6. SMK Seri Selayang  

 

Cheras/Kajang 

7. Australian International School, Kajang 

8. SMK Jalan Bukit, Kajang 

9. SMJK Yu Hua, Jln Low Ti Kok, Kajang 

 

Klang 

10. SM Chung Hwa (PSDN) Klang 

11. SMK Convent, Jln Tengku Kelana, Klang 

12. SMJK Kwang Hwa, Tmn Eng Ann, Klang 

13. SMJK Kwang Hua, Klang 

14. SMK La Salle, Klang 

15. SMK Sri Andalas, Tmn Sri Andalas, Klang 

16. SMK Sri Istana, Klang 

 

Petaling Jaya 

17. SK (1) Petaling Jaya, Jln 1/10  

18. SK Al-Faizeen, Jln Cecawi, Kota  

 

Damansara 

19. SK Bandar Sunway, Jln PJS 7/15  

20. SK Bandar Utama Damansara (4), BU 

21. SK Kampung Tunku, Jln SS1/11 

22. SK Methodist, PJ 

23. SK Sultan Alam Shah (Satu) Jalan Bukit (11/2) PJ 

24. SK Sri Damai, Jalan 17/13, PJ 

25. SK Sri Kuala Lumpur, Jln SS15/7A SJ 

26. Sek Sri Sedaya, Jln SS13/4, SJ 

27. SK SS19, SS19/6, SJ 

28. SK Subang Jaya, Jln SS14/5 SJ 

29. SK Subang, Jln Merbau, Kg Melayu Subang 

30. SK USJ 2, USJ2/3, UEP SJ 

31. SK USJ 12, Jln USJ 12/1, UEP SJ 

32. SJKT Vivekananda, Jln Templer 

33. SM Islam Al-Faizeen, Kota Damansara 

34. SMK Assunta, PJ 

35. SMK Bandar Sunway, Jln PJS 7/15 

36. SMK Bukit Bintang, Jln Utara, PJ 

37. SMK Bkt Rahman Putra, Sg Buloh 

38. SMK Damansara Jaya, Jln SS22A/1 

39. SMK Damansara Utama, Jln SS20/21 

40. SMJK Katholik, Jln 10/3 PJ 

41. SMK Kelana Jaya, SS4, PJ 

42. SMK SS17, Subang Jaya 

43. SMK Seafield, Jalan USJ 2/5, Subang Jaya 

44. SMK Seksyen 4, Bandar Kinrara, Puchong 

45. SMK Seksyen 10, Kota Damansara 

46. Sri Kuala Lumpur Sec School 

47. SMK Sri Permata, Jln SS3/19, PJ 

48. Sekolah Sri Sedaya (Sec), Jln SS13/4, SJ 

49. SMK Subang Jaya, Jln SS14/6, Subang Jaya 

50. SMK Subang Utama, Jalan SS8/1A, Subang Jaya 

51. SMK Taman Dato’ Harun 

52. SMK Taman Medan, Jln Klang Lama, PJ 

53. SMK (P) Taman Petaling 

54. SMK Taman SEA, Jalan 21/37 

55. SMK USJ 4, Jalan USJ 4/3, UEP SJ 

56. SMK USJ 8, Persiaran Kewajipan, UEP SJ 

57. SMK USJ 12, Persiaran Setia, USJ 12,  

UEP SJ 

58. SMK USJ 13, Jln USJ 13/1, Subang Jaya 

59. SMK USJ 23, Jln Harmoni, UEP SJ 

 

Rawang 

60. SMK Rawang Bt 16 

 

Shah Alam 

61. Sekolah Safinatun Najah, Shah Alam  

62. SK Hicom, Shah Alam 

63. SMK Sultan Salahuddin Ab Aziz Shah, Shah Alam 

64. SMK Alam Megah, Shah Alam  

65. SMK Tmn Sri Muda, Shah Alam 

66. SM Teknik Shah Alam, Jln Batu Tiga, Shah Alam 

67. SMK Seksyen 9, Shah Alam 

68. Seksyen 11, Jln Wau 11/1, Shah Alam 

 

Seri Kembangan 

69. Seri Serdang, Seri Kembangan 

 

Sungai Buloh 

70. SK Bukit Rahman Putra, Sg Buloh 

71. SJK(T) RRI, Sg Buloh 

72. SMK Teknik Selangor, Sg Buloh 

73. SMK Bandar Baru Sg Buloh 

74. SMK Bukit Gading, Sg Buloh 

 

TRENGGANU 

1. SMK Padang Midin, Kuala Trengganu 

2. SMKA Durian Guling, Marang 

3. SMKA Sheikh Abdul Malek, Kuala Terengganu 

Related stories:Selandar Daily in the worksHot news on hot dogs and pigeons

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Did you find this article insightful?

Yes
No

Across The Star Online